?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hey hey

** I had no idea SPN was coming back last night so thanks to my f-list for being on the ball and your squee-age! Your squee = my gain =) Best part of the episode:





OH BOYS. <3333

** the dream of Jared in a loincloth is no more :( Jason Momoa of SGA has won the role.

** I know some people don't get the appeal of fanfiction. You know what I don't get? Fanmixes. I love music but I don't link songs to characters that way (unless the song was specifically used in the show/movie) and the desire to hear someone else's fanmix? No thanks. Any fandom things which you just don't get?

** Speaking of fanfiction, I read a lot of it but I've never had a problem separating the fanfic from the original source. Until now. In the Merlin fandom, there's a fic that uses Bradley & Colin in Persuasion. Bradley = Wentworth; Colin = Anne. Now that I'm finally reading Persuasion myself, I find that I'm mixing the two! Even though I'm reading about Frederick & Anne, in my mind, I see Bradley & Colin ;)

** Condo reno will commence this Monday! Finally. So tonight & tomorrow will be for emptying out the bathroom & kitchen. Force me to clean/purge.

** On March 26-28, there will be a Gays of Our Lives convention in NYC. The main guests are the actors in the gay storylines from the 3 German soap operas that I follow. I think I'm going to go as it's unlikely this will ever happen again. Only 1 or 2 of you on my f-list even watch these soaps but if anyone wants to join me in NYC for a weekend...? I'll definitely be taking in a Broadway show (I want to see Billy Elliot). Just putting it out there... :)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
worlddescending
Jan. 23rd, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
PUDDDIIIING!
shing_
Jan. 23rd, 2010 03:05 am (UTC)
BOOP!
un_sedentary
Jan. 23rd, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
Haha what. I haven't watched SPN since the middle of the last season but I really want to know what's going on in that scene. Dean - pants = awesome.
shing_
Jan. 23rd, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
LOL I'll try to keep it vague: episode takes place in a mental institution. First gif is Sam loopy on medication. Second gif -- the boys are caught doing something hunter-ish so this was Dean's method of distraction/re-direction :)
un_sedentary
Jan. 23rd, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
LMAO. I wonder how Sam felt about seeing his big brother do... that. XD
nixwilliams
Jan. 23rd, 2010 06:20 am (UTC)
spoiler cut please!
shing_
Jan. 24th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
Apologies. I thought the gifs are vague enough and gives nothing away re: plot. Anyway, sorry if you were spoiled.
nixwilliams
Jan. 24th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
no worries.
ellel
Jan. 23rd, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
The "Pudding" moment was PRICELESS!!!:D
*giggles*
shing_
Jan. 24th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
Those 2 scenes were the best part! Although I didn't mind seeing Sam all tied down either :)
faninohio
Jan. 23rd, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
Those were my favorite parts of the episode as well!

What are you doing to the kicthen/bathroom?

DAMN HAVING A JOB!!! It gets in the way of stalking so badly, doesn't it??? RUDE. I hope you find a way to see him.
shing_
Jan. 24th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
In the kitchen, I am basically replacing everything -- appliances (although that will come later), flooring, cabinets/counter. Pretty much same with the bathroom -- flooring, vanity, toilet. Just more $$$.

STUPID STUPID JOB!! I can't play hooky cause I have deadlines what with me going to Vancouver (squee!) in a few weeks. I am thinking about making an excuse and leave early. Hopefully catch him at MuchMusic. I just want a glimpse LOL!
dendritejungle
Jan. 24th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
Those were indeed hilarious moments in the ep.

YOUR RENO'S STARTING ALREADY!?!? I'M SO JEALOUS...
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow