?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rantings Fellow Nutcases Past Rantings Nutcase Info Older Rants Older Rants
Rantings
The rantings of a nutcase
lorien__
mum in law doing a lot better... we're hoping she can come home next week... can't wait..
still no luck on the jobmarket... shame... but i hope it'll change soon...
had a fun dinner with friends for me bday... (six weeks after;))
and now watching a bit of murder she wrote...

Tags:
Current Location: home
Mood: cold cold
Music: watching "murder she wrote"

Yell A Cheer
lorien__
I've found my livejournal again... let's see if I can actually keep at it... it's been nearly two years... lots has happened... too much to type out :p

am job hunting at the moment... still with the same guy... and got addicted to facebook... ;)

how about you guys??? what have you been doing???

Tags:
Current Location: home
Mood: cheerful cheerful
Music: news in the background

2 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Did you watch the Super Bowl last night? Who did you watch it with?


i watched it with my boyfriend... it was the first one he ever saw...
he went to bed right before half-time cause he got annoyed with all the adds and interuption by the studio commentators... i don't think he'll watch with me again ;)
i on the other hand enjoyed it untill the pats lost... *grumbles*

Tags: ,

Yell A Cheer
lorien__
GO PATS!!!

finally someone is airing it in europe!!! go bbc ;)

L.
Yell A Cheer
lorien__
apperantly my layout didn't change ;) yey... did loose the pics but don't really care ;)

nothing much going on... lots of german classes (which i hate) and i gotta start looking for an internship (which i don't wanna do)

bah
L.
3 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
how on earth is this possible???
when i heard the news i actually dropped the cup i was holding...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/7203797.stm

Tags:
Current Location: home
Mood: crushed crushed
Music: emigrate - babe

Yell A Cheer
lorien__
to say goodbye to my layout...
and to my pics... it's been fun ;)

back to the basic journal again ;)

anyway... how are you guys... ;)

L.

Tags:
Current Location: home
Mood: ditzy ditzy
Music: emigrate - temptation

7 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
hi gang
yes i'm still alive, it's been about six months...
and i solemly pledge now that i will update this weekend ...
my mum, my mum in law, school, friends, and you know life in general

hope you've all been good, you have been missed and i'm gonna have to make a real effort to check daily and post at least once a week.


i'm in class at the moment (will tell you all about it)

hugs and kisses
Lorien__
Cheerleader and Nutcase

Tags:
Current Location: class
Music: voice of teacher explaining about browsers

3 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
today i showed matt around the market in leuven... it was fun... altho it rained a lot...
after that we took the bus to the english store in everberg... which was fun... met up with moira and did a bit of shopping... we got a nice outfit for his sis and two great ones for him... (after getting a sales lady to convince him he looked nice)...

we went over to moira's place and had a nice pasta she made and watched the music parts of phantom of the opera and nightmare before xmas... which was a blast cause we sang along... very very very off key... ;)

after that we played the trivial persuit game of lord of the rings (which i won :p) and had fun with that... we found an old game called the tower of pisa... where you need to balance little tourists on it and hope it doesn't fall off... that was brilliant...
i'm proud to say that i only had one tumble off... ;)

had a nice chat afterwards and then it was time to say goodbye... i hope he gets up in time to go to the airport...

it's a shame the week passed so quickly... hopefully he'll be back in the fall for a year to study and we'll be able to meet up again together with verbal and moira...

time flies when you're having fun...
L.

Tags: , ,
Current Location: home
Mood: tired a bed... my kingdom for a bed
Music: none

1 Cheer or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
looking back i noticed that the last real entry was about a year ago... tsk tsk tsk... i'm horrible :s

L.

Current Location: home
Mood: tired tired but happy
Music: boyfriend's snoring

9 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
well look at that... i've found my way back to LJ... amazing...

i just came home from a great evening with matt and verbal...
we had a great walk in brussels (by night)... altho i think next time i'll leave the shoes with heels at home no matter how much i love to wear them... my feet are killing me...
of course it didn't help that i stepped in glass yesterday... ;)

anyway... we met up in leuven and had a nice drive to brussels... once there we saw the royal palace and then looked for a place to eat...

we ended up in "pizza hut"... and the service sucked but the converstation was great...
we walked around brussels to see our "manneke pis" or to put it in a more eum understandable way... the little peeing guy ;) and we went to the "butcher street" ... a street filled with resto's one next to the other... and nearly all of them specialized in seafood... yeah i know.. but it's belgium :p

we noticed that there was "something" going on in brussels tonight but we didn't know what... so kept walking around and when we walked back to the palace so matt could take some pictures, we met an american guy... from seattle... andrei something or another... and he told us that the "something" going on was in fact Al Gore speaking at a congress...

after that we went to see the Atomium... (the nine ball construction) which is beautifully lit by night... and it was the first time i saw it since the renovation... we arrived only to find the lights out :'( so i should say... its USUALLY lit by night ;) except of course when we are there :p i grumbled.... a lot... took a little walk under it (couldn't go in since it closes at 6pm...) but maybe we can do that when matt gets into college here... we might be able to drag moira with us then ;)

we drove back to leuven... dropped matt off at the hostel and now here i am updating for the first time in ages...

i felt so guilty that 'you know who you are' gave me an extra year of payed lj-time and i haven't been using it... shame shame shame...

hopefully this will inspire me to start posting again ;)

missed you all ;)
L.

Tags: ,
Current Location: home
Mood: tired tired but happy
Music: my boyfriend's snoring

19 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
hi gang...

i'm sorry it's been ages since i updated. and i will give you a big giant update soon.
this entry is just to ask if anyone of you guys gave me the 12 months paid account and user pics. if the anon who was so kind to do this let me know please.
and thanks so much

L.
4 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Joyeux anniversaire,
Gelukkige verjaardag,
Happy birthday,
¡feliz cumpleaños!
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
sretan rođendan
buon compleanno
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Srećan rođendan
Sheng Ri Kwai Le

to the great and amazing Vladimir...

L.

Tags:
Current Location: work
Mood: crazy festive
Music: chronicles of narnia - the battle

15 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
i so forgot to check b-days... so with major delay ;)

Joyeux anniversaire,
Gelukkige verjaardag,
Happy birthday,
¡feliz cumpleaños!
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
sretan rođendan
buon compleanno
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Srećan rođendan
Sheng Ri Kwai Le

To parsimonia and billhagridson and lost_juju

Tags:
Current Location: work
Mood: tired tired
Music: gonna be somebody - fort minor

5 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Joyeux anniversaire,
Gelukkige verjaardag,
Happy birthday,
¡feliz cumpleaños!
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
sretan rođendan
buon compleanno
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Srećan rođendan
Sheng Ri Kwai Le

to myrafur on april 1st and keytobias5 today... (april 5th)

as for news...
been very busy with classes...
life is messing with me... seriously... i haven't been able to check lj since my last post... so i haven't been keeping up to date as to what you guys are doing...

so how have you all been??? anything happen while i was "away" ;)
missed you
L.

Tags:
Current Location: home
Mood: busy busy
Music: linkin park - High voltage - reanimation mix

6 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Joyeux anniversaire,
Gelukkige verjaardag,
Happy birthday,
¡feliz cumpleaños!
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
sretan rođendan
buon compleanno
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Srećan rođendan
Sheng Ri Kwai Le

To foresthouse and silver_u_glass

Tags:
Mood: busy busy
Music: Chronicles of Narnia - Wunderkind (alanis morisette)

4 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Joyeux anniversaire,
Gelukkige verjaardag,
Happy birthday,
¡feliz cumpleaños!
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
sretan rođendan
buon compleanno
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Srećan rođendan
Sheng Ri Kwai Le

to kotszok

Tags:

3 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
hiya gang...

it's been ages hasn't it...
i'm so sorry for not updating sooner and more often but school has me swamped and helpin my friend at his store has been taken lots and lots of my online time away...

just posting to see how you guys are doing and to let you know i'm still alive altho very busy...

so HOW HAVE YOU BEEN...

:-)
L.

Tags:
Mood: busy busy
Music: sitting in german class

8 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Poll #662956 layout change

how do you like the new layout...

i like!! i like!! i like!!!
6(66.7%)
don't care
1(11.1%)
using my own layout so i don't see it
1(11.1%)
too blue
0(0.0%)
too purple
0(0.0%)
my eyes!!! what were you thinking!!!
0(0.0%)
change it back
1(11.1%)
hate it
0(0.0%)
10 Cheers or Yell A Cheer
lorien__
Joyeux anniversaire,
Gelukkige verjaardag,
Happy birthday,
¡feliz cumpleaños!
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
sretan rođendan
buon compleanno
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Srećan rođendan
Sheng Ri Kwai Le


Happy B-day to petalsofts4um

L.

Tags:
Mood: busy busy
Music: chronicles of Naria - the Battle

10 Cheers or Yell A Cheer