?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

loincloths, fabulous boyfriends & superman

Calling all Jared Girls! Have you heard? I read on Just Jared that Jared is in the running for the Conan remake! Oh my. Jared in a loincloth. If this happens, for the first time, I will spend money to see a Jared movie. I don't even care if it's a crappy movie. Can you imagine Jared running around half-naked with a sword on the big screen!?

I was SHOCKED when Glee won the GG last night. Totally wasn't expecting that. And Avatar winning Best Picture? WTF? But anyway. There were some spoilers on After Elton re: S2 According to EW, Kurt's going to get a boyfriend!

Kurt’s gonna get lucky. “We just announced we’re doing a nationwide search for the season 2 cast, and [a boyfriend for Kurt is] one of the three roles that we’re adding. And we’re going to make them a power couple. We’re not going to do the whole hiding in the shadows thing. We’re going to make them popular, and out and proud and glamorous. Like prom king and king. We’re doing the opposite of what’s been done.”

I can totally picture this! Kurt & BF strutting through the hallways and being fabulously snarky. I'm thinking someone along the lines of Ugly Betty's Marc.

More spoilers here. A Puck/Rachel redux. I see the shipper wars have already started in the comments LOL.

Last night, I also watched the new epsiode of Chuck. I wonder if CityTV will continue airing it on Sunday vs NBC on Monday. This is the episode where we finally meet Shaw, played by Brandon Routh. I'm probably one of the few that liked Superman Returns (minus KBosworth) so I'm super psyched about him joining the cast! Plus, I think Routh is GORGEOUS so the more eye candy, the better! Now, I'm just waiting for the Superman jokes. Don't disappoint me, Schwartz! :)

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
shing_
Jan. 20th, 2010 01:19 am (UTC)
Exactly! I don't know Jared's chances but please, don't give it to the Twilight guy!!
bauersgirl
Jan. 19th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
I'm so stupid, I was confused and thinking Jared was in the running for a Conan O'Brien remake and I was like huh? They're making a movie now?? And when did Conan O'Brien wear a loincloth?? LOL duh!
shing_
Jan. 20th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)
LOL Well, Jared's got the height to play O'Brien... :)
kat_lair
Jan. 19th, 2010 10:20 am (UTC)
Ok, promising on Kurt... But I'm still wary about them parading the fabulous gay couple for the campness (ala Jack in Will and Grace) without ever allowing for actual relationship stuff with kissing and feelings...
shing_
Jan. 20th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
Hmmm, hadn't thought of that. I was just excited that Kurt wouldn't be stuck in crushing-on-Finn-land (not that it wasn't pretty cute) for much longer. But yeah, here's hoping for some relationship stuff.
ellel
Jan. 19th, 2010 10:26 am (UTC)
Both Jared and Jason Mamoa are running for the Conan remake-and I will be HAPPY no matter who gets the role;P

And so much YAY for Kurt getting a boyfriend!
shing_
Jan. 20th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
Had to look up Jason Mamoa and he's a hottie! I can see him as Conan. Just not Twilight dude!
ellel
Jan. 20th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Oh,he is hot and he played Ronon on my beloved Stargate Atlantis-Ronon and Conan are kinda the same character(only Ronon wears actual clothes) and it's easy to picture him taking over the role.
dendritejungle
Jan. 21st, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
NO I HAD NOT HEARD ABOUT JARED AHAHAHA oh god. In a loincloth; I can't even. I think my head might explode.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow