Kristen (_transformed) wrote,
Kristen
_transformed

so don't be alarmed if he takes you by the arm

Kristen's Current Favorite Fics/Rec List


These are basically fics that I've been reading recently that I've fallen in love with (though there may be a few older ones that I added to the list just because). Some have longer comments from me, some have shorter...basically, the first fic I rec'd is the one I recommend WAY above the others, but I think they're all really good. TAKE THAT AS YOU WILL.

1. Wide Awake (In Progress; Angst/Hurt/Comfort)
Edward and Bella have dark pasts that leave them severely emotionally scarred, with nightmares that force them to stay awake. They meet and begin to form a bond during the night hours. AH, Highly OOC, Rated M for dark themes.

Omg, I am absolutely in LOVE with this fic. It’s… like, completely different from a lot of the fics out there, but it totally works. Edward and Bella are just…~messed up~ and yet when they find each other it’s…omg IDEK ROFL. Let me just say, there is a LOT of kissing and tongue action that goes on in this fic, and it makes the breathing stop, ok? This is also one of the only times I’ll ever be ok with the POV switching back and forth, because you NEED those two different perspectives for it to work. Whatever, this one is HIGHLY recommended lol.

2. Dangerous Affections (In Progress; Romance/Drama)
Edward Cullen is an assassin. Bella Swan is his latest target. AH. Canon couples.

Basically, this is Twilight/Midnight Sun… only there are no vampires, just assassins ROFL. But it’s really good, and E/B will get more action by default because Edward, like I said, is not a vampire lolol.

3. Hi Honey, I’m Home (Completed; Romance/Humor/Angst)
ExB OOC Rated M. Fluff. E and B grew up together, but haven't exactly matured together. She's a bit of a flake who takes off to make sure she is everything E deserves, he's not happy about it. She comes back...and has to win him back. Humor, Fluff.

I know I’ve already recced this, but whatever. This one was just….GUH. There’s probably more angst than there is fluff, but it really isn’t that bad. It’s balanced out with humor more than anything. But like I said before, E/B are pretty much dysfunctional, yet so right the way they’re written. I think what I loved most of all was all the reasons Edward loved Bella in this story. Ksdsjdlaskddas READ IT.

4. My Brother’s Best Friend (In Progress; Romance)
AU/AH: Seven years have passed since Edward and Bella last saw each other. Now, with Edward's return to Seattle, Bella wonders what drove away her brother's best friend all those years ago.

I’ll admit, I have some issues with this fic. BUT, it is pretty good and enjoyable when I don’t feel like smacking the majority of the characters for being stupid rofl. I’m not really selling this, am I? W/E, it still makes it on the rec list, so that should say something lol.

5. The Antidote (In Progress; Romance)
Picks up at the end of Twilight. Suppose there was an actual reason for "La Tua Cantante"...Edward becomes human. Kind of OOC.

Okay, don’t freak out rofl. Normally, I don’t read these types of stories because…I can’t stand when Edward becomes human in vampire fics lmao. But I trust the author because her other stuff is always good… and this one actually has a ~twist~ so I DO suggest you read it. There are just some chapters that completely tug at my heart and do things to it, so read it.

6. Just Not Now (In Progress; Romance/Drama)
Two years after they part ways, Edward comes back into Bella’s life and the tables have turned on their relationship. Now, instead of his insistent talk about marriage, Bella must fight to convince him what they have together can still be salvaged. AH.

This one is still in the early stages of a fic, but I loooove it. It’s angsty, but I trust Julie enough to know it’s gonna be totally worth it in the end. She really sets up the characters and why they act the way they do, and kasjdklsadsa every chapter my emotions play tricks on me rofl.

7. A Matter of Convenience (In progress; Romance/Humor)
AU-all human. Bella Swan. Edward Cullen. One apartment. One year. Throw in some UST, a heaping spoonful of jealousy, and a pinch of meaningful looks and deliberate misunderstandings. Toss them all in a blender, then hit puree.

I SHOULDN’T EVEN BE RECCING THIS FIC AFTER THE TORTURE THIS AUTHOR HAS PUT US THROUGH. Be warned, there are only 6 chapters and who knows when the next one will come. HOWEVER….it doesn’t change the fact that the first 6 chapters are amazzzzzzzzzzzing. I hate this author rofl.

8. Innocent Vigilant Ordinary (In Progress; Romance/Angst)
AU where Bella spent the first two years of her life in Forks slowly falling for Jacob. As her senior year begins, a new family moves to town and she begins to question the difference between what she thought she needed and what she never knew she wanted.

I’d probably be murdered by a few of you if I left this fic off the list lmao. Anyways, I FINALLY read the entire thing from the beginning last night – this one is good you guys. I probably didn’t actually fall for it until the last like…5 chapters, but that’s just because I can’t stand anything with J/B as a couple, even if it’s just to get E/B together or w/e. BUT IT IS REALLY GOOD SO I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS ONE.

9. IED (Completed; Angst/Romance)
Intermittent Explosive Disorder--mental disorder characterized by extreme expression of rage and violence. ANGST.

This one…it was kinda hard to read, but it’s also not very long. E/B are very very kajsdlasdsa in this one (make of that what you will lol) and it’s obviously a difficult subject to write about. But it definitely makes you fall back in love with the two of them.

10. The Teenage Angst Brigrade (Completed; Angst/Humor)
A deal was made, a pact to keep five friends from the pitfalls of high school disparity. If only Edward hadn't wanted Bella, it might have lasted...ALL HUMAN. OOC.

OK LISTEN. I went back and forth deciding whether or not to add this...basically, this fic needs a FAT GIANT WARNING. It's COMPLETELY different and....kinda messed up in a way. I'm not saying why, but it is. i skimmed a lot of sections in the beginning lol. However, it does get to a point where I'm not skimming anymore and I enjoyed it...eventually rofl. If you choose to read it, just remember that the fic IS E/B and that's the only thing that kept me going rofl. Wow, I totally sold this story. hahaha.
Tags: fanfiction: twilight, fic recs, public
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    The Easiest Multi-Fandom Friending Meme You Will Ever Fill Out GO FILL IT OUT AND MAKE FRIENDS, YOU WHORES.

  • we can still remember, even after two thousand years

    You're the God of this City. You're the King of these people You're the Lord of this nation. You are For greater things have yet to come. And…

  • flist cut

    I just did a...small flist cut, I guess. Sorry there was no warning. If you were cut it was either because: a) We've been friends for a long time…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 73 comments

  • (no subject)

    The Easiest Multi-Fandom Friending Meme You Will Ever Fill Out GO FILL IT OUT AND MAKE FRIENDS, YOU WHORES.

  • we can still remember, even after two thousand years

    You're the God of this City. You're the King of these people You're the Lord of this nation. You are For greater things have yet to come. And…

  • flist cut

    I just did a...small flist cut, I guess. Sorry there was no warning. If you were cut it was either because: a) We've been friends for a long time…