?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 August 2011 @ 01:54 pm
a fic rec, some fanart and some babbling  
I. A Doctor/River rec? In MY lj? It's more likely than you think! To Make Us Children over at sail_your_sea is a nice look at the complications of a backwards relationship through the lens of the five stages of grief. PG, ~1000 words.

II. Through a coincidental Google today I found the greatest piece of Community fanart that ever has existed or ever will exist.

III. Am I the only one in the universe who has not registered for Pottermore? I feel as though I am. I generally gave up when it seemed like registration was opening at 4AM EST, but apparently today it was around 11! AND NO ONE TOLD ME UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE. BOOOOOURNS. If someone were up to the task of registering for me I'd appreciate it, but I've probably missed that boat. I'm not DYING to get in, but ALL THE COOL KIDS ARE DOING IT and I WANNA GO TO HOGWARTS :(

IV. You know what is a fantastic episode of Doctor Who? Midnight. Just throwing that out there. I wish more post-Midnight fic existed that didn't involve Ten and Donna having sex. And yeah that means if you have recs I will read them.

V. The Office continues to be a filthy tease:

With Robert set as CEO — although executive producer Paul Lieberstein says they'd love to have Robert's former competition, Nellie Bertram, return once Catherine Tate finishes a run in a play — there will still be a vacancy for the managerial slot at Dunder Mifflin. (Source)




The Office is a sinking ship but MOAR CATHERINE TATE ON MY TV ALWAYS! Also I choose to believe that quote indicates "we totally wanted to hire her but she was busy".

VI. In an incredibly uncharacteristic decision the other day, I stopped to buy shoes, and then discovered a 3-for-1 sale was on, and came away with 3 dresses, 2 pairs of shoes and a scarf (because at that point I was tired of trying stuff on) for about $120. I don't remember the last time I voluntarily purchased a dress for a non-specific occasion, let alone the last time I purchased three, but there you have it. This fits with the fact that I actually went out of my way to buy makeup the other day, eyeshadow and eyeliner and everything. I don't know, I guess I am nurturing a futile dream that one day I will break out of my cocoon and transform into a beautiful butterfly.

VII. For a very long post, this feels pretty uninformative. I would do a meme but there don't seem to be any going around besides the ship quote one which I already did. Hmmm.
 
 
 
MV: dogs - sluurpmrv3000 on August 3rd, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
I think I need to have Pottermore explained to me again.
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
LOL I DON'T EVEN REALLY UNDERSTAND WHAT IT IS TBQH I JUST WANT INNNN
Frances: Buffy - quote - Scotch.goldy_dollar on August 3rd, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
I DON'T GET IT EITHER! It seems to involve guessing games of some kind though? Or clues? I DUNNO I DUNNO.
MVmrv3000 on August 3rd, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
I'd probably fail that.

Site: What kind of creature is a Hugglety Puff with the power of flight?

Me: Um...an Orc?
Francesgoldy_dollar on August 3rd, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
As would I tbh. I wasn't even very good at the OTP quote meme and I take shipping very seriously. :|
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
To register early (like now) you need to ANSWER THESE RIDDLES THREE. Actually it's just one riddle, and it's a question about the books. Only a certain number of people can register for beta testing which is whati s going on rn. In October it opens fully and there are no riddles.
Opal: TPS: Donnashinyopals on August 3rd, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Lol I still haven't even tried with Pottermore. W/E IT WILL OPEN UP SOON ENOUGH. STAY IN THE CORNER WITH THE UNCOOL KIDS, KALI.

Midnight is the greatest but I think any Midnight fic I wanted to read would basically involve LOTS OF CUDDLING. XD

CT is the greatest but not even she can make me like the Office, sry2say.

And lol clothes buying. SOMETIMES I TRY, BUT MOSTLY I JUST STICK WITH JEANS. But maybe you can wear DRESSES in the UK.
Kali: dw :: ten :: because i'm clever_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
I was all resigned but the fact that I COULD have registered today if I had found out like 10 minutes earlier pisses me off. If it's at 3am I am okay because I believe sleep > Pottermore. But what was I doing at 11 this morning? NOTHING IMPORTANT tbh

I don't even mind cuddling tbh if it didn't all lead to sex LIRL. Such is the sad story of my quest for DoctorDonna fic.

MAYBE I WILL. But then I would have to bring other shoes. Being a girl is hard okay.
Opalshinyopals on August 3rd, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
True, that sort of thing is annoying.

LOL. Tbh, even if I shipped it, Midnight as an episode lends itself more to cuddling/frantic clinging than all out boinking. Maybe I am not being imaginative enough though.

IT IS. I am so glad my job is casual or I'd have to think about clothes during the week and stuff and that would be the worst.
Kali: dw :: doctordonna :: the best of times_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
IKR? I don't know, I just want them to drink tea and talk about their feelings and cuddle a bit, why is this so much to ask.

My office is sort of business casual, which is a bit of a pain because I do have to think about what I'm wearing, but I don't have to think THAT hard.
placebetween on August 3rd, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
OMG RIGHT? Actually, the Pottermore blog said that it opened at 9 am, so I refreshed obsessively between 9 and 10 and then not again until 11:15, when it closed. FUCK YOU, INTERNET.

You should probably put on all of your purchases (including the makeup) and go flounce about in the city and find your destiny. Just sayin.
Frances: Community - Britta - suspiciousgoldy_dollar on August 3rd, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Picturing Kali in like three dresses, a scarf, and full of blue eye makeup right now. I am not sure how I feel about this image.

The scarf looks really nice in my head.
placebetween on August 3rd, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
SOMEONE WILL DEFINITELY SAY SOMETHING ABOUT THIS OUTFIT SO I STAND BEHIND MY ORIGINAL STATEMENT
Kali: dw :: amy :: we didn't help at all_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC)
FFFFFF! I was plaesed with my life decision to not bother when I thought it was 4am, but I COULD HAVE REGISTERED AT 11. WHAT WAS I DOING? WORKING? PFFFFFFFT.

On Sunday I put on some makeup and a dress and wore heels because movies have led me to believe this would lead to joy and wonder. Actually I just got a blister.
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 4th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
HAY GURL I went from 0 accounts to 3 thanks to ~the kindness of strangers, do you want one?
placebetween on August 4th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
I randomly have two now! What are your names?
aleph: in the cold and the dark and the diamondlacunaz on August 3rd, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
I registered for Pottermore but I think it was a total fluke. I just happened to see on ONTD that registration was happening, went to the site, registered. I suspect everyone who has spent the last three days staying up til 4am will soon start throwing shit at me.

This whole "we give you a username" thing is an awful, awful idea though. So the site is going to be populated by people with generic, computer-generated usernames? I am VineFeather76. What the fuck, guys.

MIDNIGHT IS BASICALLY THE GREATEST EPISODE

WATCH ME STAN FOR IT

HATERS MAKE JETHRO CRY

Kali: dw :: ten :: because i'm clever_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
Omg it took me a day or so to realize they were giing you computer generated names and I was like WHY THE FUCK DOES EVERYONE ON MY FLIST NAME THEIR ACCOUNT MUGGLEPATRONUS9893?

Jethro is the best lol he just kills me the whole episode. I like when Sky first starts repeating and he's there going MY NAME IS JETHRO LOLOL 666 HAHAHAHAHA
Francesgoldy_dollar on August 3rd, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
Ugh how dare the Office taunt me with not only a lack of Michael Scott but bonus Catherine Tate on top of it.

I don't know, I guess I am nurturing a futile dream that one day I will break out of my cocoon and transform into a beautiful butterfly.

This made me lol though I dunno why. I HAVE ALWAYS HARBOURED THE SAME DREAM I UNDERSTAAAAAAAND. I gave in to dresses a few years ago though and have never really looked back so I support your purchases. I had to take kazutakia with me the first time I went makeup shopping though and now I feel vaguely panicky and uncertain when I pick stuff up without her. BUT HOW WILL I KNOW IF THIS LIP COLOUR IS APPROPRIATE FOR MY SKIN COLOUR.
Kali: dw :: donna :: the final sacrifice_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
IKR every time I try to flounce they dangle Catherine Tate in front of me.

I think most 12 year old girls habour this dream tbh but the sad truth is that most of my friends lived this dream and I did not. And LOL I haven't bought any lip stuff -- I am ambivalent to lip stuff tbh, I find it annoying to wear -- but I definitely just bought the packets that were labelled as being FOR BLUE EYES.
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on August 3rd, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Heh, I am with you on the dress thing, though I'm trying to branch out more wardrobe-wise...

With Pottermore I feel like any information revealed will be all over Tumblr and LJ soon enough...
Kali: eng :: teen lit_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it will, but I wanna see for myself!
(Deleted comment)
Kali: dw :: doctordonna :: baby it's cold_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
Well registration opens like quasi-randomly lol, so it may have not opened yet when you checked this morning.

Yeah I am not a big fan. I've read a lot of Ten/Donna fic by virtue of wanting Ten-and-Donna fic and there not being much of it that isn't shippy, but it never rings true to me and skeeves me out just a little. I wish more friendship fic existed for them.
fauxkarenfauxkaren on August 3rd, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
I'll probably have an extra account soon. lol. I don't really like the assigned named that I ended up with (RookGalleon6), so I've been reregistering with my secondary email in hopes of trying to get a better username. SO if I'm successful in that, I will give you old name and keep the new one.

Spader's character was really funny, so I'm glad he'll be on the show. But I really would love it if Catherine got to come back on the show too. FINGERS CROSSED.

I wish more post-Midnight fic existed that didn't involve Ten and Donna having sex.
THOSE EXIST?
Kali: dw :: doctordonna :: flapper or slapper?_thirty2flavors on August 3rd, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
LOL THE NAMES ARE HYSTERICAL. Well let me know if you do bb!

I had a hard time imagining Spader full-time on the show, I felt like they didn't really give any of the interviewees a shot although I do think Nellie was the most Michael-like. I can see Spader in a regular-but-not-lead position, which they've given him, but I liked Kathy Bates so I'm sort of sad Jo is gone.

LOL OMFG SO MANY EXIST. I guess because it's like the ultimate potential for hurt/comfort fic? But bahhhh Ten/Donna sex. OMG LOL there's this one post-Midnight fic that I've been tricked into, like, twice now, and I say "tricked into" because innevitably I start reading and it's well-written and they feel in character and I am like YES OMG BFFOTP MIDNIGHT FIC AMAZING and then SUDDENLY Ten is all 'hey you know what would make me feel better' and Donna is all like LOL WELL WHAT ARE FRIENDS FOR and I am like

CAN'T YOU JUST MAKE HIM TEA OR SOMETHING D:
fauxkarenfauxkaren on August 4th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
Yeah I wouldn't love Spader every week, but I love the idea of him as a recurring character. His interactions with Dwight in the finale were really funny. I think he'll add a fun new dynamic to the show.

HERE'S HOPING NELLIE GETS CAST FOR MANAGER THOUGH. DO WANT CATHERINE TATE ON MY TV EVERY WEEK.