shing_ (shing_) wrote,
shing_
shing_

  • Mood:

hsm3


Last night, bauersgirl& I braved the tweens to watch HSM3. Quite a few kids in the audience, mostly teenage girls with a few guys throw in.

IMO, the HSM franchise is better on the small screen. When you throw the cheese onto a theatre screen, it can get overwhelming. There was quite a bit of giggling from the crowd and it wasn't at a funny line or joke.

There were some really good numbers though -- Sharpay & Ryan's "I Want it All", Troy's "Scream" (the obligatory Song of Angst which was 1,000,000x better than HSM2's hilarious "Bet On It") and the choreography had Ren McCormack/Footloose written all over it, Troy & Chad's "The Boys Are Back" (awwwww wee!Troy & wee!Chad *pinches their cheeks*) and the big group number at the end, "High School Musical"

Notice how not one of my picks include the stabworthy Gabriella (Hudgens). She was tolerable in the first movie, started to annoy in #2 and to endure her on the big screen was asking too much. It was amazing just how much better the movie got when she wasn't on-screen. The ending, that whole crap about how Gabriella changed the school -- not just Troy which I could accept but THE WHOLE FRICKING SCHOOL CAUSE SHE'S THAT SPECIAL -- made me want to throw sharp objects.  With this group "graduating" from HSM, I look forward to watching Hudgens disappearing from the spotlight (until more semi-nude pictures "accidently" pop up on the internet).  And with Zac being the current It Boy and, ya know, 21, hopefully the inevitable breakup of Zanessa will happen soon.

It was also obvious they were setting up the replacements for Troy, Chad and Sharpay for HSM: The Next Generation cause you know Disney is going to ring out every dollar from this franchise.

Ah, Troy/Zac.  You really need to cut your hair.  It was quite hilarious to hear the gasps/moans from the teens during a certain shirtless scene.  Sweet heavens, that boy has a body on him.  It's going to be interesting to see if Zac can break out being the singing & dancing guy.

Loved Sharpay and Ryan as usual and how Ryan wasn't Sharpay's lackey as much.  Kelsi was gorgeous. Kinda wish we got to see Ryan & Kelsi go to the prom.  Chad and Taylor were fine -- the scene where Chad asks Taylor to the prom was cute.  

Would I watch it again?  Definitely but on the small screen.  The funniest bit was actually in the previews, where the hamster from the new movie, "Bolt", did his quick recap of HSM.

Geez, my reviews always sound so dry.  So let's sum it up another way.  OMG Zac was so hot!!  We got shirtless!Zac, sweaty!Zac, wet!Zac (yes, there is a difference!) and Angsty!Zac  woot!  Sharpay was awesome although they went overboard on the hair extensions.  Ryan is such a cutie and yay for finally seeing Ryan the Choreographer.  The Boys are Back is so hoyay-licious LOL.  Gabriella needs TO DIE.     

 
Tags: high school musical, zac efron
Subscribe

  • bet it go

    This is truly perfection of some sort. Someone had the genius idea of overlaying "Let It Go" from Frozen over the performance of "Bet On It" from…

  • waaaaaahhhhhh

    Everyone is seeing The Avengers but I'm not going til Wednesday (!!!!) (and again on Friday). MUST.RESIST.SPOILERS. And I would like to thank all…

  • too much pretty in one pic

    Believe this was taken at Trevor Project Live Gay, plays gay, accused of gay based on playing straight (haha - caption is from AE) At first…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 10 comments

  • bet it go

    This is truly perfection of some sort. Someone had the genius idea of overlaying "Let It Go" from Frozen over the performance of "Bet On It" from…

  • waaaaaahhhhhh

    Everyone is seeing The Avengers but I'm not going til Wednesday (!!!!) (and again on Friday). MUST.RESIST.SPOILERS. And I would like to thank all…

  • too much pretty in one pic

    Believe this was taken at Trevor Project Live Gay, plays gay, accused of gay based on playing straight (haha - caption is from AE) At first…