Kirsty (wowsugarpuss_) wrote,
Kirsty
wowsugarpuss_

  • Mood:

Sheldon has to get me into bed!





Penny: Sheldon, help!
[..]
Sheldon: Penny. Penny. Penny.
Penny: Come in, hurry!
Sheldon: Penny?
Penny: I'm back here!
Sheldon: Penny. Penny. Penny.
Penny: Oh for gods sakes, I'm in the bathroom!
Sheldon: Shall I come back at a better time?
Penny: Get in here! Hurry! Don't you dare knock.


He runs so fast to help her!! The "I have to go" and his face kill me. And lol, I love that he still knocks. At every door.



Sheldon: Hello.
Penny: I slipped in the shower and I think I dislocated my shoulder.
Sheldon: Not surprising, you have no safety mat or adhesive stickers to allow for purchase on the surface with a low coefficient of static friction.
Penny: What?
Sheldon: Tubs are slippery.
Penny: I know, I slipped!
Sheldon: I have a series of whimsical duck stickers on the buttom of my tub.
Penny: Yeah, ok, whatever, will you just turn the water off and help me up?


His faaace when he says hello! He totally checks her out. And this reminded me why I haven't picspammed TBBT before, it took me about 5 listens to figure out what Sheldon was saying in that static friction line, heh.




Sheldon: They're holding umbrellas.
Penny: What?
Sheldon: The ducks in my tub. They're whimsical because ducks have neither a need for nor the ability to use umbrellas.
Penny: Oooh my god, I gotta go to the emergency room.
Sheldon: Well, assuming you're correct that your right humerus is no longer seated in the glenoid socket, I would certainly think so.


He is so cute, and I want some whimsical ducks for my bath now. All the touching ♥ ♥



Penny: Ok, can you drive me?
Sheldon: I don't drive.
Penny: Well I can't drive!
Sheldon: Well it seems we've reached an impasse.
Penny: Owww!
Sheldon: I could call you a cab or an ambulance.
Penny: No no no, I can't wait that long, you gotta help me, please!
Sheldon: Alright, let it never be said that Sheldon Lee Cooper ignored the pleas of a damsel in distress.
Penny: No-one's saying that, lets go.
Sheldon: It does seem rather ironic that for want of 99 cent adhesive ducks, we both might die in a fiery car crash.


She's his damsel in distress!! And I'm going to choose to believe that she just wanted Sheldon to be with her, because with the time it took them to get her dressed and knowing Sheldon wasn't comfortable driving, a cab would obviously have been quicker, heh.



Sheldon: I see no organisational system in here whatsoever. Which panties do you wear on mondays?
Penny: I don't need panties, I just need shorts and a shirt.
Sheldon: My mother always told me one should wear clean underpants in case one is in an accident.
Penny: One was already in an accident.
Sheldon: But it doesn't mean one won't be in another! Especially if I'm driving.
Penny: Clothes, Sheldon, I need clothes!
Sheldon: Ok. Here.
Penny: Seriously, those shorts with that top? No. No! Oh, that's cute.
Sheldon: We should have you checked for a concussion.


He's rummaging through her drawer and asking about her panties :D and then all I could think was that Penny would be pantieless in all of the rest of their scenes, and Sheldon would be aware of this. And hee at him actually trying to get her matching clothes without even complaining.




Penny: Ok, now you gotta help me put these on.
Sheldon: Alright.
Penny: But don't look!
Sheldon: Don't look?!
Penny: I don't want you to see me naked!
Sheldon: Ohh. Well that's understandable. You may be interested to know that a prohibition against looking is well established in heroic mythology. Lot and his wife, Perseus and Medusa. Orpheus and Eurydice.
Penny: Yeah, great.
Sheldon: They always look, it never ends well.


So much love for him comparing them to husbands/wives!




Penny: Ok, you gotta help me get my arm into the sleeve.
Sheldon: Ok.
Penny: Is that my arm?
Sheldon: Doesn't feel like an arm.
Penny: Then maybe you should let it go.
Sheldon: Alrighty.


Boooob!!! He holds it for so long, even after she asks him to let go. Sheldon likes the boob.



Sheldon: For the record, I should let you know this is my first time driving an actual motor vehicle.
Penny: You have your learners permit right?
Sheldon: Yes, and I've logged a considerable number of hours on a simulator.
Penny: Good.
Sheldon: Didn't work out well.
Penny: Right, can we please go?
Sheldon: One moment. According to my drivers ed book, a side mirror is properly adjusted when a portion of the driver's door handle is visible in the lower right corner. There's the handle! Oh too far! Briiiiinging it baaaack, optimized.


He is so adorable and ridiculous. And getting over his driving fear for her ♥



Sheldon: Now where is the switch to adjust the passenger side mirror?
Penny: It's right there.
Sheldon: Where is the passenger side mirror?
Penny: In a parking lot in Hollywood. Now can we please go?
Sheldon: Yes, as soon as I adjust my seat. Wheeee! Oh dear, I'm gonna have to start again.


I love him. His wheeeee is just the cutest thing ever.



Penny: Could you please drive a little faster?
Sheldon: Oh, I think we're going sufficiently fast. What's that?
Penny: Nothing, the engine does that sometimes.
Sheldon: That can't be nothing, the check engine light is on, we need to find a service station.
Penny: No, the light's been on since I bought the car.
Sheldon: All the more reason to consult with a mechanic before it explodes!
Penny: It's not gonna explode, just keep driving. Warp speed ahead Mr Spock.
Sheldon: Mr Spock did not pilot the Enterprise, he was a science officer, and I guarantee you that if he ever saw the Enterprise's check engine light blinking, he would pull the ship over immediately!
Penny: Oh god, I'm gonna lose the arm.
Sheldon: Oh no, red light, releeeease the accelerator, and slowly apply the brakes. Nailed it.


Despite the whole light thing confusing me seeing as he's been in there before, loooove. She called him Spock! And it's official, when I finally get the courage to learn how to drive (I am a Sheldon in that regard) I'm quoting that line at my first red light.



Sheldon: While we have a moment, may I ask you a question?
Penny: What?
Sheldon: Why do you have the Chinese character for soup tattooed on your right buttock?
Penny: It's not soup, it's courage.
Sheldon: No it isn't. But I suppose it does take courage to demonstrate that kind of commitment to soup.
Penny: How did you see it, you said you wouldn't look.
Sheldon: Sorry, as I told you, the hero always peeks.


HE PEEKED. HE SAW HER BUTT. AND PAID CLOSE ENOUGH ATTENTION TO IT TO CHECK OUT HER TATTOO.



Sheldon: Alright, there's no need to bark at me. According to the inexplicably irritable nurse behind the desk, you'll be seen after the man who claims to be having a heart attack but appears to be well enough to play doodle jump on his iPhone. We have to fill these out. Describe illness or injury.
Penny: I dislocated my shoulder.
Sheldon: Alright. And how did the accident occur?
Penny: You already know that.
Sheldon: Cause of accident: lack of adhesive ducks.


Aww he's so annoyed because they're making her wait!



Sheldon: Ok, medical history, have you ever been diagnosed with diabetes?
Penny: No.
Sheldon: Kidney disease?
Penny: No.
Sheldon: Migraines?
Penny: Getting one.
Sheldon: Are you currently pregnant?
Penny: No.
Sheldon: Are you sure, you look a bit puffy.
Penny: Change migraine to yes.
Sheldon: When was your last menstrual period?
Penny: Oh, next question!
Sheldon: I'll put 'in progress'.


lol she gets annoyed so quickly, he's just doing what he's been told to do! Understandable annoyance after the puffy comment though ;) and hee, in progress.



Sheldon: Ok, moving to psychiatric disorders, list all major behavioral diagnoses, eg. depression, anxiety, etc.
Penny: Oh my god, what the hell does this have to do with my stupid shoulder?!
Sheldon: Episodes of sub-psychotic rage.
Penny: Ass.
Sheldon: Possible tourettes. Any moles, lesions, or other skin conditions.. soup tattoo on right buttock.





Penny: Ok, Sheldon, Sheldon, look. I am scared and in a lot of pain, could you please take a break from being you for just a minute, and try being, I don't know.. comforting?
Sheldon: I'm sorry. There there. Everything's going to be fine. Sheldon's here.
Penny: Thanks, that's much better.


I may be the only one but I thought his reaction here was a little OTT, although I may just be really disturbed by that smile, heh. Still amusing though! She wants him to comfort her ♥




Sheldon: Now, remember, you were given powerful pain medication and a muscle relaxer, so uh.. don't operate heavy machinery. Try not to choke on your own drool.
Penny: Wait, you have to help me get into bed! [laughs] Sheldon has to get me into bed! Bet you never thought I'd say thaaat!
Sheldon: Yes. The charm of your drug addled candor knows no bounds.


He kinda looks all awkward and nervous at the beginning here, and I find it so sweet. And he carried her purse! And Kaley is just so hilarious and adorable ♥ Sheldon's getting her into bed!! And his cute little sarcastic smile, heh.




Penny: You know, people think you're this weird robot man who's so annoying all the time, and you totally are. But then it's like that movie Wall-E, at the end. You're so full of love, and you can save a plant, and get fat people out of the floaty chairs.
Sheldon: That's a fairly laboured mataphor, but I appreciate the sentiment behind it.
Penny: Sing Soft Kitty to me.
Sheldon: Soft Kitty is for when you're sick, you're not sick.
Penny: Injured and drugged is a kind of sick.


Awww, cutest ever. She really is the only one who totally appreciates Sheldon even though he drives her insane. ♥ SOFT KITTY! The pout and bed pat!



Sheldon: Soft kitty, warm kitty, little ball of fur..
Penny: Wait, wait. Lets sing it as a round, I'll start! Soft kitty, warm kitty, little ball of fur... see that's where you would come in, I'll start over. Soft kitty, warm kitty, little ball of fur...


His faaaace. There are so many things he could be thinking in this scene, it's way more than just "Wtf is she doing?". He's so intense and confused. I like the interpretation that he's realizing certain feelings ;)




Penny: I've gott all night Sheldon! Soft kitty, warm kitty, little ball of fur..
Together: Soft kitty, warm kitty, little ball of fur. Happy kitty, sleepy kitty, purr, purr, purr.


TOO DAMN CUTE. Her adorable little grin and the way he kinda leans towards her. Aww. I love them. And I loved this episode. Even the B-Plot was hilarious, high!Raj is my new favourite thing ever. After SP and their awesomeness, obvs :D
Tags: picspam, ship: sheldon/penny, tv: the big bang theory
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 136 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →