?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*hugs thursdays*

Oh Supernatural boys, you have been missed!!  Jo, you were not.  Buh bye.  The fake-out totally fooled me... Dean gagged was hot... damn, that was some crap you laid on your son, John... Ava was awesome... "Or what?  You're gonna kill me?"... Ellen and Ash in just the right doses... "I'm gonna try"... the almost hug, so close!!  Just so much yummy goodness.

Question for my fellow SN fans -- over at TWoP, it's been mentioned numerous times how they loved the return of the "Bitch" "Jerk" exchange.  When did this originally happen?

*****

For those few who're still interested, a new picture was posted over at Kalan's fanforum.  Titled "Blue Steel" by the boy himself, picture was taken at a New Year's Eve Party.



Love?  Hate?  Amused?  It's strange how I have no feelings in either direction.  It is what it is, ya know?  I wonder what he's drinking.  It's clear (vodka?) with a lime.  I don't know my drinks so my guess of "vodka?" is all I've got.

*****

I have these nodules on my thyroid.  Did a needle biopsy a couple years back, results came back benign but I still have to get annual ultrasounds to keep an eye out on the size.  Well, I missed a year so I finally dragged my ass to the hospital yesterday.  My family doctor just called me a few minutes ago to let me know one of the nodules has increased in size.  By quite a lot.  Looks like I may have to get another biopsy again.  Ugh.

*****

My brother forced me to go for a brisk 5km walk after work today.  He usually runs but he walked with me to keep me company.  It was good cause he made me walk faster than my usual pace and my legs are still in recovery mode.

*****

McDreamy beats Jack Bauer for People's Choice Favourite Male TV Actor??  *spits on the, uh, people*

*****

I'm gonna re-watch Supernatural before I head to bed.  Night y'all!!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
kissedbythegods
Jan. 12th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
When did this originally happen?

The pilot episode, and in my opinion it was much more effective then :)

And Jesus, is Kalan regressing in age?!?! Isn't that Daryl Brunt?
shing_
Jan. 12th, 2007 04:52 am (UTC)
Ah, the pilot episode, thanks! I have no recollection of this which means I have to re-watch. :)

Channeling Daryl Brunt?!? ahahahahahahah I don't know what I think of the hair/new look. I'm kinda glad he's moved away from the curls but as one of FF posters pointed out, that's your typical tween pop star hair cut (see: Aaron Carter, Jesse McCartney, Zac Efron, etc)
kissedbythegods
Jan. 12th, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
You should watch it!

And going back to the picture, it's been bothering me all night. Is he dating one of those girls? (the FF usually knows, or at least has an idea.) And if so, why does he only date girls that look like his sisters?
emcy
Jan. 12th, 2007 07:26 am (UTC)
Isn't that Daryl Brunt?

HAHAHAHAHA OMG! YES, now it's the only thing I can see when I look at the picture. It is genius!
emcy
Jan. 12th, 2007 07:53 am (UTC)
UNGH GDGGHFHSFGHHH. Spn is the biggest teasing tv show I've ever come across. And, I'm enjoying it. I'm enjoying the abuse. What is wrong with us? The hiatus was fudging long! And then 5 seconds after I've consumed the long-awaited episode, I'm like, "are we next Thursday yet?" Something is so wrong! Things in life shouldn't be THAT good. Gah. lmao.

It is what it is. AMEN. I'm not sure what to think either. Not yet anyway.

Ohhhhhgh, I'm sorry to hear about your health problems, but I sincerely hope that it will be kept in check and get better very soon.
shing_
Jan. 13th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
Yes, the "is it Thursday yet?" thought has crossed my mind a few times already! This show is my crack and I do love my crack.

Now that someone has mentioned the "pop star haircut", that's all I see now.

Thanks for well wishes. The nodules don't bother me in any way and let's hope it stays that way.
nia_starr
Jan. 12th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
1st of all--hope things settle down in your nodular region. Biopsies are never fun. *hugs*

2ndly, caught my first half episode of Supernatural last night while surfing for something to watch. Sort of interesting, have no idea if it was a current show or merely a re-airing of an old one. There was this girl who showed up to save what I assume is the younger brother, she was psychic and had dreams that he was going to die. Some black dude tries to kill them with a heavy duty sniper rifle, brother shows up just in the nick of time to foil the killing shot. Brother is captured and used to lure other brother. Talk of a war and demons and such. Hmm... I might watch it again if I notice it's on. Guys were fairly attractive, one of them (maybe the older brother?) has really pretty eyes with long lashes. Hmm again...

And 3rd, thanks for posting that pic of Kalan. Not sure how I feel about it either, but I'll zip over to the FF to check out any accompanying letter.
shing_
Jan. 13th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
*hugs back*

Sounds like the beginning of a Dean-girl :) You caught the new episode, coming back from hiatus. The fandom is all a-twitter. You must watch *prods you* The pretty angst with the pretty boys, what's not to love? Plot, storyline, acting is pretty good too (for the most part but when it falters, just focus back on the pretty boys, that's what I do ;) )
tinderblast
Jan. 13th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
What do the nodules mean? Are they just growths, or do they have an impact on your health in other ways? Are biopsies horrible? *worries for you*
shing_
Jan. 13th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
Oh no need to worry! *hugs* So far, these nodules are just growth on my thyroid. The only concern, at the moment, is the fact that they've kept on growing over the years. At the beginning, it threw my thyroid function out of whack but that straightened itself out. The last biopsy was easy. I had the needle biopsy -- they froze the area on my neck, stuck a needle in and I'm done. Although I don't have a fear of needles, I don't like watching them pierce my skin (always have to look away when giving blood or something) but since this happens on the neck, I can't see anything which helps.
tinderblast
Jan. 17th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
As long as you're cool with it, so am I :D
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow