lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken (sapphirestar_) wrote,
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken
sapphirestar_

  • Mood:
  • Music:

en tidig morgon, född till tönt.

we got our first real, proper snow today. ♥ i do love snow. so i went and made a snowman. a small one. it was a very odd one. but snow always reminds me of christmas, and i adore christmas, so YAY. \o/

also, it's just absolutely insane how addictive legend of the seeker is. i mean. it's not even the best show ever, but it's COMPLETELY TAKEN OVER MY BRAIN. it makes me like het of all things, ffs, and i don't do het. ever. WHY SHOW WHY.

anyway! have a meme.

Leave me a comment saying "Resistance is Futile."
• I'll respond by asking you five questions so I can satisfy my curiosity
• Update your journal with the answers to the questions
• Include this explanation in the post and offer to ask other people questions

onlyechoes asked me:


01. You have three minutes to convince me to watch Merlin. READY, SET, GO!

BEST QUESTION EVER OKAY. SO!

IT'S GAY. IT'S REALLY REALLY RIDICULOUSLY GAY. IT'S ALSO REALLY REALLY RIDICULOUSLY RIDICULOUS. IT IS CRACK. IT HAS RICHARD WILSON PERVING ON YOUNG NUBILE BOYS AND GIRLS. IT HAS JOHN HURT BEING MYSTERIOUS AND CRACKY. IT HAS JOHN HURT BEING A DRAGON, OF ALL THINGS. IT HAS KING GILES ANTHONY HEAD BEING FABULOUS AND RIDICULOUS AND BAMF. YOU WILL NEVER SEE A SHOW THIS ENDEARINGLY RIDICULOUS. IT HAS BRADLEY JAMES BEING RIDICULOUSLY HANDSOME AND IT HAS COLIN MORGAN, AND I DON'T NEED TO SAY MORE BECAUSE ALL YOU NEED IS COLIN MORGAN, HE'S THAT ADORABLE. IT HAS GIRLS KICKING ASS. IT HAS SANTIAGO 'MR ISAAC' CABRERA AS GODDAMN LANCELOT. SHIT ONE MINUTE LEFT. DID I MENTION THE GAY? BECAUSE IT'S REALLY GAY, EVEN WHEN THEY PRETEND IT'S NOT IT REALLY SORT OF IS. THEY TALK ABOUT ARTHUR AND MERLIN HAVING A ~DESTINY~ AND BEING ~TWO SIDES OF THE SAME COIN~ AND MERLIN HELPS ARTHUR PUT HIS CLOTHES ON. AND TAKE THEM OFF. ALSO ONLY HE IS ALLOWED IN ARTHUR'S ~PRIVATE CHAMBERS~ SO YEAH. IT'S GAY. AND IT'S ADORABLE. IF NOTHING ELSE, WATCH IT FOR THE EXTRAS, BECAUSE COLIN AND BRADLEY'S VIDEO DIARIES ARE GOLD.

SO GAY. SO GOOD. WATCH IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIT!

whew.

02. Who is your favorite writer and why?

oh, god. i'm supposed to choose? er, well. possibly terry pratchett, because i could read his discworld series forever, or douglas adams because the hitchhiker series is crackalicious. but. last year i'd have probably said someone like erlend loe or something, but ahhhh idk. but it's quite possibly antoine de saint-exupéry, because le petit prince is my favourite book ever, out of all the ones i've read. i just. i don't even know, but i love that book so damn much, and it makes me so happy and so sad every time i read it (jesus, it makes me sad even thinking about it!) and the way it's written is just delightful. so him, i think.

03. What are your three current favorite songs and why?

UM UM UM. OKAY. CURRENTLY.

i. gotye's heart's a mess, because i just discovered it. or rediscovered, more like. i've no idea where i heard it before (and it bugs me so much!) but it's absolutely wonderful, everything about it, and i love that it's different, that it's not like all the other songs out there. lovely stuff!

ii. the baseballs' ENTIRE ALBUM. IDK DON'T MAKE ME CHOOSE JUST ONE. but either umbrella, hey there delilah or the look (LOL ROXETTE) if i had to. i just love the whole remaking of the songs in the '50s style thing, it reminds me of elvis and the like, and it's just so energetic, so much fun. THEY MAKE ME BOUNCY OKAY. like, seriously. i listen to them, and i'm literally bouncing up and down in my chair. GREAT GREAT GREAT.

iii. töntarna, kent. nnnnnnnnngasd;alkjfls,alfs god, do i love kent. one of the best bands out there, definitely. when i first heard the song, i wasn't all that impressed - i don't know why, it just didn't really hit me until later. kent always does that to me. but it's a great song, one of my favourites of kent. i keep listening to it on repeat every day, and it just gets better and better. and THE LYRICS. WHY DOES KENT ALWAYS HAVE SUCH AMAZING LYRICS FRSRS.

04. Is there a city, a place or a country you wouldn't live in even if they paid you?

INKOO. no, i'm kidding. it's just that inkoo and the town i live in have this sort of thing where we mock each other. or something. 8D i've lived there before, though, and not to say i'd want to live there again, but if you paid me enough, i'd absolutely go for it. anyway!

probably. um. nothing specific comes to mind right now, but i know i could never really live somewhere where there's no internet/tv/whatever, lol. also, hm. i don't think i could live in lappi. i'd love to go there someday, yes, and it'd be absolutely wonderful to visit, but ... too cold, too many insects buzzing around. mostly i'm just really crap with too much nature. but i dunno, maybe i could, depends on how much money'd be in it for me, and how long i'd have to be there. :D but definitely nowhere without internet/tv. just, no. that's not for me.

05. What kind of dialect do you speak?

dialect. uh. none? i don't know, i've never really thought about it. i can speak a bit of savo dialect, but as i live in southern finland, i don't think there's really such a defining one. and it's a small town, too, not like helsinki where everyone speaks differently or kauniainen where everyone sounds annoying and posh and condescending (I'M SORRY IF ANYONE'S FROM THERE. I SAY IT WITH LOVE). so none, really. i don't think. perhaps you'd notice it, if there is one, but i'm so used to it that i can't really hear it. 8D


also SUPERNATURAL. I CANNOT EVEN BEGIN TO TELL YOU HOW EXCITED I AM FOR TODAY'S EPISODE. ASD;ALFJD;ALFKJDL;ALFKJDLLLA;F I'M SO SURE IT'LL BE SO MUCH FUN. EEE! :D

anyway, sleep now! ta ta! ♥
Tags: legend of the seeker, meme, supernatural
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 28 comments