alphabutt

Golden Birthday

I just booked a cluster of last minute really small love filled east coast shows. Soooo excited to be surrounded by family and friends!!! This is the info I have so far...there may be extra stuff added in NYC and Philly.

8/14 House Show in Baltimore, MD w/ Pablo Das, Iris Peppar, and more

8/16 Space 1026 in Philly w/ Pablo Das and Dave End

8/17 The Pyramid in Williamsburg w/ Pablo Das, Only Son, No One and the Somebodies/Turbosleaze!!!

And the 18th I will be attending Hallie's 18th Birthday Party.

Now would be a good time for you to read about Hallie, if you haven't before.

http://www.lovehallie.com

oh yeah...two west coast shows too...

8/21 Wonder Ballroom- Portland, OR (Portland Folk Festival)
8/22 Helsing Junction Sleepover http://www.kpunk.com/helsing/
alphabutt

(no subject)

I get a lot of messages from people who feel the need to emphasize that they liked me "before Juno". I get a lot of people insulting the fans who only heard of me from Juno. And I get a surprisingly large amount of people asking me if it annoys me that there are all these new "fake fans" because of Juno. I decided to respond to this issue, as I respond to most issues, in musical form. Here's the live debut of "Check Your Snob at The Door" by my soft-rap persona Rerun Rainbowmagnets Steinway...

alphabutt

Kinda Boring in groups of 3

Three names I go by:
1. Mama
2. Kimya
3. Jamoca Brown

Three jobs I have had:
1. library page
2. day camp counselor
3. papergirl

Three places I have lived:
1. Bedford Hills, NY
2. Olympia, WA
3. Seattle, WA

Three favorite drinks:
1. Water
2. Nettle Smoothie
3. Ginger beet juice

Three TV shows I watch:
1. Glee
2. Breaking Bad
3. Big Love

Three places I have been:
1. Estonia
2. Tel Aviv
3. Lisbon

Three places I would like to visit:
1. Greece
2. Brazil
3. Ethiopia

Three favorite old TV shows:
1. Degrassi
2. Wonder Years
3. Sesame Street

Three favorite dishes:
1. Plate
2. Cup
3. Bowl

Three makeup/beauty products I cannot live without:
1. water
2.
3.

Three things I’m looking forward to:
1. summer
2. Joining a 50+ swim team
3. Learning to Rollerboogie
alphabutt

Tonight and Tomorrow!!!

do any olympia folks wanna go on a field trip with me? do any portland folks wanna hang out if i decide to spend the night down there tonight?

Mar 26, 2010 - Vancouver, Washington @ Pop Culture - Kimya Dawson, The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Joey Casio

Mar 27, 2010 - Portland, Oregon @ Backspace - Kimya Dawson, The Hive Dwellers (Calvin Johnson), Joey Casio
alphabutt

Boners

Hey if any of you have a t-shirt (or anything else) that I drew a boner on can you please scan it and post it for me. Skanks.
alphabutt

ARTISTS FOR HAITI BENEFIT IN SEATTLE TONIGHT

Tonight I will be one of many musicians doing a short set at a benefit for relief efforts in Haiti. The entry is donation and the show starts at 7pm at Olympic View Community Church 425 NE 95th Street Seattle, WA.

Come on out.

In case you were wondering...the church is hosting the benefit but the money will not be used for missionary work. Just saying.