shing_ (shing_) wrote,
shing_
shing_

  • Mood:

hello, 2009!

Even though I worked through the holidays, it was still hard to get up and go to work this morning.  It was actually kinda nice in the office the last 2 weeks -- no crowd waiting for the elevators, no partners or managers bothering you, no clients calling you for stuff, we turned on the music and actually got some work done.

It was Big News days at the office this morning -- one co-worker announced she's pregnant (yay!) and another announced he got engaged (double yay!)  All that good news was an excellent way to start a Monday.

So, Matt Smith as the Eleventh Doctor.  I'm liking it.  At first, I was a tad disappointed they went the male caucasian route again but the more I watch Matt's interview, the more I like him.  Love the talking with his hands, especially the finger waggle when he's trying to think of what to say.  The hair can be cut/tamed.  He rocks a pair of glasses.  The eyebrows do exist but they're really light.  I'm looking forward to meeting Eleven although I may shed a tear saying goodbye to Ten.  Now that Eleven has been revealed, the speculation is on for his companion.  And I really can't wait to see Capt Jack's reaction =)  In the meantime, downloading Party Animals to acquaint myself with some of Smith's work.

The Dr Horrible DVD was released to Amazon and I was thisclose to ordering it off the US site and just paying the damn shipping but yay for Amazon.ca for coming through!  We're getting it a few weeks later but I can deal with that.  I can't wait to hear Commentary, The Musical.

Jersey Boys.  Excellent and highly recommend it.  I was "singing" Sherry, Big Girls Don't Cry and Oh What a Night for days after.

I'm LOVING the auto-complete tag feature.  Thank goodness they finally got that working.

Tags: doctor who, dr horrible, lj, matt smith, musicals, work
Subscribe

  • my week in pictures

    Saturday, March 24 - Korean food for lunch with mom and then off to see Shrek Sunday, March 25 - I did my personal tax return a whole month…

  • i don't wanna work

    I am so not in the mood to work today. Yesterday, I was quite productive. Today, not at all. So, here's a meme :D Which TV shows did you start…

  • meme answer

    faninohio asked this: What 5 characters do you dislike the most in your favorite fandoms? Thinking of 5 was pretty hard. I'm the type…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 18 comments

  • my week in pictures

    Saturday, March 24 - Korean food for lunch with mom and then off to see Shrek Sunday, March 25 - I did my personal tax return a whole month…

  • i don't wanna work

    I am so not in the mood to work today. Yesterday, I was quite productive. Today, not at all. So, here's a meme :D Which TV shows did you start…

  • meme answer

    faninohio asked this: What 5 characters do you dislike the most in your favorite fandoms? Thinking of 5 was pretty hard. I'm the type…