Kali (_thirty2flavors) wrote,
Kali
_thirty2flavors

i still don't want to add her on facebook though

I. I downloaded and thoroughly enjoyed watching Much Ado About Nothing again, even if the file is the size of a small electronic child and is DRMed to all hell. I know some people had issues with the HD one and in retrospect SD may have been a better choice, but it actually downloaded quite quickly for me (under an hour, I think) and ran smoothly so yay. I would do another post because OBVIOUSLY YOU ALL CARE, but a while ago goldy_dollar asked for my Top 5 Much Ado moments so I'll probably compile that into one post, now complete with screenshots. Hurrah! Have a gif of Catherine Tate:



II. I am so mentally checked out of school already and I still have two exams left, including one tomorrow. Fffff, I just don't care anymore. On the bright side, after the exam tomorrow is the cookie exchange party, for which I made fauxkaren's cake mix cookies because I am a total baking novice. bazcat89 is probably turning away in shame at me for using a box BUT WHATEVER. Now, though, I have like 3 dozen cookies taunting me and I want to eat them but cannot. My life, guys, it's hard.

III. My mom's friend came over today and they made tea, and when I went to pour some into my amazing mug, the friend was like "OMG IS THAT THE TARDIS? I'VE BEEN WATCHING THAT SHOW SINCE IT WAS IN BLACK AND WHITE!" She went on to tell me that she wasn't enjoying Matt Smith much even though she quite liked him in other things she's seen ("RIGHT? IT'S THE WRITING," says Kali) and then stanned for Nine a bit. I was all "I saw David Tennant and Catherine Tate in a play when I went to England!" and she was all "ooohh I like him!" (to which my mom was like "yeah, so does Kali", lol ty mom). Anyway, this being North America, I found this all pretty exciting.

IV. Speaking of Doctor Who, what do people think of the "no two-parters in series 7" thing? I'm sort of stuck on "not sure if want". On one hand, there weren't really any two-parters in s6 that I liked. On the other hand, I'm not sure that a bunch of disconnected one-off episodes will just make everything feel even more unconnected and pointless than it already does.

V. GUYS, Jeff Winger on Bill Nye, omg, guys:

Tags: community, doctor who, life the universe and everything, much ado about nothing (2011)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 43 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →