?

Log in

No account? Create an account
HP&HBP finished! Guh. obviously, spoilers in the comments. And post.… - withpaperwings_ — LiveJournal
July 17th, 2005 04:50 pm
HP&HBP finished! Guh.

obviously, spoilers in the comments. And post.


DUMBLEDORE NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! - I felt so horrible when they were in the cave and Harry was like "DRINK", but he had to, he thought he was doing the right thing! And then! AND THEN! When they flew to the tower and he got Harry to watch Draco and DRACO, OH DRACO, such character development, yay! CRYING IN THE TOILETS I KNEW IT WAS YOU WHEN MOANING MYRTLE WAS LIKE "We have so much in common!". Dumbledore falling was so sad, though, I was crying I couldn't see. And then I thought Fawkes would bring him back to life and I was like YES, and then he didn't and he left and I knew we were screwed. The funeral was great, I was afraid they'd get HP to speak or something, but they didn't, yay.

It did seem a bit like fic near the end, though, didn't it? When he was like "I can't be with you!" and then Harry deciding to quit school and travel around a la Roswell. Also, Remus/Tonks. :D I [too] believed she was in love with Sirius and had to double take. It was weird.

I loved Ron trying to make Hermione jealous. And Hermione trying to make Ron jealous! YAYE PROPER SHIP. YAY.
I also loved the way Luna was presented less 'bat shit crazy' and more 'lonely', because that's how I see her. Just someone without any friends [who felt accepted by DA], you know? The last book they were so like LOONY LUNA HAHAHAHAHH I MADE A FUNNY and I was like wtf. She didn't sit right with me in that book.

My theory on R.A.B. is that it's Remulus [Sirius's brother]. See? R.B.! And one of their ancestors had an 'A' name, he could have taken that! So now, my theory theory. So, he's younger then Sirius, right? Which means he was (probably) alive when Sirius became HP's godfather. Now, I'd say he had like, a short time before he was killed, and he began to rethink the whole DEATHEATER thing. So [purely guessing], I'd like to believe that he felt 'related' to Harry, and when he heard they were going to be murdered because HP was the 'one', he decided to 'level the playing field', if you will. In his letter, it says he's gonna be dead before Voldemort checks back [this to me sounds like Voldemort will kill him], and that he hopes Voldemort is mortal when his equal faces him. I'd like to think that he did it for his brother, because AWWW, but even if he didn't, maybe he just wanted to get Voldemort really pissed off, and let's see, destroying part of his soul will do that. :D

That's just my theory, though, feel free to hit me with your best shot, and we'll debate about it, k?

Also? Snape being the half-blood prince? TOTALLY DIDN'T BOTHER ME. IT ALL MADE SENSE. Sure, it wasn't the biggest feature of the book, and maybe the title could have been more aptly chosen, but honestly? It MAKES FUCKING SENSE. STOP GOING ON ABOUT HOW IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN SO AND SO. He's good at potions. He was in Slytherin, he loves the dark arts. Doesn't it all fit? I mean, I'm pretty sure they say Snape's writing is messy somewhere in the beginning, and I, for one, think it's cool that it was Prince and not just prince. You know? I think it's something someone smart [and yeah, Snape is way smart] would do, and I'm glad it wasn't so straight forward as just heritage. :D

I HART THIS BOOK HI.

Tags: , ,
awake is the new:: disappointed upset
playing through the inflight radio:: Hope and Memory // Howard Shore

Leave a comment29CommentReply

bambooanime
bambooanime
Meg
July 17th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)

Do you remember in OotP when they were cleaning out Grimmauld Place and Harry found a locket that wouldn't open? *ponders*

If I had my book, I'd put down the quote. Unfortunately, I can't get it for two weeks.


ReplyThread
keladryie
keladryie
All gone.
July 17th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)

Yep, it's on page 116 of OotP (U.S. paperback edition), "Sirius and the kids are cleaning out an old cabinet which contains items such as a snuffbox with Wartcap powder, a music box, and a 'heavy locket which none of them could open'." XD

Read: http://www.livejournal.com/users/garlandgraves/3409.html it's excellent ^^


ReplyThread Parent
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 01:08 am (UTC)

*goes there*


ReplyThread Parent
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 01:08 am (UTC)

AH LOOK AT YOU BEING SMART.
Another subtle clue. Oh, JK.


ReplyThread Parent
bambooanime
bambooanime
Meg
July 17th, 2005 11:36 am (UTC)

Hehe. It came from only reading a couple of chapters of OotP before HBP. 'Tis all.


ReplyThread Parent
regina
regina
I like your lizard picture.
July 17th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC)

I loved the Harry/Ginny finally happening, and I'm eagerly anticipating what the next book brings, even though it probably won't be out for another 3 years or something.

Ron and Hermione making each other jealous, or at least trying to was soo entertaining. Lupin/Tonks is just awesome, I sooo didn't see that coming, but I like it.

Fleur not being shallow was totally great.

I haven't heard of anyone complaining about the title, if you ask me it makes sense as well. I don't think the meaning should have to be shoved down your throat or anything...


And I love Draco so sooo much. I love his character even more in these books. I don't think he's completely bad. I also am frustrated with how everyone wants to make Snape's murder into something noble or something-- He killed Dumbledore... I don't care why, it just... pisses me off. A lot.

This makes me anticipate Book 7, I hope it's even better than this one, which I think is, at this point, the best in the series.


ReplyThread
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)

I will honestly wait about 5 years for another one.
It was that good.
Draco was so much more this book. He really became a character, instead of just being the 'bully' or 'bad guy'. You sort of see why he does things, and that no, he isn't always bad, and that he sometimes does have reasons for things.
I just wish there were more then 7!


ReplyThread Parent
asimplemistake
asimplemistake
Laura
July 17th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)

agreed 100% :)


ReplyThread Parent
regina
regina
I like your lizard picture.
July 17th, 2005 12:30 pm (UTC)

I know I could wait 5 years, but I really don't want to! I'm impatient. The two or three year waits usually frustrate me, but I feel that this one was more than worth it!!!

I think the character development with Draco was amazing and it makes me think even more highly of JK Rowling.

It's so sad that it'll all end soon. I will miss looking forward to them.


ReplyThread Parent
keladryie
keladryie
All gone.
July 17th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)

Read: http://www.livejournal.com/users/garlandgraves/3409.html It's got excellent information as well :D


ReplyThread
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)

awesome page :D


ReplyThread Parent
keladryie
keladryie
All gone.
July 17th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)

Indeed ^^ :*


ReplyThread Parent
klamour
klamour
your #1 fan
July 17th, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)
RIP. Dumblydore.

Great theory about regulus.

I thought the half-blood prince was a very fitting title. Didn't others?




ReplyThread
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
Re: RIP. Dumblydore.

I just really wanted him to be good, from when we were first introduced to him. I guess that crept back in when I was reading this book, because HI. SIRIUS = AWESOME HOW COULD HIS LITTLE BROTHER NOT?

I thought it was fantastic. I saw some complaining, though.


ReplyThread Parent
engastrimyth
engastrimyth
SUPER COMRADE
July 17th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
Re: RIP. Dumblydore.

I'm fond of Regulus on principle, but the more I think on it, the more I sort of feel he might be halfway between the awesomeness of Sirius (founded on rebelling from his crazy, inbred, evil family) and the awesomeness of Bellatrix (founding on the unrepentant and total evil kick assitude). Which is an odd mix indeed to ponder.

Aaaw, I love the crazy Black family. :: hearts ::

Snape's triple cross is still BLOWING MY MIND, so yes. Good title.


ReplyThread Parent
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
Re: RIP. Dumblydore.

Yeah, in reality I guess he would be more CRAAZZZYYyYY!BLACK then Sweetheart!loveable!Black, you know? His mum, his aunties and uncles, practically everyone else is CRAZZZZYY, so it's more like he would be too. Plus, I think he'd be a little more spoiled, having come after Sirius and having everyone be like "We like you, not like that HORRIBLE SIRIUS!"

They are the sweetest things ever. I love Bella, and the portrait, and also, I hart hart hart the way they're related to Narcissa and Weasleys, even distantly :D It makes me happy.

I'm trying to think of a rational explanation. The page linked above has one, so I might stick to that. I mean, they could both read minds, and if Dumbledore was like dying anyway, he might as well make it seem like Snape was doing something way cool, instead of just dying from the drink. Also, we do only get HP's POV, so Dumbly might have been like "GO SNAPE SAVE YOURSELF!" because he knew Harry would be like "WTF TRAITOR KILLING THE DYING!"...not that he would have known Dumbly was dying.

*dies from overthinking*


ReplyThread Parent
engastrimyth
engastrimyth
SUPER COMRADE
July 17th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
Re: RIP. Dumblydore.

Man, the Black family are just the coolest ever. Oh, the rich! Oh, the purity! Oh, the attractive! Oh, the crazy! Can you just imagine the family dinners? They’d be Addams family cousins. Setting up traps for each other with massive knives and horrific curses. Aaaw, bless.

I think Regulus would probably be less spoiled, being either dead or in hiding and also having realised that he didn’t want to kill people.

