?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

let's do some gratuitous violence

The McManus Brothers are back!



Even though sequels usually pale in comparison to the original 99% of the time, I'm looking forward to this.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
nixwilliams
Sep. 3rd, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOOO!!
shadowpiranha
Sep. 3rd, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
YES! I'm excited. First because I loved the first one and I love how everyone got on board with this one (shame about Willem Defoe though he was brilliant), and second because I am a total Judd Nelson fangirl. All good things!
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's pretty amazing that practically everyone came back. And OMG Judd Nelson! I had no idea he was in this movie.
shadowpiranha
Sep. 3rd, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
I saw this black coat at a store today, just like the one I swore to myself I would buy to pull off the McManus Brothers look. (Because the jeans and black boots are pretty much a given already) I didn't buy it because I wasn't sure I had the money with me, but I will. Oh, I will. Both in celebration and because those coats are so warm and awesome. And make anyone look awesome. ;)

I had no idea he was in it either. I had been reading about the movie, but somehow I let that bit slide. I'm a big Judd Nelson fangirl, so it's awesome both that he's getting work (lol) and that he's in this.
jerseybelle77
Sep. 3rd, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!
shing_
Sep. 3rd, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
The brothers are looking good! Bring on the iffy Irish accents and gratuitous violence!
jerseybelle77
Sep. 3rd, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
I was totally going to say something about how they don't appear to have worked on the accents at all in the last ten years, but I decided to stay postive and just go with the YAY!!!!!

I'm going to need to dig out some of those old BDS icons I made way back when!!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow