?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Power of Speech

Hi,

Yay! I came out my hole and had comments :D

Thank you for all of your kind comments. I thought I'd post the links to the chapters which I have already posted on fanfic.net, if anyone's interested and then I can post the new chapters on here.

Okay so...

Chapter 1 (as the chapter I posted yesterday was the prologue!) is here This one is pretty tame but still rated M just in case.

Now chapter 2 is... well, you may either be alarmed and think I'm a bit creepy or you'll think the ending is quite amusing. You'll find that here

Okay and then Chapter 3 is here

So I hope you enjoy. If you feel like commenting, you can either comment here or on fanfic.net, I don't mind.

Thank you :)

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
brassebouillon
Mar. 17th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
You're not creepy, it's really well-written and I'm amazed because you're 18 and really talented (too much, IMO, 18 years old aren't supposed to be that good!!).
I've read all your fanfics on FFnet thanks to Katwoman76's link and between 'Everythinkg will be alright' which was already really good and this one, the progress you've made are incredible. Your writing is so much intense and mature, it's impressive!
Congrats (and please, update soon!!)
philippa_
Mar. 17th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Phew I'm glad you're not too creeped out about it. Aww thank you. I'm 16 actually :D

Oh my lord, I wrote Everything will be alright when I was about 14. Very embarrasing. I remember being so excited because Cheeky commented and then Beachtree did.

Thanks :)
katwoman76
Mar. 17th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
You improved your writing since that time, but I already liked that story a lot. Read it several times. It amazes me, that you were able to write it at the age of 14.
ocmiss
Mar. 17th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
I commented on ff.net earlier, but I still wanted to tell you that it's a really great fic.
And I just understood a few days before, that you were Phil929 lol. You should post the thing about the comic book accident, this one's really great too.
Thanks !
philippa_
Mar. 17th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

I think with the username Phil929, people think I'm a boy :D

I've been thinking about doing that actually but haven't got around to doing it yet.

I'm glad you enjoyed.
themus_revenge
Mar. 17th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Hey sweetie - don't have as much time for detailed comments tonight I'm afraid, or maybe my brain's just not working :) But I did read through those chapters late last night and I wanted to tell you that I loved each and every one of them, even if cowering!Ryan makes me hurt. I'm looking forward to seeing how he's going to react to the Cohens in this universe where he's so damaged. I've often wanted to do a fic like this myself, TBH, but I've never really had the time or patience, so it's nice to see someone doing it :) Especially a talented little someone like you.
themus_revenge
Mar. 17th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh and hey, I'm glad you delurked your fics.

You should never be scared to post stuff over here - ya know we all love ya and we'll be kind. Us writers/discerning readers of fanfic have to stick together, so everyone usually does their best to be encouraging and give constructive advice where it's needed. Plus, if you're ever really worried about a certain fic you can always only post it to your journal, or flock it, or special flock it or something. *nods* You only have to say if you don't like it or aren't sure and the flist is always very good at helping a nervous author out.
philippa_
Mar. 17th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks Themus, you didn't think the end of chapter 2 was too odd? I'm really glad that you liked them. Ooh I love your angsty Ryan fics, great minds think alike :)

I've never actually considered flocking fics, which is odd because it would probably be a good thing to do with fics I feel uncomfortable about. Thanks :)
themus_revenge
Mar. 17th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Nothing wrong with chapter 2, darlin. I thought it was a really nice touch, actually, the whole 'fantasising about a better life' thing, especially that it was Trey that started it as a way of keeping Ryan calm. I'm beginning to wonder actually if Trey went the same way that Dawn did. Hmmm.
themus_revenge
Mar. 18th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC)
Thanks for not pointing out my idiocy! I realised I'd looked at part two which was chapter one. The actual chapter two is fine too. I like screaming. Screaming is cool. I thought it was very effective, actually.

Poor Ryan, he has some severe emotional issues in this 'verse. (I love it!)
philippa_
Mar. 18th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
Haha it is quite confusing. Phew. I was worried it was a tad ott.

I'm really glad you liked it.
caligirl59
Mar. 17th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
Ok,enough Ryan suffering,my heart is hurting,time to bring in the big guns called the Cohens.....pretty please.
philippa_
Mar. 18th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
:) Don't worry. They're coming soon.
mel39
Mar. 18th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Chapter 1 - Liked the idea of bringing in Theresa on the edge f this story, dumping Ryan n his absence for Eddie, though I'm hoping she'll notice the poor boy isn't around. Nice reflections of Ryan and Trey time too.
philippa_
Mar. 18th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks Mel. Theresa's a little slutty here. If Ryan isn't keeping her happy, Eddy will take over. Thanks for the comment :D
anne35
Mar. 18th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad you posted this here. I don't go over to Fanfic much anymore. I would have never seen this, and that would have been a shame.

I do love an evil Frank. I refuse to believe that he is anything else.
philippa_
Apr. 1st, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
I do love an evil Frank. I refuse to believe that he is anything else.

I have the exact same belief. Can you believe Julie ended up having a baby with him in canon?

Thanks for commenting.
muchtvs
Mar. 30th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that was an intense chapter. Certainly not creepy, just....ugh! Poor Ryan.

I appreciate the way the chapter slowly built, with Ryan step by step...literally...realizing what the smell was, and how he tried to deny and excuse it in his head.

Well done.
philippa_
Apr. 1st, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

I'm glad you didn't find it too creepy. I was worried that chapter was a tad ott.
mel39
Apr. 1st, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
Chapter 2 and 3-Excellent, Phil, if gruesome. Poor Ryan, his father is far nastier than any other I've seen portrayed. I loved the little scene where he is thinking about the Atwood luck - it had a real Trey feel to it, like the world owes them something. Looking forward to seeing how our boy does in the group home.

Edited at 2008-04-01 03:59 pm (UTC)
philippa_
Apr. 1st, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks Mel.

his father is far nastier than any other I've seen portrayed.

I do like nasty!Frank.

Thanks for the comment :)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )