?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2011 @ 07:27 pm
i still don't want to add her on facebook though  
I. I downloaded and thoroughly enjoyed watching Much Ado About Nothing again, even if the file is the size of a small electronic child and is DRMed to all hell. I know some people had issues with the HD one and in retrospect SD may have been a better choice, but it actually downloaded quite quickly for me (under an hour, I think) and ran smoothly so yay. I would do another post because OBVIOUSLY YOU ALL CARE, but a while ago goldy_dollar asked for my Top 5 Much Ado moments so I'll probably compile that into one post, now complete with screenshots. Hurrah! Have a gif of Catherine Tate:



II. I am so mentally checked out of school already and I still have two exams left, including one tomorrow. Fffff, I just don't care anymore. On the bright side, after the exam tomorrow is the cookie exchange party, for which I made fauxkaren's cake mix cookies because I am a total baking novice. bazcat89 is probably turning away in shame at me for using a box BUT WHATEVER. Now, though, I have like 3 dozen cookies taunting me and I want to eat them but cannot. My life, guys, it's hard.

III. My mom's friend came over today and they made tea, and when I went to pour some into my amazing mug, the friend was like "OMG IS THAT THE TARDIS? I'VE BEEN WATCHING THAT SHOW SINCE IT WAS IN BLACK AND WHITE!" She went on to tell me that she wasn't enjoying Matt Smith much even though she quite liked him in other things she's seen ("RIGHT? IT'S THE WRITING," says Kali) and then stanned for Nine a bit. I was all "I saw David Tennant and Catherine Tate in a play when I went to England!" and she was all "ooohh I like him!" (to which my mom was like "yeah, so does Kali", lol ty mom). Anyway, this being North America, I found this all pretty exciting.

IV. Speaking of Doctor Who, what do people think of the "no two-parters in series 7" thing? I'm sort of stuck on "not sure if want". On one hand, there weren't really any two-parters in s6 that I liked. On the other hand, I'm not sure that a bunch of disconnected one-off episodes will just make everything feel even more unconnected and pointless than it already does.

V. GUYS, Jeff Winger on Bill Nye, omg, guys:

 
 
 
aleph: madman with a box without the boxlacunaz on December 15th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)


COOKIES. I want to bake things now.
Kali_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
SCIENCE RULES

Pretty sure I still know every word to the theme song.
(no subject) - lacunaz on December 15th, 2011 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on December 15th, 2011 01:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 02:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
twinsunstwinsuns on December 15th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
I finally started watching Dr Who a few days ago. I'm on season two now.

Only a few years behind, right?? :p
Kali: dw :: ten/rose :: applegrass!_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
LOLOL

IT GETS EVERYONE EVENTUALLY.
turtle_goose: DW:  Nine - Time Lordturtle_goose on December 15th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
Nine Stans Of The World Unite! (Obviously this is what stood out to me the most.)

Will MAAD download in the US? Or will I have to resort to ~alternate methods?
Kali: dw :: nine :: run for your life_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
LOL I was pleased by her Correct Opinions.

Yep, you can download it worldwide as far as I can tell -- I mean, I'm in Canada and it worked fine. I'm not sure there really are alternative methods yet tbh, Digital Theatre makes you jump through a few hoops (you have to download their program to play it and can only play it through their program) and I haven't seen any other links crop up yet.
ibishtar: Harry Potteribishtar on December 15th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
I just saw Much Ado as well for the first time. I enjoyed so much, it was wonderful. I may never stop singing 'Sigh No More'. What an earworm!
Good luck on your last exams!
As for no two-parters in Series 7, I find that dispiriting. True, I didn't like the two-parters of series 6 either and the stand-outs were the one-offs, but I found the finale suffered for being a single episode. The two-part finale of S5 was a much better story. Mostly, I think not making any two-parters constitutes a lack of ambition, like they can't make stories powerful enough to need two episodes of exploration. Imagine The Empty Child, Human Nature, Impossible Planet or Silence in the Library as single episodes. No thanks! I think a mixture of small-scale single-parters and two-part epics is important for the diversity of the show within a series. Moffat's reasoning about a two-parters causing a decline in ratings and AI is not supported by facts either.
Kali: eng :: is that not strange?_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
Omg, it really is. It always got stuck in my head.

Thanks!

Yeah, IA. I mean, some two-parters are weaker, or do fall down in the second half. On the other hand, some of the very strongest the show has done are two-parters, and really it's all about writing. A string of bad one-offs isn't going to interest me any more than a string of weak two-parters will. Some episodes suffer for being crammed into one episode. It seems to me to tie into the new tendency for FLASH! BANG! BOOM! kind of excitement rather than an actual solid storyline. Moffat basically says as much himself, talking about how he wants the Next Time trailers to be TOTALLY DIFFERENT each week and how he wants "slutty" titles, whatever the hell that even means.
Annissaannissa on December 15th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
I would have been so psyched about III. So awesome! I very rarely meet people IRL who know what Doctor Who is.

IV. I think it is just like Moffat to get rid of the two-parters. It seems like he spent a lot of time last season trying to make episodes that would create memes and memorable one-liners and not a lot of time developing a strong story arc in general. Seems like he's better at writing one-off episodes and quick bits of dialogue than writing larger stories, so I guess it's good that he's recognizing that? The two-parters were my favorites from past seasons though, so I'm sad to see them go :/
Kali: dw :: ten :: thirteen sides_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
RIGHT? IT IS.

Yeah that's kind of how I feel -- there weren't really any two-parters in s6 that I liked, though I liked the second half of the Flesh People one which wasn't Moffat anyway. But on the other hand some of their very strongest are two-parters, like TIP/TSP and HN/FOB, which I think shows that it's just quality of story you need and that won't be solved if you only have a single episode. Single episodes can still blow! Just look at COTBS.
(no subject) - annissa on December 16th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Alex: [Firefly] Kaylee Squeeredknightalex on December 15th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
OMFG, Bill Nye! :DDD

Anyway, this being North America, I found this all pretty exciting.

LOL, tell me about it. Whenever I even see a Doctor Who DVD on the shelves I go "o'rly?" and check again. Doctor Who couldn't possibly make it all the way over here to "normal" stores...right? And people don't know about it...right? So weird!

As for series 7, I've found that after missing the last Children in Need Special, I haven't thought about the newest Doctor and co. at all. No desire to see CiN or even look up infos about the Christmas Special (other than when I have to). It's like after Series 6, it all dropped away from my life. Not the entire thing, but anything after the middle of Series 6 and timey wimey became a main plot device. So..what is this series 7 you speak of? Does it have Jon Pertwee in it?!
Kali: dw :: donna :: idk_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
LOLOL I do the same though I've become more accustomed to finding DVDs and books. I saw Torchwood's "Classic series" boxset (s1-s3) on sale at Future Shop the other day and was really amused.

I see stuff on the interwebs sometimes but that's about it. I can't bring myself to be excited for the Christmas special. I'll be excited for the next season if they cast a new companion, but until that happens, meh. DNW a bunch of standalones with Eleven on his own and sometimes the Ponds, ughhh.
(no subject) - fauxkaren on December 15th, 2011 03:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on December 15th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Liz: Simpsons: trying leads to failurebazcat89 on December 15th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Kali_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on December 15th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on December 15th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
fauxkarenfauxkaren on December 15th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
OMG. JEFF ON BILL NYE. I LOVE EVERYTHING.

And yay! My cake mix cookies won your approval! I KIND OF WANT TO MAKE A BATCH FOR MYSELF NOW. MAYBE TOMORROW.

And idk how I feel about the no two-parter thing. I do worry that it might make the show feel a bit more disconnected. It kind of feels like Moffat is trying to throw as many stories at the audience in hopes that some will stick.
Kali: dw :: jenny :: awful lot of running_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
IKR? AMAZING.

I just secretly ate one and it was delicious. OMnomnom.

Yeah, it sounds kind of like he wants each episode to be sort of standalone and full of some big snappy title/action sequence that'll be TOTALLY EXCITING and then next week it'll be another TOTALLY EXCITING snappy title and action sequence and meh, IDK. On the other hand, I'm SO sick of his two-parters, lol.
starlightmoonla: Community Wins!starlightmoonla on December 15th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
I. That GIF is great! I love it and want to find more gifs out there! :D I got the HD version and it managed to play well on my computer. Had it not done that, I would have purchased the SD version.

II. Cookies! I love them but haven't made them in a long long time! You'll get through it! Or maybe you can just have one?? ;)

III. Meeting anyone that is aware of Doctor Who and NOT from London is amazing! My coworker's daughter is really into it right now which is great!

IV. I'm so behind on anything Doctor Who related for next year that I didn't even know about the no two parters thing. Also, come to think of it I don't think we did have any this year.

V. JOEL MCHALE!!!!!! Love this! Thanks so much for the clip! It's hilarious.
Kali: eng :: the prince's jester_thirty2flavors on December 15th, 2011 04:23 am (UTC)
1. There are loads of gifs over on Tumblr. Also a lot of complaining about the lack of free download/complaining about people wanting a free download/complaining about not having a credit card/RPF, BUT MOSTLY IT'S GIFS AND SCREENCAPS.

2. I basically never ever bake but it was kind of fun today and I had bought double ingredients in case I fucked up a batch, so I'll probably make another batch soon. Woo! I did end up having one before I put them away tonight lololol.

3. RIGHT? IT IS EXCITING. ESPECIALLY WHEN THEY HAVE GENERALLY CORRECT OPINIONS.

4. There were two-parters in series 6! Just not in the second half. TIA/DOTM, TRF/TAP and AGMGTW/LKH were all two-parters.

5. HAHA YES. Too bad you did not see this earlier, you could've asked him about it, lolol.
(no subject) - starlightmoonla on December 15th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Frances: DW - Donna says OMGgoldy_dollar on December 15th, 2011 04:25 am (UTC)
DAMN CATHERINE TATE. I have other things to say, but I keep getting distracted by that gif.

Cookie party tomorrow sounds A+ though I am not sure I could make a whole batch of cookies made from cake and then not even eat one of them.
Francesgoldy_dollar on December 15th, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
also lol @ your mum's friend. That is so cute.
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on December 16th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Alia: Studyinganonymouscatt on December 15th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
I am so mentally checked out of school already and I still have two exams left, including one tomorrow. LOL This is my exact situation. I should be studying and editing papers, but I don't want to do anything other than aimlessly browse the internet. -_-

This is the first I've heard about series seven. On the one hand Moffat's two-parters have been uninspiring things, but I'm not sure a bunch of disconnected one-off adventures is better. (And please tell me they are getting a new companion. I really don't want to watch Eleven run around with Guest Star of the Week for an entire season.)
Kali: act :: dten :: i can't do it!_thirty2flavors on December 16th, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
LOL IT'S TERRIBLE. And then when I don't have anything pressing, like right now, I am just so bored by wandering the internet.

Well apparently they confirmed yesterday that the Ponds leave "at some point" during series 7 and then the Doctor gets "a new friend". If everyone's speculation is right and series 7 is really s7a in the fall, a Christmas special, and s7b in the winter of 2012, I could see the Ponds leaving at the end of s7a. I love the Ponds but man their time has come.
(no subject) - anonymouscatt on December 16th, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kellysweetcherrytree on December 15th, 2011 05:53 am (UTC)
sigh i'm going to start studying again tomorrow...so not interested but whatever brings me closer to the holidays

CAKE MIX COOKIES? PLEASE ELABORATE. I've been making crepes a lot recently and just bought cinnamon so I can make things like snickerdoodles and carrot muffins and whatnot. clearly studying and finals are the first things on my mind.

and there are few things greater than seeing jeff winger on bill nye
Kali: comm :: britta :: don't be gross_thirty2flavors on December 16th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
The cookies are this recipe! So easy even I could bake them successfully. The store didn't have any plain chocolate M&Ms though and I don't like other M&Ms so I substituted mint chocolate chippets instead. Which was delicious, altough less colourful.

omnomnom crepes.

I want an episode where they discover and make fun of Jeff's past o Bill Nye.
Beck: DW - Doc10 Geek by Cheesygirlbeck_liz on December 15th, 2011 11:58 am (UTC)
Speaking of Doctor Who, what do people think of the "no two-parters in series 7" thing?

First I've heard of it. I don't think I like it; some of the best episodes of the show were 2-parters - "The Impossible Planet"/"Satan Pit", anyone?
Kali: dw :: cloen/rose :: bow chicka bow wow_thirty2flavors on December 16th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah it fits in with his ~new direction~ of BIG EXCITING THINGS AND BY THAT I MEAN TIME LOOPS but ugh. On the other hand, if I never have to see a Moffat two-parter again that may not be entirely bad.
demented & sad, but socialpapilio_luna on December 15th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
I just read the breathless io9 write-up of Moff's BOLD! NEW! PLANS! FOR! DOCTOR! WHO! and my conclusion is actually not caring. Two-parters, no two-parters, neither one of those options will solve my problems with the show, so. Tbh, I'm not even sure I'm going to watch next series. Me and Doctor Who might need some time apart.
sherrilina: Snarky Crowley (Supernatural)sherrilina on December 15th, 2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh god, BOLD NEW PLANS, just like splitting up season 6!!11 /rolleyes

Also your Christmas icon is made of so much win...:p
placebetween on December 16th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Joel McHale is the only saving grace of Community tbh


also LOL apparently I deleted all my community icons in a fit of pique, so have this icon from another show I no longer watch or care about
Kali: comm :: abed :: darkest of all timelines_thirty2flavors on December 16th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)