?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

beachfest 07

What did I learn at Beachfest 07?  I want to have David Usher's babiez.  Dear heavens, that man is HOT.  He's one of those artists that I kinda forget about, even though I have almost all of his stuff, but when I see him live... *drooooool*

Anyhoo, let's back up.  Beachfest is an annual free music festival that's sponsored by one of the radio stations here in Toronto.  It's used to showcase Canadian talent and runs all afternoon and into the evening with about 12 acts playing 20-30 minute sets.

I got to the festival about 3:45 and caught the last few minutes of Chantel Kreviazuk's set.  The next performer was Kalan, whom I've mentioned before.  This was his first performance in about 2 years and fans flew in from all over the country.  Some fans apparently camped out overnight to get a spot right up front!  Totally unnecessary as I was able to find a perfectly decent spot 15 minutes before his set.  Kalan did a couple songs from both his CDs and a pretty decent cover of U2's Where the Streets Have No Name.

Next was Serena Ryder.  She was really good.  Her CD is on sale at HMV, I'll probably pick it up.  Then the cast of "We Will Rock You".  The male lead, Yvan?  Still hot.  Next up was Suzie McNeil, who was on Rockstar: INXS (last female standing, if I remember correctly) and was part of the cast of "We Will Rock You".  She was great.  Very energetic.  For her last song, she called up any WWRY castmembers still hanging around to join her for Bohemian Rhapsody.  

A little sidenote:  I was standing off to the side of the stage where I can see into the backstage area.  Near the end of Suzie's set, I noticed a little flurry of activity backstage and could tell someone showed up cause I could see people taking out their cameras.  dramady, I totally thought of you while I was taking pictures  =)  Next up was a fairly new band, The Last Goodnight.  They're actually an American band but the keyboardist is Canadian so yay for that?  LOL  The band reminded me of Maroon 5 but rockier. 

Next up -- David Usher.  LOVE HIM.  He's quite spazzy on stage, it's hard to explain.  Lots of jumping and his free arm is always going.  A total squee moment for me was when he sang, Push, which is a Moist song -- David was the lead singer of a 90's rock band, Moist, which was pretty popular here back in the day.  I've seen him live 3 times as a solo artist and this was the first time he did a Moist song.  He also did an amazing rock cover of Gnarls Barkley's Crazy.

The closing act was Bedouin Soundclash but I'm not a big fan so I headed home.  Good way to beat the mass exodus, too.


Chantel Kreviaczuk after her set --




Kalan on stage --





Cast of "We Will Rock You" --



Suzie McNeil.  Not the best picture but the girl was constantly moving!



Best pictures of the day belonged to one Lukas Rossi (of Rockstar Supernova) who was a surprise drop-in  =)  He came over to the barriers and took some pictures with the fans and I just happen to have a Lukas Rossi Super Fan standing beside me and she was able to call him over.  Girl in the green & black jacket is his girlfriend.











The reason why Lukas came was to see The Last Goodnight.  From what I gathered, the keyboardist (who was the Canadian) is a friend of theirs.  Lukas and his friends stood about 5-10 feet away from me, watching the entire set.  I breathed Lukas' second hand cigarette smoke, LOL!

The Last Goodnight --



By the time David Usher was on stage, the sun had set and getting decent pictures was next to impossible.  So these are my 2 best pics which are pretty crappy --



David doing a radio interview after his set --



A couple of professional photographs so you can appreciate the hotness  =)  I just want to run my fingers through that hair!







David Usher and Suzie McNeil are currently touring together.  Oooo, he's doing a show in Toronto AND Markham!!  I wanna goooo...

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
4_leafclovers
Sep. 3rd, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Oh there always are so many things happening in Toronto.
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
Cuz it's summertime. And then we hibernate for the winter ;)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 3rd, 2007 11:22 am (UTC)
The girl in green
is not Luke's girlfriend but his wife. Don't they make an awesome couple?
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
Re: The girl in green
Thanks for the info, I just assumed "girlfriend". Didn't know he was married.
faninohio
Sep. 3rd, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
Look how close you got to Kalan! That's awesome and even better since you strolled up 15 minutes before hand! Ha!! Suck on that other fans!!

Looks like fun and good stalking practice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
I did pretty good, huh? I knew there would be certain fans there since the early morning and if this was a few years ago, I probably would've joined them. I've wised up a bit since then :)

My feet endured standing for 5 hours so that's good practice!
(Deleted comment)
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed! We do get quite a lot of different stuff happening in the summer, then it's hibernation for the winter! :)

Film Festival kicks off this Friday. Hopefully I'll have lots of pictures to post!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 3rd, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
And more!
Yes, Lukas' girlfriend is also a pornstar, stripper, prostitute and complete control freak, who has ruined his career with her manipulation and domination. Lukas has no balls left, no fans (only stalkers), and bo career. Just google Kendra Jade. BUT DO NOT look at the porn pictures from AssClowns, with the clowns, worms and Bible, (yes, used all at once). Trust me! Stick with David Usher. Now, that is hot. A real star, and a great guy.
worlddescending
Sep. 4th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
How did I miss this?! God! What fantastic pictures!!

And screw the anonymous $(%($* above. it's NOT true. She's been in full support of his career. I don't know how anyone can say Kendra's dominated Lukas's life if you've seen them together.

And fwiw, Kendra was never a prostitute. And obviously, if they're too chicken shit to post under their own names, they know that all they're doing is casting aspersions to someone's character.

On to nicer things! Great pictures! *hugs*
shing_
Sep. 4th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
I was *totally* thinking of you when he showed up! Must take pictures for Dramady! At first, he stayed away from the crowd so I have lots of zoomed in shots, trying to get him and cursing anyone & anything blocking my view. But he finally came over and it was all good. =)

Well, I've certainly learned more than I care to know about Lukas' wife today! Although, now I'm strangely compelled to look for certain pictures, LOL
worlddescending
Sep. 4th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
Well, what you've learned if you take the anonymous comments at face value is that some people as assholes. But there are pictures of her out there from her previous career. Say what you will, too, she's *gorgeous*. :)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 4th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Well, I guess she is gorgeous if you like enormous fake boobs and gaping assholes. I suppose everyone is allowed their own opinion of what makes someone 'gorgeous'.
txredhead
Sep. 4th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
Yes, they most certainly are. I'll say this. Having met her and talked to her? She's gorgeous inside and out and to you I say SCREW YOU.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 4th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Hey, I thought that we agreed everyone is entitled to their own view about what is gorgeous, so no reason for you to shout "SCREW YOU" at me. Is that the sort of behaviour that you consider "gorgeous inside and out"?
Kendra has a past, and a lot of the images from that past are out there floating around the net. I'm more than willing to let people look at those and decide for themselves how "gorgeous" she is. And, as far as her gorgeous behaviour is concerned, I'm more than willing to let them find the transcripts from her drunken appearance on the Howard Stern show and decide how 'gorgeous' her behaviour is too.

txredhead
Sep. 4th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
Her past is just that, her past. She's not ashamed of it, has no reason to be ashamed of it so lay off. I'm done with you. Tah.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 4th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
If she is not ashamed of it and has no reason to be ashamed of it why should she, or you, mind anyone bringing it up? If she is proud of her work in Assclowns then she should be happy about more publicity for it. So again, why did you react with a 'screw you'?
(Anonymous)
Sep. 4th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
Oops
Sorry, my name is LuLu. I live in Los Angeles, and am in college, working on my M.S. What else do you want to know, so my opinion counts?

Kendra worked at the Bunny Ranch (which is a house of prostitution) a year ago. She is a stripper as of a few months ago. She has stated on numerous occasions that she got off on the porn. She also still has XXX sites out there - she declares herself as in the XXX industry. Less than a year ago, or maybe even still she was trying to sell her crusty panties. She hangs with porn people. She can't get work like she did, so now she is controlling and ruining his career. You think she is great. I don't. I think she is self-centered trash who lies so much she believes her own lies.

The day before Lukas, she was a prostitute, with the ugliest, most hate-filled myspace out there. The day after, she turned into a princess. Only Lukas and other dumbasses can't see that. So, to you above, yes, you are a dumbass.

I could go on with more info, but I won't. Just google her. Again, do not look at the Assclown pictures!
worlddescending
Sep. 4th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
Shing, if you could turn off anonymous comments. I keep getting spammed.

Thanks!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 4th, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what anonymous comments here, have to do with you getting spammed...??
Are you sure that asking to have them turned off isn't just your way of sticking your fingers in your ears and singing la la la ...so you don't have to hear the truth?
lady_caitie
Sep. 5th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
Again how did I miss seeing you on Sunday?
shing_
Sep. 5th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
OMG, this is TOO funny. I was late though, made it a few minutes before Kalan's set. And I wasn't standing any where near the crazy fangirls.

Hey, you want to see David Usher at the Phoenix with me?
lady_caitie
Sep. 5th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Ya we arrived a bit late too. Right in the middle of when Kalan was performing his first song. I was around the beer garden area.

Sure i'd be up for going to see David Usher. When is the show?
shing_
Sep. 5th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
YAY!! I could always count on you! :) The show is October 13th, I believe. Just you or would Todd (or anyone else you know) want to come, too?

Ahhh, the beer garden. I found a spot up front, near the barriers and basically stood there for about 5 hours, LOL.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow