Tags: conventions

torchwood: ianto

made it home in the snow *sigh of relief*

Damn, driving in snow is not my idea of fun. Especially when the roads/highways are covered so it becomes "let's make our own lanes!" time. I'm pretty sure that for a good chunk of Hwy 427, I was half-on the shoulder but hey, I was just following the car in front of me.

Vancouver SPN convention in August! I'm thinking of going. I'm already planning on going to the Chicago con but how can I miss a SPN con in my home country?! I wonder how the pricing is going to work. Are they going to jack up the prices "for the foreign exchange"? On the other hand, I'm assuming the guys will already be in town for shooting so transportation costs will be minimal. What am I saying? This is Creation we're talking about. I'm sure they'll have an excuse ready.

In other Vancouver-related news, my 2 favourite German soap actors -- Jo and Thore from VL -- will be in Whistler this February for Winterpride 2009. And omg I so want to go cause when will I ever get this chance again? Why oh why did it have to be on the other side of the country? For now, I'm waiting to see their schedule. I do know they're going to be at this one event but it takes place on the Thursday night so that's out for sure. In the meantime, I've already checked flights, you know, just in case ;)

New Merlin moodtheme \o/

I keep seeing the happy meme on my f-list so I thought I would share this video my co-worker showed me the other day. The combination of the boy's accent, his facial expressions and the timing of the baby's laughter makes the whole thing so adorable and hilarious. So far, this video has almost 69 million views. Introducing Charlie and his big brother:

firefly: mal good day

joss whedon owns my soul

Finally got a chance to watch Act 1 of Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog.  It's just so deliciously perfect!!  NPH rocks as per usual.  Nathan Fillion as the arrogant hero is perfect.  And he sings too!  I'm definitely buying this when it comes out on DVD.   

***

Some randomness -- I finally purchased a new mattress set and it was delivered today.  You guys, my bed is so high now!  I have to literally climb onto my bed LOL!!  Before, I was just using a mattress, this time I have a box (which is the same height as my old mattress) plus the new mattress which is DOUBLE THE THICKNESS!!  It's like I traded 1 mattress for 3.  My bed is now higher than my nightstand and I can't see my clock anymore.  This is just cracking me up!

***

As I mentioned in my Polaris report, there was a masquerade/costume competition.  One of my favourites was the group of The Doctors of which I wasn't able to get a picture of all of them.  But have no fear, LJ to the rescue!  Go here to see pictures of 8 of the 10 Doctors and, best of all, their skit was filmed and put on YouTube (link at the bottom of the post).  Pretty crappy video quality but you get the idea and the best entrance goes to 10.  Fantastic!

***

Created by bodlonover at torch_woodusing one of my pictures:



Hee!  I love it!!

***

I'm gonna watch Dr Horrible again  =)
torchwood: ianto

polaris weekend

Remember how I said I was experiencing John Barrowman overload?  Well, the performance show tonight was overbooked and a whole group of us didn't make the cut.  It was like the fates stepped in and said "oh, you're getting tired of John Barrowman?  No show for you!"  Oh well.  Can't complain as I've already been to a few showings.  So glad my fellow Polaris gals did not heed my advice, got there earlier and was able to get into the studio.  Hope you guys were able to meet John.  So, while the show I was cruelly denied entry to is airing on the television right now, let's get to the rest of the weekend.

Met a couple of fellow LJ'ers, grasshopper64  and Beckie, and had a fun weekend running around to different panels, discussing TW and DW and the like.  Also met the gals from WI & IL -- serefina743,  emerald_nebula  & friends.  There was a bunch of actors but I was mainly there for Gareth David-Lloyd (Ianto Jones of Torchwood) and Jason Dohring (Logan of Veronica Mars; Joseph of Moonlight).  I also dropped a chunk of change on photo ops and autographs and it still came out cheaper than CreationCon the greedy bastards.

Collapse )
jake: with boo

the calm before the storm

Life has been pretty quiet 'round these parts.  I have lots of fun stuff coming up over the next few months so it's like the calm before the storm. 

1)  Polaris this weekend!!  Gareth David-Lloyd *squee*  Looking forward to meeting grasshopper64and hopefully serefina743plus just being around TW fangirls, how can it not be fun?!  And to close out the weekend, one last taping of Maria to finish off my John Barrowman stalking.   Small confession: between watching TW and DW, the Maria show, the Pride parade & other various promotions, I'm actually getting a little tired of seeing John everywhere.  Who would've thought I would experience John overload?!  How do you Brits do it?

2) 2 weeks from today, I'll be sitting in a plane heading to the motherland.  I haven't even started to think about packing, ack!  The main things are done (passport updated, vaccine shots done) and I don't have to worry about exchanging money (the perks of having family over there) so it's just all the little stuff.  If any of y'all want a souvenir or a postcard from Taiwan or Tokyo let me know! 

August will be quiet which is good cause September is gonna be insane.  Awesome but insane.

3)  Labour Day long weekend, bauersgirland I are off to Las Vegas for 5 days!  She's never been and I've been once but years ago.  Can I just say that she is the best trip planner ever!  She's been doing all this research while I've been... well, encouraging her, lol.

4)  Celebrity stalking at TIFF!!  Unfortunately, faninohiocan't join us this year but that's OK cause 2 weeks later...

5)  EyeCon!!  Yes, I have succumbed.  Can't wait to see the gals again and that Jared guy!!  The trip was in jeopardy for a while there cause there are no direct flights between Orlando & Toronto on a Sunday evening.  WTF airlines.  But my bosses are very understanding and I was able to take the Monday off as well, yay!!  Plus, flights are cheaper on the Monday so double yay!!!!

6)  There's also my brother's wedding sandwiched between TIFF and EyeCon.  Still need to buy a dress and shoes.  Comfortable shoes cause I'll be running around all day making sure everything goes as planned.

So, yea, that's my schedule for the next 3 months.  I'm exhausted just looking at it!  And I don't even want to think how much all this is gonna cost me but I don't care.  I'll just have to go into massive saving mode and not spend money unnecessarily like buying lunch almost everyday.

Something for all you Twilight peeps.  Have you seen the EW cover?  EW is correct.  Robert Pattinson is such a cutie but that cover is AWFUL.

Reality show update:  

* Bollywood on SYTYCD, w00t!!  That was awesome.  I found it surprising that neither of them knew what Bollywood was but I guess it's just not as common knowledge as it is here.  This season has been lacklustre compared to S2 & 3 but Joshua & Katee are definitely my faves.  So nice to see Pasha & Anya again!

* The Top10 has been chosen for Canadian Idol and we've got 8 guys & 2 girls.  LOL Canada.  When it was revealed that they were getting rid of the gender split (thank goodness), this was exactly what I predicated.  I like how our little show no longer follows AI's format and paves their own way.  I haven't been following the show religiously yet but so far I'm liking Theo, Mookie & Sebastian.


 
text: gay subtext

weekend madness

I should've taken today off to recuperate from the weekend.  Not that it was omg so busy but busy nonetheless.

Saturday, met up with my university gals for lunch.  The last time we did this was almost a year ago!  A bit of shopping was done afterwards and then sitting on the patio for a couple of hours where I got a little colour (ie I have slightly noticeable "raccoon" face and my chest is a little pink.)  I was under the umbrella but then the wind picked up and threatened to take our table away so the umbrella was removed.

Sunday was a BBQ out my parents' house for a wedding shower / jack n jill / get together for my brother & SIL.  Spent the whole day on my feet, playing host.  About halfway through the evening, I realized that approx 90% of the guests were either dentists or doctors.  The guest list for the wedding is full of "Dr & Mrs/Mr" and "Drs".  Finally made it back downtown at around midnight and promptly collapsed into bed.

After dragging my ass out of my bed earlier than usual so I can take a shower (I usually shower at night), spent about half a hour before work skimming through my f-list for con reports (yes, even in the midst of all the busy, I still thought about how the con was going,lol).  Massive hugs & kisses to saltnburn on YouTube.  I have no idea who you are but you rock for all the videos.  Just watched a few quick clips of Jared, Gabe and Chad.  I just want to smush them all!  Will have to catch up on all the reports and videos over the next few days.

Where's my girls at?!  Hopefully not in jail for stalking Steve :)  I'm waiting for your long ass recaps with pictures!

A few more quick things:

* got my Polaris confirmation!  wheeeeeee I'm gonna see Ianto!

* NKOTB are coming to the MMVAs (MuchMusic Video Awards -- similar to the MTV Video Awards but a lot more ad hoc & chaotic & crazy) and I'm now debating whether or not to brave the crowds, the screaming teen girls and the heat for the red carpet.   Also, new video is out.  Cheese but still love.

* travel plans are finally set.  We're going to Japan after all -- a 5 day tour to Tokyo.  I was hoping we could see more of Japan (Kyoto, Hiroshima, etc) but the timing is too tight.  Oh well, just means I will have to go back.  So, it's gonna be Taiwan for 4 days, Tokyo for 5 and then back to Taiwan for a couple of days before flying back.

* Monday suuuuuuuucks.  I wanna go back to bed.
misc: blue flower

supernatural // ianto in toronto!!!

Collapse )


****

OMG people, Gareth-David Lloyd is coming to Toronto July 11-13 for the Polaris Convention!!!! *squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee*  It's like the universe felt sorry for me for missing all the conventions that I was planning on attending that they've sent me Ianto!!  Awww, thanks universe!  And I've checked the calendar, the weekend looks open!!  

I'm probably going to buy the weekend pass which I think is worth it just for GDL alone!!  See that, Creation bastards, that's what you call reasonable prices!!  The only other actors I know are Dax from DS9, the girl from Dead Like Me and Jason from Moonlight.  I would love if someone would be interested in coming with me *throws puppy dog eyes*  but I'll go alone cause I can't miss this!
torchwood: ianto

dragon*con anyone?

Yep.  This is me asking if anyone on my f-list is thinking about attending Dragon*Con.  Seriously, I had no thoughts of attending this convention AT ALL.  But then I see this morning that someone posted over at torch_wood  that Gareth David-Lloyd has been added to the guest list.  So I checked out the con out of curiousity.  There's Morena Baccharin (Firefly), Adam Baldwin (Firefly/Angel/Chuck) and James Marsters (Buffy/Angel/Torchwood)!!  And it's in Atlanta.  I've never been to Atlanta.  AND it's on Labour Day weekend so no extra vacation days required.  AND the prices are actually reasonable unlike those greedy Creation bastards.  So, yea, I sorta wanna go now.

dw: tardis quit you

playing catch-up

Haven't been in the mood much for posting lately.  Besides, nothing has been happening other than work work and more work.  Next week I start on one of the clients from hell for a whole month.  Just kill me now, 'k?

In other news, with the lure of the Padackles and much peer pressure from Fan and Jersey, I'll probably be off to Dallas this summer for another convention.  Didn't I swear them off the last time?  *sigh*  Seriously, if it was just one of the guys, I would pass but together?  I can't resist that.  But this time, we plan on getting the cheap seats and hopefully we'll actually do some sightseeing that will involve more than the hotel and theatre like last time  ;P  *starts saving pennies*

I just finished watching the 2 Donald Strachey films starring Chad Allen.  Oh Chad, I had such a crush on you back in your Dr Quinn Medicine Woman days.   He's looking good -- especially in a white tanktop -- and I'm looking forward to the 3rd instalment to be released sometime next year.  And after seeing many squee's on some of the sites I frequent over one Sebastian Spence (who portrays Donald's boyfriend, Timothy), I get that now, too.

My computer harddrive has a capacity of 260 GB.  I just checked it and I'm down to 51.9 GB of free space.  Wha??  I know what it is -- it's all these movies I keep downloading but not watching, full seasons of tv shows, tonnes of screencaps.  Good thing there's not much on television right now so I can start doing some much needed cleanup.  But why does burning a DVD have to take so bloody long?!

You guys did pretty awesome on the movie quote meme.   Although no one got the quote from The Usual Suspects.  I was going to use "the greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he did not exist" but I thought that would be too easy. 

And February comes to a close.  Spring is right around the corner, right?  *looks bleakly outside at the slush/snow-covered roads*

***

Hot Valley, James Lear      18 / 50   5,848 / 50,000
misc: blue flower

oh jared

I had no idea that Fangoria is happening today with Jared until missyjackstarted linking to reports.  OMG WHY AM I SITTING IN AN OFFICE WORKING ON A SATURDAY INSTEAD OF AT FANGORIA????  

vorpalblades  has posted some random facts that she learned at the Jared Q&A but the one that will probably have most of the fandom polishing their tinhats is: 

     Jared does not kiss Jensen... in public. 

Jared also let out a HUGE spoiler of what would've happened if there was no strike -- go here if you're so inclined.

I've seen a few videos -- the place does not look full at all!  I see empty chairs, wtf? -- and he's just as adorable and smishy as ever.  I MUST see the one where he makes the above comment.