?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

lifelist 2008

So, um, yea, it's that time of the year again.   A year older, no wiser, a little fatter, poorer but as fangirly and obsessive as ever.  =)

Under the cut is the lifelist from last year with a few additions.  Didn't do the travelling that I wanted or any of the fitness-related ones but this is a new year, right?  2007 was the Year of the Padackles.  Not one sighting but two!!!  And worth every single damn penny.

Places To Visit

Greece
Italy
Austria
Scotland & Ireland
Switzerland
Finland
Norway
Denmark
Sweden
Spain
Russia
Berlin
China
Japan
Korea 
Singapore
Australia & New Zealand
Saskatchewan & Newfoundland (the only 2 provinces I have yet to visit) 
Hawaii
Graceland
California
The Grand Canyon
Pyramids in Egypt 
The North (Alaska, Yukon)

Things To Do

- whale watching
- polar bear watching 
- swim with the dolphins
- attend an Olympic event (Vancouver 2010 baby!)
- attend a World Cup match
- have read at least 80% of my books
- finish at least 5 of my cross-stitch patterns
- learn how to read/write Chinese beyond the very basic stuff
- learn how to really use PhotoShop
- attend a comic book or fan convention
- run/walk a half-marathon and a full marathon
- to see Jake Gyllenhaal, Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Johnny Depp, Gaspard Ulliel, David Tennant, John Barrowman, Matt Smith, Darren Criss, Bradley James, Colin Morgan
- attend concerts by Madonna, U2, John Mayer, Westlife, Sarah McLachlan
- move out of parents' house
- go on a cruise
- walk up the CN Tower
- bike down the Don Valley Parkway
- drive across the country
- go to a male strip club
- see a musical on Broadway and in London, Shakespeare in Stratford-on-the-Avon
- go to a taping of SNL, a late night talk show (Letterman, Leno, etc), Oprah
- skydiving
- scuba diving
- get corrective eye surgery
- be debt-free
 

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
neeuqdrazil
Feb. 20th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
You should come to Stitch & Bitch on Mondays! That would get your cross-stitching done more quickly! (I'll add you to the local filter so that you can see the announcements.)
shing_
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
*hi* I've friended you back and yes, I think a Stitch & Bitch may be required as I haven't even touched my cross-stitching this last year.
(no subject) - neeuqdrazil - Feb. 20th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shing_ - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
shing_
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)

I've heard too many funny things about male strip clubs, must.see.for.myself!

2 trips just to see the boys this past year. Insane but The Padackles are just GUH.
faninohio
Feb. 20th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
I think GETTING TO TOUCH JARED PADALECKI IN 2007 WAS HUGE!!!!

Happy Birthday!!! I love ya and wish you nothng but happiness and joy this year (which should be fairly easy to accomplish if you get to hang out with me again!!)
shing_
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love your icon!! Singing! Finger pointing! Head bopping!

Thank you, sweetie :) We'll always have September/TIFF and Dallas.
(no subject) - faninohio - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
shadow_of_doubt
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!! It was so awesome meeting you and getting to hang with you in Chicago. I hope I get to see you again. Have an awesome day!
shing_
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks :) It was so great meeting you as well and I think we need to do some more cons together cause we have way too many shows in common!
(no subject) - shadow_of_doubt - Feb. 20th, 2008 06:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shing_ - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shadow_of_doubt - Feb. 21st, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
jerseybelle77
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!! This is a very impressive list... you have some very cool goals!!
shing_
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was great meeting you this year :)

As you can see, I got the most urgent items completed ;) Gotta work on the travelling bit. Damn this need for money and time!
(no subject) - jerseybelle77 - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - faninohio - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shing_ - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - faninohio - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shing_ - Feb. 21st, 2008 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jerseybelle77 - Feb. 20th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shing_ - Feb. 21st, 2008 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jerseybelle77 - Feb. 21st, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
kissedbythegods
Feb. 20th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
I SO need to make one of these lists, but I'm afraid that I will become obsessed with doing everything on it and will push other things aside just to get it done. LMAO. But Jensen, Jared AND John Mayer in a year? I'm jealous!
shing_
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
The past year could also be called the Year of J's.

Time and money forces helps me to stay grounded.
phetch
Feb. 21st, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
Happy birthday! Sorry meeting phetch bumped Johnny Depp off 2007's list ;) Hope whatever you do the coming year, on your list or not, is awesome!
shing_
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
You're lucky that phetch > Depp. I forgive you.

Thanks. :)
brentwthomas
Feb. 21st, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Hello,
You have an impressive list, though I can't say that I have 'go to a male strip club' on my list. I do have go to a World Cup match which I think I am going to try to go to in '08 in Cape Town. I came across your post here and wanted to suggest a site that a friend and I created to help track and share your 'lifelist'. We created www.elifelist.com where you can post, track, and share your list with stories, pictures, and videos. Check it out and let me know if you have any recommendations that you may like to see us change about it. Good luck on your list.
Brent
solo_1
Feb. 21st, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday Shing! Hope 2008 is a wonderful year (at least once ya get past tax time)

My daughter shares the same birthday as you! Hence me being a day late with my wishes...

That is some lifelist - I really should have one, although it would probably just annoy the heck out of me if I could not achieve certain objectives. Would so love to join you on the meeting Depp & standing at Torchwood's lift....*dreams*

...But in reality..looking forward to meeting you on March 15th!
shing_
Feb. 22nd, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Oh cool about sharing the same b-day as your daughter! There's not a lot of us February babies :)

I never had the desire to visit Cardiff until DW/TW, lol!

Just 3 more weeks, yay!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow