?

Log in

No account? Create an account

crymeariver_

ICON JOURNAL


June 25th, 2008

Some Outlander, M&C, Sweeney Todd and various others @ 05:54 pm


I've made some more Outlander icons of various characters from the series, Claire, Frank and Jamie. I've also got some Master and Commander, a little of Austen related icons and just some stock I was fooling around with. Credit is wonderful, but not necessary. However, I would appreciate it if you would comment if you're going to take any, since I like to know how well they're received, and it helps me when I'm deciding what to make in future posts if I know what went over well. Much Ado About Nothing caps from dj_capslock

Teaser:


Outlander
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


Update: A few more in light of DG's latest announcement about who she thinks looks like Jamie - Mr. Aubrey! Did I call it or what?








Much Ado About Nothing
1.



Sweeney Todd
1.
2.
victorianstills entryvictorianstills entry



P&P3 and Emma
1.
2.
regency_stills entry



M&C
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.



Misc.
1.
2.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:janetlin
Date:June 25th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love the ones of Emma Thompson and the Sweeney Todd ones. And yay Stephen!
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 25th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:_midnight_sky_
Date:June 25th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh these are great! Snagged several M&C icons =)
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 25th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Great! Thank you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:grace_poppy
Date:June 25th, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww, I love Stephen #4.
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 25th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:djeannot
Date:June 26th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love the Jamie ones, Sweeney, and the Hillary one. Thanks for making these :C
:-))
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 26th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you like them, thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lotrfreak21
Date:June 26th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Taking and crediting #1 of the M&C icons, because I am a sucker for Paul Bettany. GUH O_O
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 26th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, glad you like them, but number one is actually not Paul Bettany, it's James D'Arcy - oops! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:olde_fashioned
Date:June 26th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
You made something pretty out of "that" Emma!! ;-P

Lovely M&C icons. 8-) #5 is funny.
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 26th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks - yeah, I made the Emma icon and then completely forgot to enter it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:raven_moon
Date:June 26th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm... Emma as Claire? Never thought of that one, but I think I like it...

Nice icons! Thanks for sharing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 26th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oops, didn't realize I wasn't logged in...

Thank you - I realized that I've always sort of pictured Claire as looking like Emma in "Much Ado" so I thought I'd give it a try. Although I think Claire is probably more buxom than Emma I picture her looking this way in the first book, with her hair all sort of wild and curlyish and about that length.
[User Picture Icon]
From:narniadear
Date:June 26th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, I've missed your icons!! Make more Sweeney Todd, I love those! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 26th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, we'll see, I still haven't even seen the movie!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sajina
Date:June 26th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Great Icons!
I took #2 of Sweeney Todd.
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:June 26th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:moondust_69
Date:June 26th, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Took all the Outlander icons.

They are gorgeous! It certainly has been worth the wait! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:julielu
Date:June 26th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sireesanwar
Date:June 26th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whose the man in Outlander 5. I wouldn't say he's the perfect Jamie but totally close. If only his eyes were slanted more. I think he has the nose!!! and the mouth!
[User Picture Icon]
From:julielu
Date:June 26th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I forget his name, but he's that handsome model that is Halle Berry's boyfriend and father of her child, and he's on that funny commercial too (I think it's for Target), he is drop dead good looking and sexy!
From:ext_107938
Date:June 30th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I fall in love with Jamie's icon. Gabriel is sooooo pretty :N

Greetings from Spain :)
Yorda.
[User Picture Icon]
From:julielu
Date:June 30th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!
From:admiral_chowder
Date:July 1st, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, that Tom one makes me happy. X3 Snagging, and will credit when uploaded. Tom needs more love than he gets!
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:July 1st, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! Glad you like it! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:sireesanwar
Date:September 11th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Can I have the one without the words? I mean Jamie/Gabriel.
[User Picture Icon]
From:crymeariver_
Date:September 11th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, I'll post it here too now.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:julielu
Date:January 22nd, 2009 12:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, but I'd rather you didn't add text, I'll add the text to it for you later tonight, I'm off to work now.

Thanks again!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand

crymeariver_

ICON JOURNAL