?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2009 @ 09:49 pm
and it's gonna be totally awesome  
I'm writing a fic with goldy_dollar and I find the process kind of hilarious. The last collab I did was with wild_sibyl and we were basically on the same wavelength the whole time. With Frances it seems to be more like:

Frances: I think we should show him getting better.
Kali: Let's have him set fire to an orphanage.
Frances: ...Or he could go to dinner at Jackie's.
Kali: OH. OH, WHAT IF HE STABS A PUPPY?
Frances: ...Um...

Apparently Harry Potter didn't rid of me of my "LOL ANGST IS FUN" thing as well as I had hoped.

And now, a poll of SCIENCE! Because I know you missed my polls.

Ten's crowning moment of hypocritical douchebaggery was totally...

"Rose Tyler, defender of the Earth!" vs "YOU WORK FOR TORCHWOOD?"
12(9.4%)
Bitching at Martha for working the job that he got her
6(4.7%)
Every time he yells at someone for committing and/or attempting genocide
14(11.0%)
"NEVER WASTE TIME ON A HUG!"
9(7.1%)
Bitching at Martha for threatening to sacrifice her own planet for the sake of the universe
16(12.6%)
"No second chances, I'm that sort of a man! Unless you're the Daleks. Or the Master. Particularly if you're the Master."
16(12.6%)
"You're wrong, Jack. But wasn't Rose adorable when she was an all-powerful Time Vortex-riddled glowy God? :D"
12(9.4%)
Bitching out Cloen for killing the Daleks. Again.
36(28.3%)
Going out of his way to avoid post-COE Jack in all his crying, coffee-drinking glory
6(4.7%)
 
 
 
Sarah: wyn!elirrina on August 25th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
All of these are too good! But I think I must go with the hug one because, Really Ten? You love hugs, you silly Time Lord! You go out of your way to collect hugs all through series 2!
Kali: daughter of london_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA, I'm pretty sure he initiates the hug, too. Omg. Ten, you jerk.

Haha just checked. He totally does:

(no subject) - elirrina on August 25th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
Frances: DW - Martha Rose and Tengoldy_dollar on August 25th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
SO MANY OPTIONS, OMG.

Though clearly being a douchebag to Jack is reasonable and appropriate, so that narrows the list down slightly.

And okay, he can stab the puppy if you really want.
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
Hahahahhaha that's how I feel. Most of the instances involving Jack are exempt because, well, it's Jack. I very nearly went for one of the Martha ones, but then I decided it just doesn't get anymore hypocritical than bitching out your own metacrisis.
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
Opal: Journal: Dalekshinyopals on August 25th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Given how much Frances seems to enjoy torturing Cloen, I am suspicious that YOU ARE APPARENTLY WORSE.

ALSO, HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO PICK ONE???
Kali: spend it with you_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
Frances is more eager to make it better, I think. And I'm just like "whatever we could totally draw this out another fifteen pages. There are still like, creatures at the bottom of the sea who don't know how ANGRY!!! he is".

IT WAS A TOUGH CHOICE.

(no subject) - rattus_aerius on August 25th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
Marinajavabreeze on August 25th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
Damn. That was hard to choose from. There should be an ALL option.
Kali: doctordonna friends_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
Muahaha. I never like to use checkboxes or "all of the above" particularly because I enjoy seeing what people finally choose in their moment of duress.
miss_mady on August 25th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
I REFUSE TO CHOOSE. Aha, I have foiled your plans.
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
DAMNIT WOMAN.

BUT IT'S FOR SCIENCE
renee: 10.5 surfing!rattus_aerius on August 25th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Bitching out 10.5. I wanted to slap him through the screen.
Kali: the oncoming storm_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:39 am (UTC)
It really was quite harsh. And also hilariously hypocritical.
michelemiss_mishi on August 25th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
You need an all of the above option.

Ten really is the ultimate douche.

but I still love him.
Kali: spend it with you_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
But that doesn't help me determine his MOST hypocritical moment.

I like how they're all after season 2. All work and no Rose makes Ten a douchebag.
(no subject) - miss_mishi on August 25th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_mishi on August 25th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kali: how i met your mother_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
I think the spiel on the beach was a mixture of both, but there was definitely some genuine hypocritical ANGSTRAAAGE on the Crucible itself that always makes me sort of go "lolwtf Ten you jerk". I'm pretty sure I like Handy more because he realizes that the Daleks don't want to play cards or bead friendship bracelets.

Jack-neglect is like candy to me. DELICIOUS.

HAHAHA OMG. Couldn't have said it better myself.
Jude: tenth!doctordanceonstardust on August 25th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
Do I really have to choose? No seriously, it's just damn it... he was a douche. Especially after season 2. That one that really pissed me off was the 10.2 one. Hypocritical indeed. Then the Martha ones. the Jack ones. Rose ones because he really didn't act like a douche to her (I mean to compare with 9 only a bit). Then again, I'm just thinking it over. There were a few times... wow, there goes my fluffy idea of D/R! XD I can't choose!!! WHY?! XD
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
Oh, Ten is pretty much a douche all the time, but these are particularly instances of HYPOCRITICAL douchebaggery, and it seems like they all occur post-s2. Tsk tsk, Ten.
Paulinatelwyndubois on August 25th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
all of those moments of Ten's hypocritical douchebaggeriness are pretty bad...especially what with the committing/attempting genocide/the odd murder here or there. I mean, Harriet Jones was just trying to protect her planet, after all...I kinda understand her point of view.

also, Donna's not up there. But she's a total BAMF. And she's the Doctor's best friend. So, I guess that's alright. =D

although, really, there have been so many people who died for him...*sigh*
Kali: doctordonna friends_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
I couldn't think of any moments when he was a raging hypocrite to Donna! I suppose they must exist, but I couldn't thin of any. Go figure.
(no subject) - telwyndubois on August 25th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
nothing but the rain: who | 10 | born againwild_sibyl on August 25th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
I really like the first one... because I love how Torchwood is somehow alternately good or evil depending on whether or not Rose is involved. I feel as if he views UNIT the same way. 10,000 dollars saying that if Rose worked for UNIT he would just smile proudly and then giver her a hug.

I sort of wish there was a .gif of Ten stabbing a puppy.
Kali: voice of a nightingale_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
To be fair, I generally think of Pete's Torchwood as a thousand times more competent than Jack's Torchwood. If someone told me they had built Jack's Torchwood in my honour, I'd be offended.

But it's also partly because he's just a big hypocrite about all things Rose.

That would be a fascinating gif.
(no subject) - elirrina on August 25th, 2009 11:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on August 26th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kalleah on August 26th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
erateinierateini on August 25th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC)
I ended up clicking on the Jack is wrong but God Rose is adorable! Now that I think about it,Jack IS wrong and Rose is banf so Ten bitching to himself should have been my first choice!
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC)
Haha I think it probably doesn't get any more hypocritical than being a hypocrite to yourself.
I'm A Diva: DW: 10.5 no pantssilencing on August 25th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Your subject line distracted me to no end. And now I have that song stuck in my head! YAY for Draco's rock hands!

ETA: I read everyone else's comments and realised mine is so far off base, but to be fair, I commented AFTER voting HOURS ago, and only because the subject line distracted the hell out of me while scrolling down my flist.

/self-defense of patheticness

Edited at 2009-08-25 06:00 am (UTC)
Kali: you're a wizard harry_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)
I love the HP musical! I'm glad someone caught the reference.



(no subject) - silencing on August 25th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladysugarquill on August 25th, 2009 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
Clea: fire ice ragemuneca_brava on August 25th, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
Can I just say how long it took for me to choose one? :o

Eventually went for the genocide thing, but I sort of include him yelling at Ten2 in that. If you see it all lined up like this, he really is an incredible douche :p
Kali: rose tyler -- defender of the earth_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, technically I think they could fall under the same umbrella, but bitching out others vs bitching out yourself seemed like a worthy distinction, I dunno.

But hahaha, it took me a while to choose, too.
Katya: Rose is loveteruel_a_witch on August 25th, 2009 10:48 am (UTC)
All that "Genocidal maniac wth bloodlust" crap he said about Ten2, totally. must admit I kinda loved him even more for all other cases of douchebaggery(apart from Daleks and Master-point and bitching at Martha about her job) *gg* When he is a douche to Jack I'm ready to worship him, really *ggg*

Frances: I think we should show him getting better.
Kali: Let's have him set fire to an orphanage.
Frances: ...Or he could go to dinner at Jackie's.
Kali: OH. OH, WHAT IF HE STABS A PUPPY?
Frances: ...Um...

LOL. you are cruel *g*

Kali: daughter of london_thirty2flavors on August 25th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
LOL Something about Jack just isn't sympathetic to me, so both o the Jack ones make me laugh even as I recognize their hypocrisy. I also noticed how most of these are either directed at Jack or Martha. Oh Ten, you douchebag.
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on August 25th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)