?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 October 2011 @ 11:28 pm
J K ROWLING TALKED TO ME ABOUT SORTING AND EVERYTHING :'D  
ATTN: EVERYONE

I WAS FINALLY SORTED ON POTTERMORE


HUFFLEPUFF LIKE A BOSS


This is probably the House I would've put myself in if I had to put myself anywhere, so I'm neither surprised nor displeased. PLUS I AM IN GOOD COMPANY, WITH bazcat89, shinyopals, and spud14, as well as:





Don't front, you know it to be true.

Anyway Pottermore is basically what I did tonight. I eventually stopped at chapter 18 or something, just after we got rid of Norbert. I think the funniest part of it all for me is that I'm going around pickpocketting Hermione and shit.
 
 
 
fauxkarenfauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
#TEAM RAVENCLAW

We get Martha Jones. So there. And I'd argue that we also get the Doctor.
demented & sad, but social: dw_ten: team crazypantspapilio_luna on October 7th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
YES #TEAMRAVENCLAW INDEED

I think we get some Doctors but not others. I think Ten is a total Ravenclaw, though. Eleven? Gryffindor. All bluster, no brains

*runs away*
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mrv3000 on October 7th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mrv3000 on October 7th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mrv3000 on October 7th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - angelofcaffeine on October 9th, 2011 10:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 9th, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - angelofcaffeine on October 9th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anna_sg1 on October 7th, 2011 11:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shinyopals on October 7th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shinyopals on October 7th, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - placebetween on October 7th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kali_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
Apparently it opens to the public soon, then you can register!
Amanda: movie || smiling's my favoritefree_reverie on October 7th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
PUFF PRIDE!
Kali_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
AW YEAH

sherrilina: Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on October 7th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
Congrats! :) Hufflepuff is a flawless house, if I don't get into Ravenclaw then I would want to be a Puff! (I don't know if I'd qualify as a Hufflepuff though, with the whole "hard-working" thing, lol).

Aww Rory, one of the few good parts of that episode...

around pickpocketting Hermione and shit.

Lol wut? Anything good?
Kali: hp :: honeybadger don't give a shit_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:15 am (UTC)
lol there's this whole thing about "collecting" items as you go along, and half the time the items you collect are like, in Hermione's bag or something. Or a book in the library, etc.
EmmyMik: [Hufflepuff] Badgeremmymik on October 7th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
Huzzah! I always have considered myself a Hufflepuff, so naturally Pottermore sorted me into Gryffindor. I was legitimately confused initially and all HOW COME THIS BADGER LOOK LIKE A LION?!
Kali: hp :: honeybadger don't give a shit_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
LOLOLOL

I have never been attached to one house, but I've always kind of figured if I went anywhere it'd likely be Hufflepuff, so I'm fine wiht this.
alephlacunaz on October 7th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
WHY AM I THE ONLY GRYFFINDOR I KNOW
Kali: dw :: amy :: the girl who waited_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
IT'S OKAY BB

THE THINGY TOLD ME THAT HUFFLEPUFF GETS ALONG WITH GRYFFINDOR BEST SO WE CAN STILL BE FRIENDS
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 04:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 04:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
Liz: HP: Harrybazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
FUCK YEAH REPRESENT THE HONEY BADGERS YO

we smack the shit out of snakes come at us
(i should probably get a hufflepuff icon. this is srs bsnss)
Hannah: Ten; timelord victoriousfirstofoct on October 7th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
You are right. If there are going to be more posts like this, I need a srs Ravenclaw stanning icon.
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
only arceus can have a perfect blog: lisa i would like to purchase your rock.spud14 on October 7th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
I HAVE NEVER FELT CLOSER TO YOU

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

LET'S EAT ALL THE HOUSE ELF FOOD AND ENJOY FAIRNESS

Kali_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spud14 on October 7th, 2011 04:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
fauxkaren: ravenclaws smug and dullfauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
LOL THE ONLY RAVENCLAW ICONS I HAVE ARE SARCASTIC ONES. SO UM YEAH.

RAVENCLAW PRIDE.
Kali: hp :: honeybadger don't give a shit_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:14 am (UTC)
I WENT A-ICON HUNTING AND FOUND THIS ONE

THOUGH FRANKLY THERE WERE A LOT MORE DW QUOTES ATTACHED TO RAVENCLAW ICONS LOL

I won't even lie, I've always thought THE BRAVERY OF IDIOTS IS BRAVERY NONETHELESS would be an amazing Gryffindor icon. ACCURATE.
(no subject) - fauxkaren on October 7th, 2011 04:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
ladysophiekitty: Hufflepuffs are awesomeladysophiekitty on October 7th, 2011 04:04 am (UTC)
I AM A HUFFLEPUFF!

Not on pottermore, but everywhere else. So I APPROVE!
Liz: hufflepuffbazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 04:06 am (UTC)
Just commenting again with my non-Jesus Hufflepuff icon.

FUCK YEAH, KALI
FUCK.
YEAH.
Kali: hp :: honeybadger don't give a shit_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
FUCK YEAH
(no subject) - bazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 04:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firstofoct on October 7th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
Anya: hp → go go gryffindorerethesunrises on October 7th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
AWWWWWWW YEAH. NICE. I got the very unsurprising House of Gryffindor love love love. ♥

It's pretty funny - there's actually nothing to do on Pottermore once you finish the first book, hahaha. Whatevs, it's cool, I guess~ Getting your wand and sorted are the best bits.
aleph: gryffindor pridelacunaz on October 7th, 2011 04:45 am (UTC)
YOU ARE LIKE THE FIRST OTHER GRYFFINDOR I HAVE SEEN
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 05:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spud14 on October 7th, 2011 05:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 05:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lacunaz on October 7th, 2011 05:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on October 7th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibishtar on October 7th, 2011 11:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erethesunrises on October 7th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anna_sg1 on October 7th, 2011 11:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erethesunrises on October 7th, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erethesunrises on October 7th, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
only arceus can have a perfect blog: all together now.spud14 on October 7th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
o hay
Kali: hp :: bring it on darkness!_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
hay gurl hay
ibishtar: Harry Potteribishtar on October 7th, 2011 10:57 am (UTC)
I'm a Gryffindor. I was pleased because I already liked this icon. Have you enjoyed browsing around? The extra info from Jo is really neat. As a Lily/James shipper what did you make of the Dursleys' backstory? I haven't entered the Pottermore site in a while cause it has a lot of bandwith problems and I'm waiting for potion brewing to become quicker.
Kali: hp :: honeybadger don't give a shit_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
I love the extra stuff from Jo! It's the best part. And yes LOL omg the Vernon/James stuff killed me. SOME KIND OF AMATEUR MAGICIAN.
(no subject) - ibishtar on October 7th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mildlyconfusedmildlyconfused on October 7th, 2011 11:10 am (UTC)
I've always self-sortd as a Ravenclaw.

But, whatever.Hufflepuff is near the kitchen. We can have ALL the food.

MugwumpPatronus200
Kali: hp :: bring it on darkness!_thirty2flavors on October 7th, 2011 05:15 pm (UTC)
rofl I love that you like, signed this comment with your username