If Dumbles was acting, it wasn’t very convincing – I mean, pleading? Did anyone think Dumbledore would face death with anything less than total dignity? Plus, they can both read minds. Facial expressions are somewhat superfluous. And then there’s Dumbledore’s statement that his mistakes tend to be astronomical, which I think is fairly obvious foreshadowing – could that astronomical mistake be anything but trusting Snape?


ReplyThread Parent
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
Re: RIP. Dumblydore.

They are. Oh, they are. I suspect I would have far too much fun if I was related just like, watching them all to eat dinner. I'd be like, loving Bella for her COOLNESS and Sirius for his sweetness, and Regulus for his CRAZYYYYY. Because I suspect he would be crazy. Probably a little more crazy then I would like, but hey.

Aww, I wish Regulus and Sirius were like BESTPALS. That would be so cute and it would mean that Sirius wouldn't mind dying so much, and that I COULD LOVE ON REGULUS SOMEMORE.

And dude - he was dying. Give the man a break. XD I suppose his astronomical mistake could be trusting Snape, but it could also be...DUN DUN DUN thinking the chosen one was Harry and not Neville? No. That's too random to be thrown in at the last second :D Um, maybe. SOMETHING GODDAMN ELSE I WANT HIM TO BE GOOD. I've loved Snape ever since when we saw the memory of James, because poor thing! Poor, poor thing! In a mean, teachery way.

In other news, the send off for Dumbly? So, so, so, so cute. With the centaurs and the mermaids and I have a feeling our very own HP will want to learn Mermish, from the comments he made. Oh Dumbly. I will miss you. :D Voice o' wisdom and head o' calm.


ReplyThread Parent
engastrimyth
engastrimyth
SUPER COMRADE
July 17th, 2005 05:23 am (UTC)
Re: RIP. Dumblydore.

Aaaw, you just know Sirius didn’t *hate* hate Regulus. I bet they’re chillin’ in the afterlife. And then he and James team up and turn Regulus into a mushroom or something, but it’s all for fun.

Dude it’s DUMBLEDORE. “To the well-organised mind” etc? Come on, he was both righteous and awesome. I’m still thinking his astronomical mistake was the Snape thing. We know it’s definitely not Neville – they’ve made it explicit that Harry was chosen and marked.

Of course, to level with you, I have never particularly liked Snape. I think he is an interesting character, to be certain. But I just can’t love a man that takes out grudges on eleven-year-old children. He’s been so thoroughly unpleasant to the children he’s supposed to be minding that I just… couldn’t.

I don’t feel bad for Snape in the memory at all any more. They hoisted him up in the air using a spell he’d invented himself! This obviously means that Snape used it on people; probably on the Marauders themselves. And all the spells he invented and jotted down in his textbook were so horrid and unpleasant I bet half the school suffered a jinx or worse at the hands of ickle Snapekins.

You gotta wonder whom he tested Sectumsempra on.


ReplyThread Parent
asimplemistake
asimplemistake
Laura
July 17th, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)

I finished it last night and omg I have to admit I was in shock. I never would have thought they'd kill Dumbledore. I mean.. ITS DUMBLEDORE!!! I had tears in my eyes and all, this book is the best so far. And Regulus Black is the first person I also thought of when I read R.A.B. And Hermione/Ron, I love it. And Harry/Ginny as well and the end was so good. Aaaaaaah. Sighs.


ReplyThread
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)

I know! DUMBLY!! I was in shock, and then I just started crying because HE WAS SO NICE TO VOLDEMORT AND I THINK THAT'S WHY VOLDEMORT DIDN'T KILL HIM, NOT BECAUSE HE WAS AFRAID OF HIS POWER, BUT BECAUSE HE WAS AFRAID OF HIS MERCY AND NICENESS DUH.
It has been the best. So many issues laid to rest, and yet so many more brought up! And it didn't have a 'show-down' with Voldie, which I hate about the others - it got so repetative. I liked the more 'adventure' type in this book, but I also like the way she controlled the adventure and didn't let it take over the story -- make every sentence about the waiting. It was much like real life, the way he had so many other things on his mind, and the way he FAILED the first time [memory], it shows he's not all perfect, which I love.

Hermione/Ron was great. Harry/Ginny was pretty alright too :)


ReplyThread Parent
asimplemistake
asimplemistake
Laura
July 17th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)

OMG I KNOW!!! I LOVED THE ISSUES THING. We got answers for so many of the questions we were all asking ourselves and at the same time we now know there is so much more to wonder about! And I don't know about you but I LOVED LOVED LOVED Harry in this book. I thought he was so much more mature and actually normal than the last book. He got angry but not all the times, just the right amount of time and at the right time, he got annoyed, felt his feelings for Ginny grow.. it was all so natural. Real. Like any of us and I loved it. I loved the end too, because for once it didn't end in Kings Cross with Harry leaving with the Dursley, but in Hogwarts with his friends and the knowledge of what he's got to face now. J.K is fantastic.


ReplyThread Parent
withpaperwings_
withpaperwings_
(the girl)
July 17th, 2005 05:04 am (UTC)

I BET THE LAST ONE will end with like, another issue raised, that we'll all be pestering JK for answers, and she'll just smile mystically. ^-^
I LOVED HARRY SO MUCH IN THIS BOOK. He had so much more 'fun', you know? Like, in the last one, he just ANGSTED THE ENTIRE TIME. Like "oh, Voldie hates me" "Oh, Ron never writes", "Dumbly won't tell me anything!", just like a little kid. It annoyed me to no end. In this book, however, he's wisened up, and he MADE THE FRICKIN CHOICE TO FIGHT *loved that chapter* It was really natural, the way Hermione reacted to Lavender, and how she retaliated, and also the way Harry sort of drifted to Ginny, it was really REAL.
Geez. :D She rules the f'ing school.


ReplyThread Parent
asimplemistake
asimplemistake
Laura
July 17th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)

EXACTLY. It was all natural which I loved. And you know what, I just thought about something. You know how love is the power that is supposed to defeat Voldemort and blah blah? Well I'm pretty sure all the love we read about in this book has something to do with book 7. I thought it was mentioned quite a lot in this book and I'm pretty sure, aside from being a natural feeling at age 16, that this whole 'love' deal will be used in book 7.


ReplyThread Parent
piagorgeous
Pia
July 17th, 2005 06:49 am (UTC)

I am incurably nosy and spoilers don't bother me at all, so I loved this post.
I am also broke and will be unable to buy a copy until after two weeks *weep* I am a grown up and that explains the having no money part.


ReplyThread
abbeykins
abbeykins
Abbey
July 17th, 2005 07:24 am (UTC)

I bawled like a baby from the time Dumbledore died to the ending. I accidently saw a spoiler and knew it was coming, but I still didn't want it to happen. And Snape did completely make sense, but for me, my mind just kind of went to Voldermort and stayed there, what with learning about his past, how he was close to the potions teacher, and it was neat that the HBP wasn't the first character you'd think it was.

I just wanted to smack Harry when he told Ginny they couldn't be together! It was so sweet and right! And Ron approved! And she's liked him for so long so I was so happy for Ginny, ARRRGH. And what about Harry's dream to become an Auror? I see how avenging Dumbledore's death and defeating Voldermort is a little more important though.

IT WAS SO GOOD. Oh man. My boyfriend Ian is still on Goblet of Fire, and last night, during our nightly phone call (I'm 8 hours away from him right now, just for the summer) I kept telling him that he has to read fast and catch up so I can talk to him about it. My best friend is reading it right now though so we can have "OMG!!!1!" type conversations soon.


ReplyThread
abbeykins
abbeykins
Abbey
July 17th, 2005 07:26 am (UTC)

Also, I loved how the characters are slowly growing up and actually acting somewhat like people their age would. Very well done.


ReplyThread Parent
poised_frailty
poised_frailty
Coffee At Midnight
July 17th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)

I agree with you so much. I absolutely loved this book, and deem it my favorite above all. I sobbed when Dumbledore died, I was furious with Snape through the majority of the book, and there were lots of times I just wanted to smack Ron for his relationship with Lavender. ;-) I've always supported Tonks/Remus in fanon, but I never actually thought it would happen in canon! I had to reread that part so many times, just to make sure it was really there.

I don't understand why people are upset over Snape being the half-blood Prince! It totally made sense! It tied the entire story together! But, then again, some people just don't like it when their theories are proved wrong. I'll be interested to see some of the Harry/Hermione sites after this....I'll bet there will be a lot of them making excuses for how Harry & Hermione will end up together in the end. o.O

I also liked Luna a lot more in this book. In the last book, I didn't care for her much. She just...irked me. Now I adore her. ♥


ReplyThread
angelich
angelich
heather
July 19th, 2005 11:03 am (UTC)

omg... wow... I love everything that you are saying. Especially your thoughts on RB... I hope that that's true cause that just sounds soooo right. I mean, Regalus was f'ed up, but to do at least one thing for Harry sounds sooo good.

I did like the whole Draco development, but I'm still like, you little bitch wtf.

Tonks/Lupin totally outta left field for me. Plus the description of her Patronus change did sound more like Sirius which is was JKR wanted us to think, but still. Left field.

Going to read your newest post!


ReplyThread