?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 7th, 2014

Screen Shot 2014-10-31 at 9.14.46 PM

Whoops, slightly late, but here's to the end of October, and the start of November. The best month in my books but it also feels like it's come way too quickly this year. Where has all the time gone? It feels like just yesterday I was getting off a plane from Darwin, all ready to begin the semester and now you're telling me my thesis is due in 4 days?!

That said, in the past 4 years I've always maintained that I don't feel any different from when I was 18. True to my 'Sagittarian Traits' I have always been 'disarmingly happy' with 'undying optimism'. My 'livejournal mood' has been 'chipper' in 90% of my posts since I was 14. In these short 12 weeks I am now... (finally, thank god I'm actually growing up) suddenly 23. I worry that my thesis is not going to be good enough (Jessica normally does NOT worry! Worrying is for old people.). My favorite part of every day is cooking dinner and chilling out in my room & feeling '幸福'. I didn't make any concrete graduation trip plans (apart from traveling around Australia) because.. I realized that there was nothing out there that I wanted/ needed to see. Lastly, my livejournal mood today is 'contemplative'. And the worst part is, I have no idea how it happened! Losing track of time is definitely another 'Old Person' trait. Oh golly gosh, I am old!!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
kurosaki91
Nov. 6th, 2014 02:47 pm (UTC)
LETS GROW OLD TOGETHER LOLLL
rainbowmonkeys_
Dec. 4th, 2014 08:30 am (UTC)
LOL we probably would since we are the same age hahaha FOLs
kame_no_arashi
Nov. 6th, 2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
Congrats in advance on your uni graduation!!! Time sure goes by fast... Although, I can't say the same for me cause I still have until 2016 in order to graduate >< Hopefully, time will go by fast for me too. I just can't wait to register for next quarter's classes cuase then it would make me feel like i'm actually getting closer hahahaha and it makes me安心because i know that it would be a step closer along my plan.

btw, you've been using livejournal for 9 years?! o.O

Edited at 2014-11-06 10:48 pm (UTC)
rainbowmonkeys_
Dec. 4th, 2014 08:31 am (UTC)
Thank you :) (Sorry for the disgustingly late reply!) Time will fly by, it will be 2016 before you know it!

Haha, and uhm, yes I have. *feels even older now*
kame_no_arashi
Dec. 4th, 2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
It's fine:) I hope so hahha... I really need it to come because I want to know what I'm gonna do after grad already hahhaa

I think I've been on LJ since 2009 sometime tho, so same? haha.. it's just I deleted my first journal so I don't know the exact date anyore hahha
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )