?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 March 2008 @ 07:06 pm
they'll make a statue of us  
So yesterday/today I applied to & joined ontd_twilight, clearly indicating that I am megalame. OR MEGA AWESOME? No probably megalame. Anyway thusfar they seem to be hilarious. And I'm pretty excited because I've always wanted to ruin a fandom.

In other news, happy Easter, guys. I don't really celebrate Easter beyond "ooo chocolate bunnies" but ... y'know. Enjoy.

- Reply to this post, and I will pick four/five/six of your icons.
- Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
- Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
- This will create a never-ending cycle of icon squee. Whoo!


Here's that icon meme, as chosen by inksplotched and mybabyangel:

1. - I feel as though this speaks for itself. I cannot be part of the Twilight fandom without mocking it mercilessly, and I needed an icon that would allow me to do so, and bluebellflames pulled through. YAY JULI. Also, it's massively true. Dude speaks like a shitty Valentine's card.

2. - Basically buttfacemakani is amazing, as I am sure everyone in the universe will agree, plus I love Lily/James and unrequited!Severus and basically it's just the greatest image I've ever seen. That and Lily's bubble sys "LOL LOL JERKS" and though now I think it probably is her calling them jerks while laughing, I first interpreted it like "LOL I <3 JERKS" which I think is a very accurate and hilarious statement, given her choice in men.

3. - I hate Chuck Norris jokes, but I sure do love Chuck Norris style jokes when referring to someone who is not Chuck Norris. Like "Bill Nye can split atoms with his bare hands!" and ...well, the quote seen here. Plus it matches the amazing facebook group I'm in. There were like ninety of these that I loved, including "Neville Longbottom uses the Mirror of Erised to comb his hair."

4. - I found a post of Simpsons quote icons and saved like nine thousand. I'm using this one for the time being because it helps me make fun of Twilight. ...And eskimos.

5. - Another result of bluebellflames' awesome icon requests. I love this one because it combines my love for Scrubs and Dr Cox/Kelso with an awesomely useful icon for times when peopel are bastards. Which is often.

6. - Because it is amazing.

IN OTHER NEWS, everyone who is anyone NEEDS TO GO WATCH this AMAZING episode of Are You Afraid of the Dark? on youtube. Shit, I loved that show hardcore when I was young and am super-stoked to find out that episodes are on youtube. But you all need to watch THIS ONE because there is NOTHING FUNNIER than a 90s show about computers. Tru fax. EVIL TAMOGACHIS :O

I have just decided I will finish my redandthewolf entry tonight. I must, I must, I must (improve my bust?)

And I'm stupid so I posted at this honesty meme so... yeah, do it if you like. Whatevs.
 
 
 
inksplotched on March 23rd, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
I'm using this one for the time being because it helps me make fun of Twilight. ...And eskimos.

I think that by eskimos, you mean YOURSELF.

I need to upload that "Canada sucks" icon I made just to use it when I mock you and the Great White North.

Also, I've always wanted to ruin a fandom too! :D WE CAN DO IT TOGETHER NOW.
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 23rd, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
WRONG

CANADA DOES NOT SUCK

Obviously it is you who sucks.

And YESSS. TOGETHER WE SHALL RUIN THE TWILIGHT FANDOM. Because it wasn't already consumed by wank or anything.
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 23rd, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
OOPS, ICONS. You did this already so I'm just going to comment on YOUR icons. OH SNAP.

I'M ASSUMING THIS IS LOVE FOR THE AMAZINGNESS that is Lily/James but not Harry/Ginny. Or Charlus/Dorea because PLZ there are not that many redheads in the world

There's a stopsign right by my house that says this. WIN

OTP OTP OTP
inksplotched on March 23rd, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
MAN I FUCKING WANT THAT STOP SIGN.

Apparently the art was originally Harry/Ginny, but I said FUCK IT, I will use it as both ships.
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 24th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
LIES! If I cannot see eye colours or a scar it is automatically Lily/James. This is the law of Harry Potter fanart for me.

Yeah, the stop sign vandal also got the stop sign by my old high school, and another one out in the country. I don't remember what those ones say, but I think one says "don't STOP believin'" and one says "STOP in the name of love". I should go see.

Also plz girl, don't make me pull out American icons because you KNOW those must exist en masse.
inksplotched on March 24th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
You know I will laugh my arse off at the American icons. Don't act like it will make a difference. Fuck, I'd probably steal them from you.

*uploads*

I AM SO JEALOUS. People need to be more creative around here. D:
inksplotched on March 23rd, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
CLEARLY CANADA DOES NOT SUCK. I will just use the icon to mock you / your nation / everything.

