?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

rain rain go away

Yesterday was the 2008 MMVAs and, like the crazy gal that I am, I went to the red carpet cause I wanted to see NKOTB.  Yeah, yeah, my inner 14 year old got the better of me, 'k?  :P

During the afternoon, it rained twice.  I get there around 6pm, all is well.  Went to the usual spot -- behind the press -- and found a good spot as the rain kept a good chunk of the crowd away.  At about 6:30pm, ominous black clouds started to roll in and everyone got ready for the rain.  It wasn't too bad and just as the first guests were arriving, the sun broke through and the rain stopped.  But not for long...

This is the crowd at the time when I showed up.



One of the first guests to arrive is... Ryan Malcolm?!?  LOL  He's the first Canadian Idol winner and is now in a band called Low Level Flight.  When he came down the carpet, I was all "wait... is that?... I think that's... hey, it's Ryan!"



And the Idols keep coming.  Next is Eva Avila -- Canadian Idol winner #4.  Stupid crew people getting in my way!



Of course, there was also Jacob (CI2 2nd runner up) of Hedley.  No pictures sadly as they came down the red carpet in the pouring rain -- shirtless & shoeless riding bikes.  It would've been a great pic but I had my camera tucked away.  I also read that Kalan (CI2 winner) was there but I didn't see him. 

2 rap artists also came through -- Dru and Flo Rider.  Also a few girls who I had no idea who they were but found out later they were actresses.  Never heard of them myself.

The e-Talk hosts -- Tanya Kim and Ben Mulroney



Dave Foley of Kids in the Hall & Newsradio



Dallas Green in the bowtie of City & Colour (get it?  Dallas (City) Green (Colour)) and Alexisonfire.  I really like his C&C stuff which is more acoustic indie.  Alexisonfire is screamo which I can't handle.



2 members of Simple Plan.  I've never given SP much thought... didn't hate 'em or love 'em.  But I have to admit, I totally dig their new album.



Kristin Cavilleri of The Hills (?)  I don't know.



Rainn Wilson of The Office and, of course, the store clerk in Juno  :)



Sum41 is in the crowd somewhere but I couldn't find them as the umbrellas started to come out again and they're short.  Just as Melanie C (Sporty Spice) came up to do her e-Talk interview, the heavens opened up and it  just POURED.  Cue massive exodus of the red carpet as all the press and guests and photographers all ran inside.  But I stuck it out!  The things I do for New Kids.

This is who I thought was Rihanna who just walked straight into the building.  However, seeing pictures of her later on-line, she's wearing a black, floor-length dress.  Now, I'm not so sure.  Maybe she changed?



As the rain continued, a few more celebs came strolling down -- the Jabbawockeez dance crew, another rapper (didn't know who it was), oh look!  scantily clad females, they must be Girlicious, I was also pretty sure I saw Alexis Bedel (Rory of Gilmour Girls) go by.

And just as the rain started to taper off, who shows up?  Chase Crawford (Gossip Girl) and Brody Jenner (The Hills).  I don't even watch these shows but I know them!  Both guys actually went into the building first but when the rain stopped, they came back outside and spent a lot of time with the fans.

I had a clear view of Brody as he waiting to do his interview.



Unfortunately, Chase did his interview further down the red carpet and he had his back towards me for most of the time.  This is the best one I got.



The big group behind him is Kardinal Offishal & Akon with their entourage.

So then the proper show starts and the red carpet is pretty empty.  No New Kids =(  I figure they've probably just went straight into the building during the downpour.  I head on home as the opening acts -- Flo Rider & Simple Plan -- do their performances to watch the rest of the show at home. 

I find these pictures of the boys later on-line





OK.  First picture -- they're outside on the red carpet!!!  And they are facing exactly where I was standing!  Do you see those mini bullhorns Donnie & Joey are holding?  I remember as I was leaving, I noticed 2 guys in suits by the doors.  They were kinda popping along with Flo Rider and THEY WERE HOLDING THOSE BULLHORNS!!!!  OMG I totally saw them and didn't even know!! LOL  Man, if I just stayed for a few minutes more... 

And that was my 2008 MMVA red carpet experience.

 

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
neeuqdrazil
Jun. 16th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, Dave Foley has changed.
shing_
Jun. 16th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Yea, he has. He was also using a cane so I wonder if that had something to do weight gain?
worlddescending
Jun. 16th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
how awesome! heee! :D Not that you missed the kids, but so many celebs!
shing_
Jun. 16th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
Even with the rain, it was pretty fun!
faninohio
Jun. 16th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
I saw this stuff online last night and wondered if you went! Where was this held? I feel as though I should recognize the building but I'm drawing a blank. And DAMMITT for missing NKOTB!! Bummer, but it looks like you still had fun.

Any mail yet??? I'm dying to hear your reaction to the Jared sweat once you have it in person.
shing_
Jun. 16th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
LOL @ your icon cause yes, that is fucked up. Seriously, your order was not difficult!

It's the MuchMusic bulding and it's pretty close to the movie theatre. There's a Starbucks across from it. Ring any bells?

No mail yet. Perhaps tonight!
jerseybelle77
Jun. 16th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Man, that SUCKS ASS that you missed them!!! But that little Chase Crawford is just too cute for his own good, huh?
shing_
Jun. 17th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
I was so close!!! Argh! And yes, Chase is very cute. I kept wishing stupid Brody would move out of the way cause he was blocking Chase!
(Deleted comment)
shing_
Jun. 17th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
MMVA = MuchMusic Video Awards. All the guests are basically who's popular with the teen crowd. There were quite a few guests I didn't recognize, especially some of the bands (although later, when I find out who they are, I know the name) and the rappers cause I don't follow that.
kissedbythegods
Jun. 16th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, as if you were that close to Chace Crawford! Lucky girl!

And I saw that Eva was there via ONTD (and obviously I was like "wtf?", because her fifteen minutes are ova), but hadn't heard about Ryan or potentially Kalan.
kissedbythegods
Jun. 16th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
PS. Oh my gosh, I never understood that's why he was called City & Colour before. And I'm sure you know this, but I just learned yesterday that he and Leah Miller are dating!
shing_
Jun. 17th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
I read the City & Colour explanation somewhere and was all, "that makes so much sense!" And I had no idea he was dating Leah Miller!

The Kalan thing was taken from the BMG forums which means to take with a truckload of salt.
nia_starr
Jun. 17th, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
I love Dallas Green's music (it took me a little while to get the City and Colour name as well, although doesn't it just seem so obvious now???) but only his acoustic stuff--I can't stand Alexisonfire's power screaming! So he's dating Leah Miller?????? I find that rather...disappointing. Personally, I think she wears waaaaaaay too much makeup to be attractive--she needs to tone it down with a trowel, and I don't really like her tv personality either. Maybe she's different, nicer and warmer in real life? *shrug*
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow