?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TO pride

Made it to the Pride parade this year, yay.  onci_dium, I looked for you but couldn't find you  :(   John Barrowman was in the parade, on the Maria float with the host, Gavin, and 4-5 guys in lederhosen.  He looked like he was having lots of fun.  I was amused when both John & Gavin got soaked by water pistols.  When the parade started, I was at the beginning of the route (looking for Onci) and that's where I stayed until John's float went by.  I then proceeded to follow the float all along the route, LOL!!  Stalker-ish much?  My excuse is that I had to walk that way to get home anyway...  Going to the show for the 3rd time tomorrow night... oh my, I've become a full-fledged stalker, haven't I?

Best part -- I caught a glimpse of John's tummy when he was trying to cool down by doing that fanning yourself with your shirt thing.  Nice.

The camera gods smiled down on me cause even though my battery died after snapping 3 pictures of John, all 3 pictures turned out pretty decent  \o/







Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
shing_
Jun. 29th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Hello hello. I was extremely lucky cause my battery died right after and I cursed my stupidity for the rest of the afternoon.

Scott was there? Awwwwww. Like I mentioned, John was on the opposite side of the float from me, plus with the crowds, I couldn't see any of the people walking beside the floats.

OK, off to post these at barrowmanfans :)
un_sedentary
Jun. 29th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
LOL! I totally also did the walk-by-the-float thing. *g* Though you followed it all along the route?? I think I was only by it for 20-30 minutes. I started out a little south of Yonge/Bloor, and I had to walk down Yonge later anyway, so I figured maximum John and SoM music is the way to go, all the way until the float turned away from the street. I didn't follow the rest of the way because even though I was probably not that conspicuous in the crowds and it wasn't like John was going to notice me and go, Hmm, stalker, I was kinda feeling stalkerish. *g* (I was on the west side of the street.)

He was so cute! There was one guy in a window with one of those heavy-duty water guns - he shot at John, and then John laughed and promptly turned around and stuck out his [sadly covered] bum for the guy to soak. That was just SO JOHN. And I loved that he was singing along the whole time.

I LOLed at what Gavin was wearing... But the funniest thing about it is that I was expecting the Marias to be there, and instead there were these guys in lederhosen (and naught else).

I got a few pics and a few videos too, though they're just a few seconds long. I may try to edit them together in Windows Movie Maker later.
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
I was feeling stalker-ish too but good to know I wasn't the only one following the float, LOL! And wow, we were probably so close to each other! I followed the float from Bloor & Church to Yonge & Gerard.

Did you see when John stood behind Gavin and ran his hands over Gavin's chest? I thought that was hilarious! And I loved how one of the lederhosen dudes kept picking Gavin up.

Can't wait to see your pictures!
worlddescending
Jun. 29th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, hee! What fun!! :D
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
It was lots of fun but dang, I forgot how long the parade actually is!

Can't wait for my Thomas picture! *squee*
worlddescending
Jun. 30th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
hee! I'll mail it tomorrow! :D
r_sambora_luvr
Jun. 30th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
I am sooooooooooooooooooooo bummed i mist the pride parade in boston but upside i was there :)

looks like you had fun too...

Burlington pride is coming up hopefully i can get pics of that to share :)
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
Oh Lucas, he's still a hottie.

It's been a few years since I went to Pride and I had forgotten how long the parade is! Have a great time at Burlington pride and looking forward to your pics!
neeuqdrazil
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
Yay Pride! Yay John Barrowman! Yay lederhosen?
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Yay lederhosen worn by cute semi-naked guys. :D

Did you end up going to the parade? And I'm bummed about missing the Buffy sing-a-long but I was at a wedding (which I originally thought was last weekend).
neeuqdrazil
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
I actually skipped the main parade. I was in the dyke march yesterday, and after that, and Buffy, and wandering Church St., I decided that discretion was the better part of valor, and that I didn't want to burst into tears of over-people-age during the parade, so I stayed home and watched Hellboy on Space, instead. :)
tinderblast
Jun. 30th, 2008 09:44 am (UTC)
I looked at the blue pinafore and thought - Dorothy? So would that make John Barrowman Auntie M?
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
LOL Well, if the tee fits... :D
onci_dium
Jun. 30th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
I was up at Church and Bloor until about 1pm, then had to make a mad-dash for Yonge and Gloucester, as we didn't have enough Gap monitors to man the water stations. I'm kinda surprised you didn't see me, as it's not often you see a fat, blonde woman in a ripped up orange tee shirt and cowboy hat run along the middle of Bloor street

Well, before the parade starts. LOL I had to stop for a few pockets of tourists to wave my hat at them

Then I was cursing my luck for NOT being able to find the charger for my camera and had to take photos of John with my Cell, seeing as I was in perfect position and, being a volunteer, got waved at
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
Oh boo. I wasn't even looking for you along the route or I probably would've definitely seen you. Although blonde? When did you become blonde?
onci_dium
Jun. 30th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
About 5 weeks ago. I just got som industrial strength hair bleach and went to town :) I wanted a different look for Vancouver ;)

But, yeah, you woulda seen me. Telling off press more than anything
faninohio
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
You crack me up! Did we teach you nothing about always having back up batteries for the camera?? But, once again your mad camera skillz have paid off!! Excellent photos! Glad you had fun and can't wait to hear how tonight goes.
shing_
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
You would think I would've learned by now! When in doubt, always recharge the battery. I think I should get a backup one.
positivelyb
Jul. 1st, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yay for John! He looks like he was having a great time. Thanks for sharing the pics!
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow