March 16th, 2009

chuck: chuck sarah smile

the monday blahs

*  It's Monday.  BLAH

*  Weekend was uneventful.  Did some work; did some shopping.  Highlight was going to the St Lawrence Market and finally getting a peameal bacon on a bun.  The line is usually really long but I happened to catch it during a rare slow period and OMG DELICIOUS.

*  Had to wake up extra early today as I will be at our Brampton office for this week.  Me no like.  They page people here, over the intercom, and it makes me jump every damn time. 

*  The sun is shining though (at least, that's what I heard as I can't see anything from this cubicle) and weather is supposed to be lovely this week.

openmydoors  sorta tagged me with the "things you associate with me" meme so here it goes (keeping it short & sweet):

Zac Efron  The boy is adorable and he sings and dances, c'mon, what's not to love?!  And, from what I've seen -- yes, I've seen Zac in the flesh!  *rubs it in* -- he's super nice to his fans.  Appears to have a good head on his shoulders; hasn't fallen into the many pitfalls of young fame (ie partying, drugs, etc) so far and has made some pretty good choices re: his career (ie turning down a record contract, thank god).  He's also legal, so there :P

That Seeker Show   LOL  I'm loving this show!  The leads playing Richard and Kahlan are just so pretty, together and separately.  I've already mentioned the sword twirling with bonus shirtlessness.  And I just realized that Craig Parker, who plays the villian, Darken Rahl, was also Haldir the Elf in Lord of the RingsI may have shed a tear when Haldir died at Helm's Deep. No wonder he looked familiar!

Handbags  This is new as my quest for a designer handbag only began a few weeks ago when my mother suggested I should get one as a birthday present to myself.   I was going to get a Coach bag but then was told by practically everyone NOT to.  Aim higher.  So I was introduced to the world of Gucci, Marc Jacobs, Chloe, Burberry, Louis Vuitton, Prada, etc etc  I've already got an overpriced wallet, now I need a purse to go with it.  Hopefully, the search will end once busy season is over.

Asian families  Oh, something openmydoors  and I have in common.  ;)  Being a child of immigrant Asian parents makes for an, um, interesting childhood LOL  The pressure, the expectations (did you know that my father had my life planned out for me?), trying to reconcile 2 very different cultures.  Piano lessons.  Chinese school, first on Friday nights, then Saturday mornings (which meant no Saturday morning cartoons).  You respect your elders.  You will not do anything that will cause your parents to "lose face".  Not saying that my childhood was tougher than normal.  I had it good and I know it.  Not tough, just different.