?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 May 2008 @ 01:25 am
[uni!verse] Chapter 4  
Title: Be Cool, Stay In School!
Fandom: SuJu
Pairing: Kyumin
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 1 074
Notes: Ok, I've beens stupid busy with class and stalking SuJu this month that I've had little to no time to write. But I did get a Kangin air!kiss, SO LIFE IS GOOD. Here is some wildly crappy uni!verse! Plot develops slightly but not really! *fails!*

|Prologue|Chpt 1|Chpt 2| Chpt 3|

-

Kyuhyun’s mind was oddly blank (though probably from shock, he reasoned later) as
he all but ran out of the room, to get away from what he saw. He couldn’t really think
of anything but Sungmin’s hand on, up he mentally corrected himself, up her skirt, and
his kiss bruised lips.

“Jesus fucking- urg!” he muttered to himself when his hip smacked into the table in
the hall with a wince. It seemed the fates were against him tonight.

“Are you alright?” Kyuhyun looked up to see the boy Donghae had spilt his drink on
a few minutes ago (dabbing at the dark spot on his shirt), his eyebrows cocked up.

“I-yeah, sure. I kinda fail all over right now. Do we know each other?”

“Naw,” the boy said, lopsided smile smoothing itself onto his face. “I’m Shindong.
You?” Kyuhyun feebly stuck his hand out for Shindong to shake, the other hand
covering his throbbing hip.

“Kyuhyun. Lovely to meet you but I kinda think I just saw something I need to drown
myself in beer to wash away the mental picture so-”

“Did Heechul try to undress Siwon again?” Shindong frowned, passing over his own
cup for Kyuhyun to drink, which he downed in a swing to try and burn out that second
mental picture.

-

All of 10 minutes later Kyuhyun had gotten into the kitchen fridge and was eagerly
finishing his fourth beer, and reaching for another. It seemed that the foreign exchange
student was terribly good to talk to; Hankyung had been looking around the kitchen
when Kyuhyun had come in, and stuck around to have a drink with Kyuhyun, stating
that he really didn’t know too many people so Kyuhyun had taken the initiative and
began to talk. Hankyung seemed to have the ability to look terribly interested,
sympathetic, and mildly confused as he tried to keep up with Kyuhyun’s disjointed
muttering between his drinking.

“I swear, I don’t even know what I feel so I guess it’s a little hard to justify being
angry or, oh fuck, jealous or something because that would be a little presumptuous and
it’s not like I know if the feelings, if there even are any feelings mind you, were return
and basically things may either be really awkward for me or really relieving but I’m
thinking I might jus- is that tequila?”

Hankyung, who had been nodding in agreement every few words accenting some parts
with a friendly pat to the shoulder for the duration of Kyuhyun’s rambling, picked up
the bottle the younger boy had pointed at for a closer look, squinting at the label.

“Yes, that is tequila?” he ventured, his accent shining through his words. He was a
little reluctant to pass over the bottle to the tipsy boy, but Kyuhyun plucked it from his
hands.

“Awesome,” Kyuhyun replied, opening the bottle to take a swig.

-

It was another 10 minutes after Kyuhyun had gotten a hold of the tequila that Kangin
had gotten a hold of Kyuhyun as he stumbled his way out of the living room.

“Fuck, kid, I thought you didn’t want to puke again like last time.” Kangin caught
Kyuhyun around his shoulders just before the younger boy was going to faceplant
himself into the coffee table.

“Yes, I don’t, but I kinda need to forget something,” he mumbled somewhere in the
region of Kangin’s left bicep before sneeking his arms around his waist. “Also, the
foreign guy is awesome and gave me tequila. Hey, you smell pretty nice, you know
that?”

“What?” Kangin tried to pull him away to arms length to check if the younger had
possibly smacked his head on something, but Kyuhyun had locked his fingers. Kangin
was forced to shuffle along in an awkward embrace, half carrying Kyuhyun into the
hall. “You need some cold water to sober you up, kiddo.”

Part of Kyuhyun’s mind scream ‘not the bathroom again!’ but his face was still pressed
against Kangin, so he couldn’t really make much noise. Thankfully, this time the
bathroom was blissfully empty, and he didn’t bash himself against any furniture on the
way. Pushing Kyuhyun over the sink, Kangin began splashing some water onto his face.

“I’m never giving you booze, ever, ok. Ever,” Kangin muttered. When he was finished,
he passed Kyuhyun a hand towel, half amused half worried look crossing his face.
“You’re so not the best drunk. You should remember that, it’s a key point here.”

Kangin was gentle with him, and always so nice, so in Kyuhyun’s mind, it seemed like a
perfectly good idea to push Kangin up against the wall and an even better idea to pull
the older boy into a terribly messy open-mouthed kiss. So when he actually did, his
tequila-addled mind might just have screamed “showed you, Sungmin’ in response.

That is, until Kangin pushed him away, holding Kyuhyun at arms length, angry flush on
his face.

“Fuck, kid, what the hell?!”

“You smelled good,” Kyuhyun said plainly in mild disappointment at being yelled at,
words only stumbling slightly. “And you take care of me and you’re nice. And you were
just about feeling me up in my tutorial, so I thou-”

“For the love of- People tend to ask before- The tutorial thing was because-” Kangin
accented each fragmented, stiff sentence with a small shake. “What the fuck’s gotten
into you?”

“I- it’s just, I might have seen Sungmin with some girl so I’m kinda… muddled up or
something?” he muttered, hand coming up to brush the water off his cheeks he forgot
to wipe off, only to belatedly realize that he just might have been crying a little. It was
official; he was never going to drink anywhere near anyone from school ever again.
“I’m sorry, I kinda fail right now.”

Kangin stared at him for a few moments before pulling him into a loose, brotherly hug.

“I swear, I’m never helping anyone out with their stupid relationship crap ever again,
you hear me? You kids are too confusing.”

-

The phone picked up with a loud rustle in his ear.

“Kinda busy here, Kangin. What is-”

“It’s the kid.”

“Hmm? Naw, that’s sorted out, I saw him tonight.”

“Ok, for once I was completely wrong about something.”

“Whoa, you’re admitting you’re- wait. You mean he…”

A brief moment of silence. “Well fuck.”

“Yeah. Just… don’t tell Jungsu, ok? I’ll never hear the end of it.”


-

Ignore the crap this is, and how I've made things even more complicated than before! *is bricked*
 
 
 
⚜ tempest in a teacup ⚜pieces on May 28th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
totally meant to post that comment here but w/e
aldskfhlasdf. WHY DIDN'T YOU WARN ME YOU HAD ANOTHER CHAPTER COMING> LAHSD*AEYR)& EY#IORHEAF


SPOT.SPOT.SPOT.
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
JESUS, YOU ARE QUICK! You have msn messenger so I can keep you informed? :D?
(no subject) - pieces on May 28th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pieces on May 28th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
look i'm finally replying in full! - pieces on June 8th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
희님의 꽃잎heechul on May 28th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
I ALREADY SPAZZED
SO I DON'T WANT TO DO IT AGAIN

BUT I LOVED THIS
AS MUCH CRAP AS YOU MIGHT THINK IT IS
IT WAS TERRIBLY BRILLIANT AND HUMOROUS

WILL WAIT FOR YOUR PROMISE LOL
⚜ tempest in a teacup ⚜pieces on May 28th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
OMG PROMISE? WHAT PROMISE?!?!?
(no subject) - heechul on May 28th, 2008 06:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
カイタン: tired sungminmagicmelodyx on May 28th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
I just found this and mainlined all the chapters that came before it, and I just want to say I'm in love and dying for the next installment. I love Kyu!fic; he's such a fun character to explore, and I really enjoy the way you're doing it. ^_^
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 06:28 am (UTC)
Thank you~ I... seem to fail hardcore at writing chaptered things, but so far so good? *bricked*

I adore Kyu, for he is a kitten and while he seems so mature, he's still got that insecure side to him. It's great to watch him grow. NOW I SOUND CREEPY!

Thank you~
Kayevelynkayevelyn on May 28th, 2008 06:24 am (UTC)
Ummmm can I just state that this verse is epic? Cause it kinda really is. Drunk!Suju is hilarious! And I love it.

Kangin fails at giving relationship advice! I can't wait to see what else happens!
터미네이터 토끼: {eeteuk} me and my micjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 06:29 am (UTC)
You are far too sweet. Who doesn't love drunk!suju, I say!

Kangin fails at life~! This is why I adore him! :D

Thank you for reading!
dream4fatgirl on May 28th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
man... I just love the way kyu rambled on...
터미네이터 토끼: {suju} real 14th memberjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 09:06 am (UTC)
I like to think he'd be a rambling drunk?
kangkins on May 28th, 2008 07:32 am (UTC)
RAMBLING KYU! LOL!♥

Oh and. um. typo? "before sneeking his arms around his waist." sneaking?

터미네이터 토끼: {siwon} too sexyjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 09:06 am (UTC)
XD

thanks~ ^^
feshnie: Blur Heenimfeshnie on May 28th, 2008 08:31 am (UTC)
Definitely getting more complicated.

Sungmin! Why'd he have to do that?! Poor Kyuhyun...
Omo...but I like this fic!
Kyah! can't wait for the next one!
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
Love never goes smoothly~ XD

Thank you~ Next one should be... soonish?
Nea ✿: kyuminlyndissa on May 28th, 2008 10:26 am (UTC)
I've just started reading your fic, and I must say, it's pretty awesome ^^
Kyumin is <3 and drunk Kyuhyun makes me laugh (especially since he kissed kangin) =]
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks~ I hope you enjoy my crap XD
Bunny is made of fail. ♥
ryou_no_bakaryou_no_baka on May 28th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC)
This was just... loool
Hankyungie... I so bet he didn't understand even one thing Kyu was rambling about XD Poor boy...
Kangin is so sweet as ever just... the last part left me totally confused...
Oh my... please don't make me wait too long okay? *puppy eyes*
And have fun stalking Suju^^
터미네이터 토끼: {siwon} too sexyjaded_skys on May 28th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
XD
Hankyung gets roped into a lot of things he doesn't understand. ♥
Kangin is my weak spot, so I constantly make him fantastic. My bias, she is so clear!
the last bit was a phone convo between Kangin and Sungmin.

Trust, there is nothing more fun!~
so let me fall, if i must fallcynicalxcharm on May 28th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
I MISSED YOOOU!!!!!!!!!!!

That. Was hilarious. I love your Kangin in here. He's so mature and brotherly but still kinda crazy. <3

XDDDDDDD
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 29th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
Many many sparkly hearts for being missed, ok. Many sparkly hearts.

IT'S BECAUSE I LOVE KANGIN, THUS MUST MAKE HIM SEVERAL SHADES OF FANTASTIC. My bias, let me show you it.

K.virginangelic on May 28th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
Bloody hell. Oh god is all I can say. Brain is dead but my heart aches. Poor Kyu...shall be back to give a proper comment if I do rmb to. >.< Gotta sleep or else it'd be hell going to work tmr. Bleh.
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 29th, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
Even I feel bad writing all the crap the poor kid's gotta go through. XD I swear, there'll be happy.... eventually....?

Have a good day at work~ I'll await the proper comment!
(no subject) - virginangelic on May 29th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sapphy梨: [SuJu Min] your heart is my skysapphynashi on May 28th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Homg. :D! I LOVE YOU LONG TIME. ♥

Oh, Kyu. You are so much fail, but you also need so many hugs and at this rate you will die of alcohol poisoning. I'm glad to see him interacting with everyone though (well, drunken rambling interaction, but anyway...). And when he sneak-attack-kissed Kangin I was biting my sleeve like a rabid fan thing and going, "YOU STUPID, AWKWARD BOY. BUT I LOVE STUPID, AWKWARD BOYS." XD Kangin's reaction is hilarious too, oh, Kangin~ And then Kyuhyun cried and my heart went out to him, dumb drunk that he currently is. ;_;

The Kangin and Sungmin phone calls continue to be awesome. XD Oh my god, Sungmin.
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 29th, 2008 06:39 am (UTC)
SHUSH, I LOVE YOU MOAR AND LONGER. ♥

Kyu is made of fail lately... poor kid will have to get some happy in there... eventually.... hopefully.... *kills self* Yeah, I really want everyone to be in this, even if someone's a friend of a friend of a- you get the picture. Plus, uni's huge. You've gotta know at least 12 other people. XD

Sneak!attack!kiss was probably something I've been wanting to write in since about chapter two. Because Kangin should get much awkward, hot action, ok. I should just lock Kyu up when he's drunk, even I feel bad.

Truly? I was worried the phone calls would be out of place, so that makes me happy you like them! :D
(no subject) - sapphynashi on May 29th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaded_skys on May 29th, 2008 08:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sapphynashi on May 29th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaded_skys on May 30th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
more organs means more human.: superjunior ☆ bunnyminphasera on May 28th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
yay you updated!! :D uni!verse suju boys continue to be totally captivating. ^-^

HEY YOU'RE IN KOREA RIGHT NOW.

i just--haha, can i friend you? :)) because i might/possibly/probably have plans to go to the place where you are sometime soon AND I NEED ALL THE ADVICE I CAN GET?? :D also, because you seem cool!
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 29th, 2008 06:41 am (UTC)
Hahaha~ Thank you! Nothing like drunk boys being stupid, I say.

THAT I AM.

People don't need to ask to friend me, just friend and then comment to say hello/why'd you friend/indroduce yourself/ect. Me? Seem cool? Are you sure you've got the right girl? XD

P.S. how soon? I'm only here until July 11th (sadface!), so if you're here at the same time, we can meet up.
(no subject) - phasera on May 29th, 2008 06:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaded_skys on May 29th, 2008 08:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
man, I think that midget stripper game me herpesfading_sun_sock on May 30th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC)
ALSKJDFLKSJF OMG UNI!VERSE MAKES ME SO SMILELY AND HAPPY THAT IT IS RIDICULOUS. IDEK. JUST. KYU. MIN. YOU MAKE ME LIKE KANGIN SO MUCH! 8D

Okay. So. First of all, Kyuhyun telling everyone that he "kinda fails" right now is just so CUTE and adorable and I WANT. And Hankyung! Being comforting and nice and totally lost and confused and alskdffjlsf ADORABLE WHY IS EVERYONE IN THIS VERSE ADORABLE?! I wanted to hug him. Also, Sungmin has black hair! 80. Anyways, Kangin's insistance on calling Kyu "kid" even in very strange awkward situations is strangely endearing. ♥

KANGIN/SUNGMIN PHONE CONVERSATIONS WIN. THEY JUST. YOU WIN.
터미네이터 토끼: {kangin} by farjaded_skys on May 30th, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
HAFJAKHSDJG YOU MAKE ME SO SMILELY AND HAPPY AND YAAAAAAAAY~~~! EVERYONE SHOULD LIKE KANGIN SO MUCH. IT IS A PREREQ. FOR BEING A FAN. TRUE FACT.

I don't know why everyone is adorable, but I'm blaming the booze? XD I love the 'kid' nickname and akjgksh I probably will never have him call him Kyuhyun unless something is hardcore bad/wrong/ect. Or something. Because then something hardcore bad/wrong has to happen?

YUS! I'M SO HAPPY ABOUT THE PHONE CONVOS GETTING THE THUMBS UP BECAUSE AJGHSJGHSJGHJS I WORRY!

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