WE WILL BE THE needle that broke the camel's back. Or something. Isn't that how it goes?

*points at entirely appropriate icon*
jewlatte :): Calvin - no!bluebellflames on March 23rd, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
KALI. I JUST READ THE USERINFO OF ontd_twilight... and was pretty much laughing my ass off, as you can imagine. BEST EVER.

Plus, I love all of your icons (not just the ones I made, bleh), so this entry made me smile a lot. :D
inksplotched on March 24th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
THE MACROS, THEY ARE AMAZING.
jewlatte :): TOTALLY blog-worthybluebellflames on March 24th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
YES. ESPECIALLY THE EDWARD/JACOB ONES... OMG.

I think I'm becoming addicted to Twilight wank... damn!!
inksplotched on March 24th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
That's how I got sucked into this shit, and now I make macros.
jewlatte :): TOTALLY blog-worthybluebellflames on March 24th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
YES. ESPECIALLY THE EDWARD/JACOB ONES... OMG.

I think I'm becoming addicted to Twilight wank... damn!!
Kali: silly love songs_thirty2flavors on March 24th, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
I know, it's so funny. When someone discovered it on the UR forums I was just like, in awe of their sheer awesomeness. I particularly like the song lyrics.

Also bb you know you're my icon goddess. Icons pour vous!:

Seriously everyone in the world loves this icon, so I must hear about it FROM THE CREATOR'S MOUTH :O

I love Calvin and Hobbes like nobody's business.



(Man as if you didn't know I'd pick a Lily/James icon. They are win. Every time I see someone else use this icon *points* I giggle.)
Adeadduck008 on March 24th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
Twilight Fandom = easiest to mock mercilessly. True. Facts.

ALSO ICON NUMERO SIX. 99 problems but the bitch ain't one. Word.
Kali: pongo/perdita otp_thirty2flavors on March 24th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
I'm only "in" the Twilight fandom for the lulz. I'm like the worst "fan" ever: I don't contribute, just wander around mocking shit.

You already did this meme didn't you?
Adeadduck008 on March 24th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Hahaha, mocking is what the Twilight fandom is all ABOUT.

Wait, no, I meant mocking and bitching. Those two. Equally.
We are like Lindsay Lohan at Saks Fifth Ave. with a rejected credit card.

Also - yes, have done meme. :)
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 24th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Who is that girl in your icon? I swear I recognize her but I can't think of where from.

Yesss. I'm kind of sad I got involved post-Eclipse so I didn't get to see all the immediate Eclipse wank. Breaking Dawn will be fab, just because of the fandomsplosions.
Adeadduck008 on March 24th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Blake Lively! Even though I am a bit anti-Gossip Girl, I can appreciate prettiness when it bops me on the head.

Oh man, post-Eclipse wank. Shit went down. Although now with the movie there's a ton of wank going on. And it's all some sort of positive feedback loop so it takes a lickin' and keeps on tickin'.
(Deleted comment)
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 24th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
OH YEAH I knew that and forgot to mention it. I <3 that movie.

e.edenerade on March 24th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
YUS YUS RUIN THE FANDUMB WITH US RUIINNNN ITTTT!!!

ps hay new friend :D ♥
inksplotched on March 24th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
ruining the fandom is SO MUCH FUN ALREADY

GODDAMNIT WHY DO I TYPE FUCK EVERY TIME I WANT TO SAY FUN
ざわ ざわ~: Nev=awesome!!megglez13 on March 24th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
1. All of your icons are win
2. I BELONG TO THAT FACEBOOK GROUP TOO! NEVILLE PWNS EVERYONE/THING
3. Plz to be picking icons, new friend?
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 25th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
WHY THANK YOU. I strive to collect winning icons, lirl.

YESS THAT FACEBOOK GROUP RULES. Oh Facebook. Where would I be without you? Probably succeeding academically.

(Deleted comment)
Kali_thirty2flavors on March 25th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
I kind of wanted to join back before they were taking applications, due to the lulz of their userinfo, and then when they started taking applications I was too lazy/fearful of their mighty rejection, but when Sara joined I figured ehhh why not.

You aer using the most amazing icon.

Sharon: stock - rollerslatine on March 24th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Tag me, bitch!

..Although, you know, not bitch.

Edited at 2008-03-24 11:37 pm (UTC)
Kali: pongo/perdita otp_thirty2flavors on March 25th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
OBVS I AM THE NICEST PERSON EVER :|