?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 June 2011 @ 09:01 pm
top 5 times billie piper cried and random s1 musing  
I. So I've been rewatching s1 with firstofoct right? And sometimes spud14. We just finished Aliens of London/WW3 last night. Oh, show. I forgot how genuinely adorable and friendly Rose is! I mean, not forgot, but... idk, it sure is different from how the show is these days. And Nine! I always forget how much I like Nine until I actually sit down and watch some Nine. You can tell the show hasn't really found its tone or style yet and Mickey and Jackie are just starting to be fleshed out, but d'aww. Also, lol forever @ the CGI. So great. What's with the music, though? With some exceptions -- for example, O HAI, Doomsday song in "Rose" -- the episode action-y music is like, awful. I think I've heard that they didn't start using an actual orchestra until maybe s2? I guess that could be part of it. But right now I am loling a bit. Murray Gold, you can do better.

II. Another top 5 for all of you! goldy_dollar asked for Top five times Billie Piper cried so well that you wanted to rip out your own heart and stamp on it.


5) ~Shakespeare Re-told~ Much Ado About Nothing


So, Much Ado is basically one of those plays where I like the A plot while hating the B plot. Or maybe I like the B plot and hate the A plot, IDK which is really the A/B plot here. Not the point. The point is that while Beatrice and Benedick are hilarious and Beatrice is a flawless HBIC, Hero, Claudio and those shenanigans are just the worst. Everything about their story is just terrible. Claudio is like unprecedented levels of douche, and anyway I usually try to block out the entire Hero/Claudio plotline.

But the Hero/Claudio plotline (excuse me, Hero/Claude, because 'Hero' is totally a normal 21st century name but "Claudio" is not, I guess) in this ~re-told~ version benefits from two things. First, well, it is restructured to fit the 21st century, which means that Hero does what I have ALWAYS WANTED HER TO DO and kicks Claude/io to the curb. Hahaha. And second, Hero is Billie Piper, which means I have instant affection for her and means that when she cries in the wedding scene my feelings of "awww, poor Hero" are strong enough to break through my typical rage blackout at Claude/io's assholery.

4) Hannah finds out that Duncan is a prick in s3 of Secret Diary


This scene, like actually a fair number of Hannah Baxter scenes, is a mix of "YESSSSS GET IT" and "omg why :(". I love the way she calls out Duncan and since he gave me douche-vibes since he first appeared it was something I'd been waiting for all season. Hannah breaks up with him in fierce HBIC fashion and doesn't let him pull any of his "but you're a prostitute so that makes everything I do okay lol!!!" bullshit. It is awesome.

BUT Billie Piper is also crying or almost-crying the whole time, so in between being like "YOU GO GIRL" I am like ":( but come here and I will eat ice cream out of the tub with you and make it better".

3) Rose loses her daddy in Father's Day/Rose gets sent home in Parting of the Ways/Rose mourns for Nine in The Christmas Invasion/Rose says goodbye to Mickey in Age of Steel




Basically, "every time Rose Tyler cries". There are about half a dozen moments where Rose Tyler cries and it is tragic. Picking #3 from that list was a bit arbitrary -- I don't think one makes me neccessarily any more sad than the other -- so I didn't. However here are some that I remembered off the top of my head.

Father's Day is a brilliant episode and a lot of that rests on Billie selling the idea that Rose has met her long-dead father for the first time and then had to lose him again. When she and Pete hug just before he goes to sacrifice himself and Rose starts crying, omg, it is so sad. Parting of the Ways is hard to watch because omg poor Rose just wants to save her friends, okay. The Christmas Invasion is interesting because while I like Nine a lot, my overwhelming love for Ten means that I can't ever be particularly sad to see Nine go. The closest I get to that is watching poor Rose sob to Jackie about how the Doctor's gone. Aww, Rose, it is okay, you will like the new guy, I promise. And even though the Mickey/Rose breakup in Age of Steel was long overdue, it's a pretty big moment for both of them as characters, a pretty significant step towards their symbolic growing up, and Rose being so sad about it makes me sad about it.

2) The last ten minutes of Doomsday



Omfg this is the most tragic thing to ever happen, basically. I am not sure whether Rose sobbing against the wall or Rose sobbing alone on a beach is more tragic. I think they are both equally terrible. Do I even need to elaborate?



My soul weeps.

1) Hannah breaks up with Ben in the Secret Diary finale



You are probably wondering why the Hannah/Ben breakup ranks higher than Doomsday. LET ME TELL YOU WHY: it is because this scene makes me sad entirely because of Billie Piper and her tears, which fits the theme of this list the most. In Doomsday, while Billie Piper's tears are a big part of it, this is combined with the fact that I ship Ten/Rose like burning and also David Tennant is standing there with his big sad eyes and everything is terrible.

