?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 February 2012 @ 11:31 pm
sheer force of will!  
Aw I forgot how much I liked Dave and Leslie/Dave. I don't think I really have a horse in the race between him and Ben and obviously Leslie/Ben is the show's OTP so whatever but I did find him funny and I thought them making up at the end was nice.

Tom/Ann is... idk. I have no vibe yet for whether the show is going to make them work or not and I don't particularly care one way or the other. I will echo other people in saying that I wish Ann would get a proper storyline and IDK what I think of "you wore me down" yet but I did at least laugh at some of her reactions to Tom.

And LOL the return of Duke Silver!

ALSO MORE IMPORTANTLY THIS HAPPENED:



So I haven't watched this show since Catherine Tate's last cameo which means I am woefully out of most loops though I know Angela's baby may be Dwight's and that some random extra is trying to seduce Jim because the show has run out of plots. But I will say that this was better than I expected, even if in this case "better than I expected" just kind of means "less of a trainwreck than I anticipated". Todd Packer had mercifully few lines! The Jim/Kathy thing was basically nonexistent! The cold open Jim prank was pretty hilarious! (lol "THE ALCOHOL CLUB".)

I though the Sabre scenes were reasonably funny, though I'm sure they were helped a lot by the fact that in most shots I could at minimum see Catherine Tate off in the distance. I didn't think the material for Nellie was amazing but it wasn't quite as bad as I was fearing and I did think some of it was funny -- the thirteen pianos joke in particular, and lots of her reaction shots which are just down to Catherine Tate being wonderful ofc. I am not eager to have Todd Packer vs Dwight unless it means lots of Nellie, which I think it may, so... I'll take what I can get I suppose.

The stuff back in Scranton... idgi. I don't care about Erin/Andy at all and it was so obviously such a B-plot, it wasn't even a B-plot it was like a D-plot. And I'm forever pressed that Kelly isn't part of the ~special team because it means I won't see her with Nellie. But at least that stuff was kept to a minimum.

And that is the most I have written about The Office in aaaaaaaages.

The most exciting stuff though was clearly these two things happening on Twitter:




MINDY KALING AND JENNA FISCHER FANGIRLING CATHERINE TATE ON TWITTER. It's like it was made just for me and bazcat89. I texted Liz as soon as I saw the Jenna one ngl.
 
 
 
Hannah: Donna; noble woman about townfirstofoct on February 17th, 2012 05:56 am (UTC)
everything is so beautiful.

Hannah: Donna; noble woman about townfirstofoct on February 17th, 2012 07:09 am (UTC)
also would you believe that this is my only icon with the fabulous hrh tate's face on it? two reasons:

1) i have too many icons with david tennant's face (and by too many i mean not enough)
2) i'm cheap
fauxkarenfauxkaren on February 17th, 2012 06:25 am (UTC)
The Office was alright. I was mostly just excited to see Catherine Tate back on my TV. Wooo! And I actually enjoyed the Jim/Dwight shenanigans, so it was an ok episode by recent Office standards.

Also, I'm a big fan of Louis CK, so I was super excited to see Officer Dave again. I REALLY liked Dave/Leslie, so yeah. I was happy to see him again. And I laughed pretty hard when he brought up the fact that Leslie called it the wizz palace. IDEC. PRACTICE DATE IS A FABULOUS EPISODE. (ALSO, PRACTICE DATE WAS THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF DUKE SILVER.) Nothing against Ben, but as a character he's just a lot funnier when he's interacting with non-Leslie characters and is being a human disaster. Although I definitely laughed at "he's in love with you and he has a gun". And like you said Ben/Leslie is obviously the show's OTP, so I really should stop caring about Dave of Dave/Leslie.

Tom/Ann is... weird.
Kali: p&r :: i didn't kill anybody!_thirty2flavors on February 18th, 2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
I mean I'm only in it for Catherine Tate so I can't be fucked with any of the plotlines but it wasn't as unfunny as I feared it would be.

Tom/Ann is really weird, I thought they might make it into something that really worked but this episode was just unfortunate IDK.

Yeah I fnid Ben/Leslie just kind of boring. Not offensive or bad or anything just, their scenes don't make me laugh as much as the other stories and scenes usually do.
Let Them Talkbluetooth16 on February 17th, 2012 06:34 am (UTC)
Tonight's Office was the best episode I've seen in quite a while. I loved seeing Catherine Tate on my screen again!
Kali: eng :: too wise to woo peaceably_thirty2flavors on February 18th, 2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
SO DID I. I think I underestimated how nice it would be to see her on TV again.
captaintish on February 17th, 2012 07:00 am (UTC)
I really liked tonight's episode. It was a pleasant surprise.

Aww, I like Erin! But, yeah, the Erin/Andy thing was definitely a D plot.

I am torn between an Erin icon and a Donna icon for this comment. I'm going to go with the Erin icon, since I hardly ever have a chance to use any of my Office icons anymore.
Kali: to :: hooked up with her on february 13_thirty2flavors on February 18th, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
I like Erin but I'm sort of over Erin/Andy as a romantic plot. I guess it just feels -- though I haven't seen this season except last week's episode so idk -- like a rehash of Jim/Pam and meh, I don't really care. Also I don't like Andy as a lead character, I think he's funniest as a side character.

IKR? I have very few Office icons but now my default icon is technically an Office icon lol.
obstinate, headstrong girl!: parks | ron fucking swansonzombie_boogie on February 18th, 2012 12:11 am (UTC)
I was super bummed out by the way this episode treated Tom/Ann. It was exactly a "No, I wanted the opposite of this" moment :/.

I stopped watching The Office after five minutes and I didn't even realize it was the first Catherine Tate episode. Oops.
Kali: p&r :: ovaries before brovaries_thirty2flavors on February 18th, 2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah it seemed sort of futile. I mean I guess they have a second date now so maybe it'll turn things around? But if they were just putting them together to establish that they don't work it seems pointless.