?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Entries by tag: matt smith

matt smith in sally lockhart movies

I've uploaded the 2 Sally Lockhart movies -- The Ruby in the Smoke & The Shadow in the North -- starring Billie Piper and Matt Smith for those interested.  Mediafire, each file has been split into 8 parts; rejoin using HJ Split.

MF folder here -- hxxp://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=3f61dd3160e950ec91b20cc0d07ba4d2b4beb5779f5e653c

Feel free to share the link.  If there's any problems, let me know.

And to completely switch gears, I just searched "Sally Lockhart" on IMDb and noticed that Brent Corrigan came up as a result (due to his real last name being "Lockhart").  So, out of curiousity I looked at his page and omg he was in Milk!  As Telephone Tree #3 but dude.  Brent Corrigan was in a Golden Globe nominated film.  O_o   And then I looked at the cast credits for Milk and there's Lucas Grabeel (of HSM)!  And how come no one told me that Diego Luna is in it too?

hello, 2009!

Even though I worked through the holidays, it was still hard to get up and go to work this morning.  It was actually kinda nice in the office the last 2 weeks -- no crowd waiting for the elevators, no partners or managers bothering you, no clients calling you for stuff, we turned on the music and actually got some work done.

It was Big News days at the office this morning -- one co-worker announced she's pregnant (yay!) and another announced he got engaged (double yay!)  All that good news was an excellent way to start a Monday.

So, Matt Smith as the Eleventh Doctor.  I'm liking it.  At first, I was a tad disappointed they went the male caucasian route again but the more I watch Matt's interview, the more I like him.  Love the talking with his hands, especially the finger waggle when he's trying to think of what to say.  The hair can be cut/tamed.  He rocks a pair of glasses.  The eyebrows do exist but they're really light.  I'm looking forward to meeting Eleven although I may shed a tear saying goodbye to Ten.  Now that Eleven has been revealed, the speculation is on for his companion.  And I really can't wait to see Capt Jack's reaction =)  In the meantime, downloading Party Animals to acquaint myself with some of Smith's work.

The Dr Horrible DVD was released to Amazon and I was thisclose to ordering it off the US site and just paying the damn shipping but yay for Amazon.ca for coming through!  We're getting it a few weeks later but I can deal with that.  I can't wait to hear Commentary, The Musical.

Jersey Boys.  Excellent and highly recommend it.  I was "singing" Sherry, Big Girls Don't Cry and Oh What a Night for days after.

I'm LOVING the auto-complete tag feature.  Thank goodness they finally got that working.

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow