?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tiff 2009 has begun

Today's (well, technically yesterday's as it is well past midnight) stalking started a bit earlier than planned as I receive a phone call from R.

R: You wanted to see Dominic Cooper right? Someone tweeted that they're setting up the red carpet for his movie right now
Me: *checks itinerary* You have it down for next Thursday...
R: My bad! It's tonight, in like, an hour!
Me: Ack!! I'm off!!

I arrive at Ryerson in less than 10 minutes. I love living downtown sometimes. And Twitter saves the day.



The red carpet for An Education

Peter Sarsgaard





Nick Hornby. Damn, if I knew he was coming, I totally would've brought one of his books to get signed.



Danny Boyle



Dominic Cooper \o/ I am seriously resisting the urge to glitter-ize his name :)




And guess who showed up to support him? Amanda Seyfried.






Next stop: Roy Thomson Hall where they totally changed the red carpet set up! Boo. Hiss. Anyway, red carpet for Creation, starring Jennifer Connelly and Paul Bettany. I, unfortunately, chose the wrong end to stand so neither of them came close to me. Did manage to get a good one of Connelly when she was posing for the press.




Midnight Madness for Jennifer's Body. So difficult to get a shot because practically everyone was on freaking chairs. Some chick called Megan Fox was creating all the hoopla *rolls eyes*

Adam Brody, who took FOREVER doing the press line.



Amanda Seyfried, this time with Dominic supporting her (yay for double Dominic sighting!!)





Megan Fox. I was only able to snap 4 shots and this was the best one. So frustrating cause she was right in front of me!



Other people spotted: Diablo Cody, Ivan Reitman & Jason Reitman but their pictures all came out crappy. A couple of other cast members but I had no idea who they were. Where was Brian Austin Green?!?!! He's in town shooting a movie and him & Fox have been photographed shopping around Yorkville. I was hoping he would make an appearance.

And so ends Day One.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
faninohio
Sep. 11th, 2009 11:32 am (UTC)
EEEEEEEEE!! I'm so happy it's TIFF time again. I just wish I could be there too!!!

Can't wait to read all the daily reports.
shing_
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:49 am (UTC)
Miss you too! Thank goodness for R's iPhone and instant updates! You seriously would've gotten a kick out of some of the people (fellow stalkers) we've meet so far.
jerseybelle77
Sep. 11th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC)
I LOOOOOOOOOOVE TIFF posts!!

Adam Brody is looking pretty damn adorable.
shing_
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
Yay!! You definitely have come for 2010!!

Adam Brody is still a cutie!
(Deleted comment)
shing_
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
HAHA you love it here, I know it ;)

Now that Ms Fox is done with her TIFF obligations, here's hoping she leaves town and takes most of the annoying paps with her!

Re: SPN premiere. Not bad. Bobby being possessed by a demon was surprising though. I thought he would've done something to keep that from ever happening. And I didn't like Castiel killing the other angels. One thing that bugged the most was everyone was blaming Sam for letting Lucifer free. Yes, Sam did break the final seal but didn't Dean break the first one? Everyone did their part in releasing Lucifer.
trias_cube
Sep. 11th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is really cool that you got so many shots!
shing_
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
Thanks! There's more to come :)
goddesspharo
Sep. 12th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
And guess who showed up to support him? Amanda Seyfried.
OH MAN, CUTENESS.
shing_
Sep. 12th, 2009 12:37 pm (UTC)
None of us really expected Amanda because she had her own red carpet later that night so it was a nice surprise!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow