Tags: trailers

singer: hanson

hanson // tiff

I kinda forgot about these boys until I was perusing another forum this afternoon and Hanson was mentioned. Popped over to their site and was very happy to discover that new music is on its way!! \o/ But no tour stops in Toronto :(

Promo vid for "Stand Up Stand Up". Taylor just keeps getting hotter and hotter. Zac is looking good, too.



~*~*~

The TIFF guest list has been released. Lots of stars I've already seen (Clooney, Farrell, McGregor? whatever LOL) so who am I most excited about? Colin Firth (who I missed the last time he was here), Ben Barnes, Dominic Cooper and OMG GASPARD ULLIEL!!!!! *squeeeeeeeee*

Gaspard's coming here The Vintner's Luck.



The trailer isn't all that impressive but Gaspard as an angel?! I am SO.THERE. And I'm a tad disappointed it's in English. Just seems that it'll be better in French.

Is it wrong that I'm kinda hoping this job falls through so I'll have the time to stalk? I have my priorities straight, right?
actor: heath

and the sky lit up

Who saw that wicked lightning storm last night? I was driving back into the city from Niagara Falls and wow, the sky was just lighting up! I don't think I've seen so many lightning bolts in my life!! And the fact that we driving towards the storm was kinda like a scene out of the movie, Twister. In Burlington, we can see the lightning but for us, it was clear weather. The rain started in Oakville. By the time we hit Mississauga, it was pouring. In Toronto, the rain let up and practically stopped by the time I got to my building. Crazy weather.

~~

The trailer for The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Heath Ledger's last movie.



The visuals look stunning. The movie is now placed on my Watch List.

~~

The cast of Glee at the Teen Choice Awards



Everybody looks fabulous!! What a hot cast. Is it September yet?

~~

Nothing much happening on the RL front. No job news yet. I have relatives visiting from Taiwan this month so that'll keep me busy on the weekends, playing tour guide. I'll be taking them to the zoo and Centre Island for sure. We did Niagara Falls yesterday.

Matty Nay concert tomorrow yay! And Wednesday, bauersgirl and I are going to try for rush tickets to see Jersey Boys.
movies: were the world mine timothy

new objects of my affection

With all this time on my hands, I'm finally getting around to watching movies that have been sitting on my harddrive for a while.

I watched Were the World Mine, which I adored. First, it's a musical. Already aces in my book. Throw in some Shakespeare (A Midsummer's Night Dream), cute gay boys and some body glitter? How could I not love it? Tanner Cohen, the lead, is not only gorgeous but has a gorgeous voice too!

Trailer for the movie:



If this movie interests you, I've uploaded it to MF in 14 parts (use HJSplit). Enjoy :)

Anton Yelchin as Charlie Bartlett. Cute movie and pretty funny. I still find his normal American accent a tad strange LOL!

I knew of Dominic Cooper through Mamma Mia!. I knew of Samuel Barnett through Beautiful People. I finally watched The History Boys and, all of a sudden, HELLO BOYS! With bonus Russell Tovey! (which reminds me that I have to finish watching Being Human). How did I not notice Dominic before? This called for a picpam!!

Collapse )
kyle xy - matt hat

trailers!

Just about to head off to bed but was mucking around TWoP and discovered that 2 of my favourite shows which are returning in a couple of weeks have released new trailers  *squee* 

Trailer for Kyle XY S2.5:

 

Looks like the Tragers are finally told the truth about Kyle.  While I am not really looking forward to more schmoopy scenes between Kyle and Amanda, there's shirtless!Kyle and tux!Kyle which totally makes up for it.

Trailer for Torchwood S2:




I'm really looking forward to this season!  James Marsters, yay!!  Gwen finally telling Rhys the truth about her job!  MARTHA!!!!!  And the 1-second clip that has exploded my f-list -- a Janto kiss!!  It also appears that there's a season-long arc which should be good.  Hopefully it'll result in a more cohesive season.
actor: gaspard paris je t'aime

from wizard to vampire

For the past few months, a portion of the Gaspard fandom have been hoping that Gaspard will get hired to play "Edward Cullen" in the movie version, "Twilight" about a girl, Isabella, who falls in love with a vampire, Edward. Very popular teen novel and the first book in the trilogy.

Just found out that the role of Edward has been cast and it was not Gaspard. I'm a little disappointed as I would've loved to see Gaspard play a vampire. So, who has been cast? Robert Pattinson (aka Cedric Diggory)!!! OMGYAY! I haven't read the book so I have no idea if this a good casting choice but seriously? I'll watch it just for the pretty cause I'm shallow like that.

Since I'm on the subject of movies, watch these trailers and then watch the movie. I saw these movies at the Film Festival and both of them are absolutely fantastic. 

LARS AND THE REAL GIRL




JUNO


  

I also saw The Golden Compass and really enjoyed it.  Here's hoping the movie does good enough so they can finish the trilogy.

A Robin Hood link has been posted, YAY!!!

ETA:  Why do I run into problems every time I try to post a YouTube vid?!?!  FUDGE!!
movies: breakfast club dance

mamma mia!


As you all have probably figured out by now, I love musicals.  One of my favourite musicals, which I've seen 5 or 6 times, is Mamma Mia!  Yea, it's corny and cheesy but I just LOVE it.

I just found this out today -- following in the footsteps of Rent, The Producers, Chicago & Hairspray, it's being made into a movie and is set to release next summer!!  OMGYAY!!!!!!!!  Starring Meryl Streep (as the mom, Donna), Pierce Bronson (Sam), Stellan Skarsgard (Bill) and Colin Firth (Harry).  COLIN FIRTH IN A MUSICAL!!!!!!!!  *runs around and flails*  I've never heard of the actor playing Sky but dang, he's a cutie!

From the trailer, it looks like the movie stays pretty true to the musical.


 
firefly: inara

barbers and football (huh?) and companions

Barbers. Well, one specific barber named Sweeney Todd, the demon barber of Fleet Street.



I saw this musical this afternoon. Going in, I knew nothing of the story (other than it's about a murderous barber) or its music.
Collapse )

I am still quite interested in the movie version. Johnny Depp, Alan Rickman, Helena Bohem-Carter with Tim Burton and singing? Count me in. Here's the trailer. 



***

Football.  This Sunday is the Grey Cup (our version of the Superbowl) and the game is being held this year in Toronto.  I don't follow the CFL at all but I'm amused by the hardcore fans that have descended into the city.  The 2 teams are the Saskatchewan Roughriders and the Winnipeg Bluebombers.  I'm seeing green (the colour for the Roughriders) everywhere and I've never seen so many cowboy hats being worn either.   I wonder where all the Bluebomber fans are.  Last Thursday, our firm had a farewell gathering for one of our managers at the local sports bar.  We noticed this group of HUGE guys coming in and sitting at the table next to us.  Turns out they were some of the Roughrider players.  I just couldn't get over how big these guys were. 
 
And that's my first and probably last mention of football.  Ever.

***

Companions.  The Doctor Who variety, not the Firefly variety  ;)  I am now fully caught up in all the Doctor Who episodes.  I've already mentioned that IMO, Martha >>>>> Rose.  I also quite liked Donna Noble.  The way she would slap the Doctor when he went off on one his rambles.  Although, her yelling was getting on the nerves a bit but no where near how Rose would grate so I can deal.  Thank goodness the wait for new DW isn't too long.

Also, I can know fully appreciate "Time Crash" as I finally watched "Love & Monsters" so the LINDA reference went over my head the first time.  Didn't matter though, TC was just great all around.  Even though I don't remember the original Doctors, David Tennant's giddiness more than made up for it.  That end speech with the voice going high and the trainers and the glasses, "Snap!"  Oh bestill my fangirly heart.