?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

look ma! i'm posting

What's been happening the past few months...

Fandom. Klaine/Glee is still my primary fandom. The next season - which will be a short one - will be its last. I don't have another fandom to go to! I'm on the fringes of a few -- Teen Wolf, Arrow, The Flash (omg I am so EXCITED about this show), Marvel universe, Sherlock, Doctor Who, I miss Eleven already but really looking forward to Twelve -- but nothing is sticking *sigh* I'm still reading tons of Merlin fanfic though. Man, I miss that show. Right now, my tumblr dash is full of Orange is the New Black because S2 was just released. I just watched the pilot this morning and I will definitely be continuing on.

Real Life. Working the same job at the same place. Blergh. I did get moved into an office though. We hired someone back in February and there really is a lack of space. I ended up moving into an empty office but it's temporary as that office has been designated for a to-be-hired project manager. However, it looks like the hiring process has hit a snag so yay for me! Looked into the possibility of purchasing a condo for investment purposes. And then I saw the prices and holy crap. Obviously, I want certain locations where rental prospects are high which, of course, means higher prices and basically, I can afford like a bachelor. I was so lucky that I purchased my own place when I did cause the market started to swing up the next year and it hasn't really stopped.

Family is doing fine. My brother & SIL are expecting baby #2 (it's a boy!) real soon. I think she's due end of June. We actually have tickets for The Lion King on Father's Day so she better not go into labour at the show! And little Juju is growing up fast and remains fucking adorable.


Travel. Original plan for this year was to join a tour covering Finland, Norway, Sweden & Russia. A co-worker of mine took the tour last year and really enjoyed it. Unfortunately, the timing wasn't good so that's been pushed to (hopefully) next year. Instead, my 'big' trip is a bus tour to the eastern provinces. I've only been once, way back in my early teens, and I've always wanted to go back. In addition, Rina, Anj & I are planning on LA for a few days in October so yay for that!

Last month, Anj & I went to NYC. We saw The Cripple of Inishmaan starring Daniel Radcliffe and Hedwig and the Angry Itch with Neil Patrick Harris. Both shows were excellent. Our seats for Cripple were so close to the stage! There was no orchestra pit in this theatre so first row was literally right up to the stage. We were in 2nd row. I thought Daniel was great. The character he plays has cerebral palsy and the control he had over his body, I thought, was amazing. The play itself was pretty good, a little difficult to understand with the Irish accents & slang. A couple of twists & turns at the end which I did not see coming. NPH as Hedwig was fantastic. How he performs the majority of the show in those heels, I will never know. But Lena Hall, the co-lead, blew me away. Holy crap, the pipes on her! We never did the stage door for Daniel cause it was just too crowded. Ended up doing the Hedwig stage door the day after so I was able to get NPH & Lena's autograph. In addition to theatre, we also did the hop-on hop-off bus plus river cruise. It's been a long time since I did the whole tourist-y NYC thing so that was fun.



In April, over the Easter weekend, I visited my tumblr friend, Heather, in Chicago. Visited Cloud Gate (or the Bean). That area of downtown was pretty dead on a Saturday yet so many people around Cloud Gate. It was like a people magnet. Went to see Buckingham Fountain but unfortunately, the water wasn't turned on yet :( We took a river cruise. Walked around Magnificent Mile (I saw a really pretty Tory Birch bag but I didn't buy it, go me! omg it's on sale right now, I want it!!!!). Drove by Wrigley Field and ate some deep dish pizza. How do people eat this?! The sheer amount of cheese blew my mind. We got a small for the 2 of us and I managed only 1 slice. During the river cruise, the guide would point out certain buildings that were featured in movies. I only cared about one in particular and I recognized it immediately -- can anyone guess?



I'm actually planning on returning to Chicago in July because Chris Colfer is having 2 book signings in the area and yes, I am that crazy

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
worlddescending
Jun. 8th, 2014 12:09 am (UTC)
Ugh, wasn't Hedwig amazing? And YES to Lena Hall! She was SO GOOD.

I didn't get a chance to see Cripple but wish I had! I love those seats right up on the stage: that's what I had for Hedwig.

Yay, NYC!
shing_
Jun. 9th, 2014 02:10 pm (UTC)
Both of them won Tonys last night!

You like those seats right up close? My ideal is maybe 5-6 rows back.
worlddescending
Jun. 9th, 2014 06:15 pm (UTC)
I'm all about seeing faces and expressions. The closer the better. I can totally see the benefits of 5-6 rows back, but give me the chance to be within spitting distance, ahahah, and I'm there!
kat_lair
Jun. 8th, 2014 01:05 pm (UTC)
Great to hear from you. All the travel and theatre sound excellent. I went to see one Shakespeare play in March and recently came back from a holiday in Italy and that's it for me on those fronts. On the other hand, it is more than I did last year so yay :D Your niece looks adorable btw :)
shing_
Jun. 9th, 2014 02:23 pm (UTC)
We have the annual Stratford Festival during the summer where they usually do 3-4 Shakespeare plays plus musicals. It's been a few years since I've gone though. Hard to find someone to go with as it's about a 2 hour drive and the prices are fairly expensive but the theatres are lovely and small so it's a more intimate experience.
faninohio
Jun. 8th, 2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
FINALLY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Get off tumblr, damn you!!!

OMG, JuJu is so adorable!! That last picture of her with the pigtales is so stinking cute. Can't wait to see the nephew!

Love the NYC pictures. One day I'll get there. I think fall would be the best. I NEED to see Central Park in the fall.

Bummer that the water wasn't on in the fountain. Was it the Adventures in Babysitting building? :) That was my favorite.

Please, you are so going back for Chris Colfer...remember to touch his hands this time. So you can feel how girlie soft they are.
shing_
Jun. 9th, 2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
*ding ding ding* Adventures in Babysitting!

Have you never been to NYC? We can go together! I have a couple of long weekends due to Jewish holidays in late Sept/Oct... just sayin'...

ellel
Jun. 8th, 2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
HELLO! *waves* Congrats to your brother and SIL and you too,auntie!Juju is absolutely adorable,they grow up so fast!My niece Shay is a little troublemaker,but OMG such a little cutie too!:)

Cool pics of NY and Chicago,I just came back from London a few days ago-there are some pics up in my LJ and FB.As for the big tour of Finland/Norway/Sweden/Russia-there's always next year indeed,but that tour sounds awesome.In Russia you'll probably go to St.Petersburg (closest to Finland) and that is one of the most beautiful cities in the world IMO.I hope to make it to Norway and Sweden next year too,btw and in fall I am pretty sure I'm going to Ireland.

p.s.I want that pizza.

shing_
Jun. 9th, 2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
Your Shay is so adorable too! We are very lucky aunts :)

I saw your London post, the trip sounded fab. I love it there *sigh* I've been twice and I still haven't seen everything.

St Petersburg is definitely part of the tour. It's probably the city I'm most excited about visiting. The tour starts in Copenhagen, then Oslo, Stockholm, Helsinki, St Petersburg, Moscow, and home. It's 12 days so not a lot time in each city but it'll be a good "sampler tour".
ellel
Jun. 10th, 2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
Oh,totally lucky aunts!!!:)

Can you believe it was my first trip to London?I've been all over the world,made it to New Zealand and only then I realized that I actually want to go to London.And one day I'm going back!

St Petersburg is impressive and there's so much to see and do there-especially if you like art and discovering history.The royal palace and museums and gardens,simply beautiful.Moscow I like less,it is a huge city and I'm forever traumatized by their insane subway.Back when I was a kid and lived there,things were better-now it's one big traffic jam everywhere.Many things to do,amazing nightlife and expensive too,so just bring plenty of money when you go.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow