?

Log in

No account? Create an account
...//Slightly Obsessive//...
Crazy From A Certain Point Of View
Supernatural Dallas Con! 
9th-Jun-2008 01:34 pm
[Merlin - Keep Calm & Blame Sorcery]
\0/

SO. I'm still in Texas at my aunt's house and I don't really have all the awesome internet access but I wanted to share a little bit with ya'll! I'll get home next wednesday and talk more in depth about it then [if you aren't already sick of all the reports by then!]

First, pictures - as that's all I've really got at the moment [excluding Gabe, Chad, and Fred due to technical difficulties :|]. It's only a few of the one's I've got of Jared but I wanted to share the pretty! Oh, and my autographs as they are hiliarious, at least to me anyway!


104_0575




104_0569

104_0571

104_0591

104_0592

104_0593

104_0601

104_0600

104_0629

104_0605

Here we have my poster where I had all the guys sign.

105_0001

I wanted something different other than a quote or a basic 'To Heather' so I originally asked Chad to make a doodle of whatever he'd like [I figured like, a cat or a dog or a smiley face or something] but he was kind of at a loss so as Gabe was sitting next to him I told him that he should totally draw Gabe, so he did!

105_0002

So to keep it up I pointed out Chad's rendition of stick-figure!Gabe so Gabe drew Chad in return. Which, by the way, blew me away with the detail he put in to it. He added the "I'm scruffy!" speech bubble all on his own!

105_0003

Then it turned into this 'draw one of your co-stars!' and Fred figured since it was a Sam poster that he'd draw Jared. 0_0 Funniest thing E-V-E-R.

105_0005

Jared, sadly, had to get back to Austin so he ended up just walking the line to sign everyone's things. I was way at the end with Angela and Danielle [sorry if I spelled those wrong, guys!] who helped me hold it out as he signed it. I made sure to point out Fred's drawing of him which he replied "Fred's a goof." I think he may have said something about Fred's earlier comment about shirtless Sam but at the time my mind was kind of on 'oooh, pretty up close'. But I do remember that he did say "Thank ya'll guys for coming out." in his adorable little accent and I'm pretty sure all remaining functioning brain cells just died. So here is his scribble!

105_0008

And finally Jim. Oh, Jim. How I love you x a billion after this weekend. I asked him to go along with the 'drawing co-stars' and he was like 'you want me to draw Jensen?!' which he proceeded to do. Of course, he gets little doodle Jensen's legs on and Angela and I think Danielle? piped in with "You've gotta make him bowlegged!" LMAO, so Jim did. OH! And the best part was? He completely came up with Jensen's quote all on his own!

105_0009



That's it for now guys!

I hope you enjoyed my itty bitty post and I hope I have more to share later! When I can actually remember things ^-^

To Come Later! - Video of Jared's Heebie-Jeebies, Jim & His Sugar Booger earlofcardigans and Steve Carlson's Famous Magic Trick!
Comments 
9th-Jun-2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
Eeeee! Awesome!

So we will catch up re the vid after Wednesday, then?
9th-Jun-2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
HEE! It totally was! I really need this weekend too so I'm especially glad that it was!


As for the vid, sorry for the confusion! I actually meant *next* Wednesday. But I have my laptop here [though no friggin' DVD's *facepalm*] so I've been working on what I can. Since I'll be home before we post [yes? i think?] I will iron out what's left and send it to you for final approval. ^_^

Then we post! And everyone can fawn over you!
9th-Jun-2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Ha! I can't believe your's is the first con report I happened upon from returning home. It was actually me that piped up about Jim needing to give Jensen/Dean bow legs and I was telling my friends how awesome all your autographs were! I'm so glad you posted a picture of the poster...those signatures rock. Jim was too funny that he totally went along with the bowlegs!

9th-Jun-2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Hey, I know who! You were right behind me and I remember you suggesting the bowlegs and then we all agreed as we leaned in to watch Jim draw. Man, my brain was fried Sunday, otherwise I'm sure I would have talked to you in the line.
(I have short, spiky hair with red streaks.)
9th-Jun-2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
OMG THAT IS SO FREAKING AWESOME. Lol, though I'm surprised stick figure Jared is not yet being molested by stick figure Jensen. *GLEE*

I LOVE that Jared's is ENORMOUSLY TALL, and the one of Chad is really awesome! That was such a great theme to go with on your autographs and I am of course COMPLETELY jealous that you were THISCLOSE to the pretty.

*snuggles and huggles and loves to you* I'm glad tht you're having a great time, darling, and that it was more than worth the moolah. :D
9th-Jun-2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
IF IT WERE J2!DOODLES BY XTINE YOU KNOW THEY WOULD SO BE DOIN' IT LIKE FIVE MINUTES AGO. *speaks teh truth*

Oh my gosh! Yes! As soon as he decided on Jared, Fred just took his sharpie and drew a huge line down the side of the poster, immediately followed by the little stubby legs and the flippy hair. Cannot forget about the flippy hair.

THISCLOSE, Xtine, THISCLOSE and my mind just fizzled blank. One minute I'm standing in line for his photo op with all these IDEAS and then I get up front and he's all "*pushes back bangs, pointy finger at my shirt* I like your shirt!"

...

I'm pretty sure I thanked him but then his arm was around me and my brain booted back down. I was so lame, it was a very sad thing, lemme tell ya. Next time, if there is a next time, I'm keeping my ability to actually think, dammit!

*clings* I had so much fun but of course I wish you were there too! *pulls up mapquest* Just how far away from Chicago are ya?
9th-Jun-2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
BTW, gotta notice stick!Jensen's position in relation to the Paddacock. Does Jim know something that we... well, that ALL of us already know, haha, regarding the JJ relationship????
9th-Jun-2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
Ha, that crossed my mind as he was searching for a place to draw. He chose the crotch?!

If you're wondering who on earth this random person is commenting on her poster, I was standing next to wordplay__, thoroughly enjoying the doodle creations. :D
9th-Jun-2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
The bow legs kill me! And Gabe's uber doodle. :D

9th-Jun-2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Gabe's uber doodle, indeed! I was kinda speechless at how he just took my suggestion and went above and beyond with it. *squishes him* There are so many reasons to love him, I'm losing track of them all!

*needs Gabe icons now*
9th-Jun-2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
ADORABLE autographs idea, so cute!!

I wish I'd known you were there, I'd hasve love to have met you!
9th-Jun-2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The boys kinda took the idea and ran with it, which was awesome!

Aww, me too! I was only there Saturday and Sunday but I did ask questions - I was in the pink turtle shirt who totally spaced and couldn't remember what it said. I quickly came to realize that they all had that unique ability to just wipe my mind blank.

Where were you, maybe I ran into you at some point?
9th-Jun-2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
*waves and flails*

It was so awesome talking with you during the con. I'm sorry that Jared didn't get to do a little "sketch a costar", but it was still kind of cool to be there with you for his air kiss goodbye.
9th-Jun-2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
*flails along with you*

DUDE! YES! I seriously thought I was imagining the air kiss! SO glad to know I wasn't starting to have crazy delusions! This is very good news, LOL.

So, hi! Danielle right? I couldn't remember your LJ name as, again, I'm seriously spacey and this weekend did nothing to help that!
10th-Jun-2008 01:29 am (UTC)
Those picture are awesome! And your autgraphed poster is the best ever!! Sweetie, those are wonderful! And it was so great to meet you this weekend.
10th-Jun-2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Hey Becky!

The whole weekend was a blast but I'm especially glad I got to meet so many new people! And that most definitely includes you and the other Becky [which is becky-squared in my mind now] and Stevie! I'm just sad we didn't have more time to actually hang out, but I am glad that you got to hang out with Ashley as she is just a total sweetheart, yes?

Hopefuly *fingers crossed* I will see you in Chicago! I'm determined to complete my poster now!
10th-Jun-2008 08:47 am (UTC)
Very Clever - it sure made your autographs original and unique

Zaz
10th-Jun-2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I am quite pleased with how they turned out!
10th-Jun-2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Hi! We met briefly in Dallas. I was there with earlofcardigans and shadow_of_doubt. Just wanted to say how cool your autographs are and I love the 4th pic of Jared. Thanks for putting them up. I friended you.
10th-Jun-2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
Hey there! Yep, I remember you! Becky, right? And if I'm completely off with that, just let me know so I can like, go hide under a blanket for being a spacey dork.

I'm so in love with my autographs! I'm really glad I actually asked the guys to do it and they went with it. Now I just need Jensen and Jared to doodle something and it'll be complete.

There is no way I'm never going to another con again, it was way too much fun! I'm officially hooked ^_^
This page was loaded Nov 12th 2019, 12:57 am GMT.