Credit for Banner and matching default icon to zoesmith
Going to a Convention! - Dumbarton Gal — LiveJournal
Welcome to the castle
woman_of_
woman_of_
Going to a Convention!
Right after the disappointment of not getting to writerconuk in August, I've arranged to go to a Leverage convention in December. I'm going to Con-1 in Birmingham between the 9 and 11th December. This is the first convention where I'll have opportunities of getting my picture taken with the actors (and Steve Carlson as well), Christian, Beth, Aldis and Gina will be there (with Steve), so I'll be having a few lines to wait in. Anyone else going. But December in Birmingham, Brrrr!

Tags:
Current Mood: excited excited
Current Music: Lynyard Skynyrd All I Can Do Is Write About It

26 lovers or spread the love
Comments
babycin From: babycin Date: July 5th, 2011 01:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh I'm soooo happy for you! I was considering to go but I don't know... I'll have to figure out some things before.
Btw, I'm sure you'll have a BLAST!
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank You, I hope you can make it. It would be wonderful to meet you!
elebridith From: elebridith Date: July 5th, 2011 01:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
*squeak* Me!! I'll be there! YAY!
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
*excited* Yey finally getting to meet!
elebridith From: elebridith Date: July 5th, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hooray!
pippii From: pippii Date: July 5th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAYYYYYYY♥
You are so lucky, I am so happy for you - and a tiny bit jealous you get to see Steve;)
But you decerve something good honey♥
Kisses
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you darling. I will see what I can do for a little surprise for you, if I can.

*kisses*
pippii From: pippii Date: July 5th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww you are so sweet♥♥
Thank you
Kisses♥
edenskye From: edenskye Date: July 5th, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I hope you have a great time. I would love to meet the cast of Leverage. I just adore them all.
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank You!
rottweiler7692 From: rottweiler7692 Date: July 5th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's so great! I'm sure you'll have an awesome time meeting everyone! :D
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Part of the appeal is meeting people from LJ!
germanjj From: germanjj Date: July 5th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
ohh, you too?! I'm gonna be there as well and I can't wait!!!!!!!!
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is excited* Look forward to meeting! :-D
melodious329 From: melodious329 Date: July 5th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Me! Me! Me! I just bought my ticket :D
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is excited* Looking forward to meeting! *dance*
badfalcon From: badfalcon Date: July 5th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, you know I'll be there. With bells on. Or, something like that, anyhow. *ponders hanging little bells from crutches*
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sleigh bells? It will be the right time of the year for them!

Looking forward to quite the meet-up!
piksa From: piksa Date: July 5th, 2011 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
As already discussed on Twitter I'm going to be there. It'll be so great finally meeting you! We've been talking on LJ for several years so it's nice to get the chance to meet as well. That's one of the things I like in conventions when you get to meet people you've talked with online.

I'm going to be stewarding at the event so I'm probably going to be the crazy girl dancing around without music. That's at least what I did at the last con *g*
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 17th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC) (Link)
An official! Wow, you will be busy. Would be great to meet, looking forward to it. *hugs*
piksa From: piksa Date: July 21st, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Meant to give you this link already earlier but in case you want to chat with people or just read what's going on, the organizer has a forum where you can talk with other people about the con

http://www.seanharry.com/forums/index.php?

You do have to register. Every convention has it's own board. Just thought to give you the link in case you want to do that. I'm there with the same name.
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 21st, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank You for the link!
vaeltaa From: vaeltaa Date: July 5th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
how awesome, i am happy for you! :D
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 5th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank You :-D
angels_cordy From: angels_cordy Date: July 5th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwww that's soo AWESOME
I am super happy for you and I am sure this will be GREAT.
*huggles*
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: July 17th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you darling, *huggles*
26 lovers or spread the love