On the other hand, s4 of Secret Diary disappointed me so terribly that I flounced after the third episode. I don't give many fucks about Hannah/Ben, beyond my (incorrect) assumption that they would be endgame. And actually, I really like that Hannah breaks up with Ben rather than quit for him -- it's true to her character and a ballsier move than I expected from the show, especially at th end of such a weak season. And Ben is kind of a dick, so Iddo Goldberg's sad duck face lends nothing to this scene.

BUT then Hannah starts crying and being 4ever Alone and watching Hannah cry is just the saddest thing, so I find myself going "NO NO THIS IS TERRIBLE OMG NOOO :(" despite myself. I just want to cuddle her and make it better and maybe give her number to a certain victorious Time Lord. DAMN YOU, BILLIE PIPER.
 
 
 
a lanky brunette with a wicked jaw: dw || beach hugintrikate88 on June 10th, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
I also want to point out that Billie has Sad Flooping Hair in #1 (because she teased it up and then she was sad and it floops!) and that is a Ten thing and... well, you can see where I'm going with this.

ThroughAnAmberFocusamberfocus on June 10th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
Huh, I kind of thought Sally Lockhart crying over Fred's death would be in here somewhere. It just sort of quietly tugs your heart to pieces.
Kali_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
LOL I've never actually seen the Sally Lockhart movies, just read the books. I don't know if they made it far enough into the movies to have Chaka's death (or if they would show it if they did), but if so I am sure that would've had a place.
placebetween on June 10th, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
THEY DID

I

BAWLED
Kali_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 12:26 pm (UTC)
OMFG

that gets an honorary place on this list then because I know it would destroy me
Kali: sd :: writing is hard_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
LOL THAT IS TRUE. Belle/Crazy Ten is the only one of the random Billie Piper character/random David Tennant character ships that I can get behind.
a lanky brunette with a wicked jawintrikate88 on June 10th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
lololol I support that. Hahaha I should just post that Belle/Crazy Ten fic that I started years ago, it's not like I will EVER finish it.

...wait, I am getting the strangest feeling I have said this before.
demented & sad, but social: dw: nine ten elevenpapilio_luna on June 10th, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales didn't become the Doctor Who House Band until series 2, so the music in S1 is really synth-y and bad.

Whenever I watch S1 I am always like, "Wow, I forgot what a Douchebagerry Merit Badge Nine has." I mean, everyone is always ~calling out~ Ten on his douchebaggery and saying that Nine was so much better and nicer but ummmmmm... not quite so much, fandom. Absence makes the heart forget rampant emotional blackmail, apparently.
Kali: dw :: nine/rose :: must be students_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Yeah I thought I'd read that somewhere, and it's become really noticeable this rewatch. Some stuff is still decent, like Rose's Theme, but most of it lolololol, not the best they've done.

It's true! I'm pretty sure that bit at the end of World War Three is still my least favourite Doctor moment ever, which is sort of saying something. Congratulations Nine, in one scene you out-douched Ten and Eleven. I think the fact that Nine's been gone so long AND he only had one season leads people to forget some of the less pleasant aspects of his arc.
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on June 10th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
What did Nine do at the end of WW3 that was so bad again? :s

Honestly, before watching I thought Nine would be 100% prickly douche from his appearance and maybe b/c I'd only seen CE playing a douche before (from what I can tell after watching his epp of "Accused, Nine is the least douchey role he's ever played by far), so when I then watched and saw he wasn't I was pleasantly surprised. He's definitely more prickly and snide (he has the whole "humans are stupid apes" thing), but that's because he's still traumatized and all "blood and fire" or whatnot, so I feel like he has an excuse--and most of the time I think it's just funny they way they play it. IDK, 9 will always be my fave after 10, unless 12 really knocks my socks off or something.
Kali: dw :: nine :: fantastic_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 01:17 pm (UTC)
At the end of WW3 Jackie wants to invite him to dinner because she's all "I might as well get to know him since you're infatuated" and then Nine is like NO I DON'T DO DOMESTICS and THEN HE BASICALLY TELLS ROSE IT'S NOW OR NEVER and UGH I CANNOT. It's one thing for him to refuse to eat dinner with them and sulk because he has a lot of manpain, but he could a) hide in the TARDIS or b) jump ahead a few hours to let Rose eat dinner at home. She's been missing for a YEAR and poor Jackie thought she was dead and is making an effort to get to know him and he acn't be bothered fuuuuu. I mean, I get that it's because he has all this Time War angst, and I get that it also makes Ten sitting down to Christmas dinner that much more significant, but ugh.

LOL I had similar preconceptions about Nine. I saw "Blink", and then went back to watch the rest of the show, and when Nine showed up I was like "wtf?" and I rememebr considering just skipping to s2 since, um, part of the reason I was watching anyway was because I thought David Tennant was so attractive lol. But I stuck it out through "Rose" and then I remember somewhere around TEC/TDD realizing I was very fond of Nine. It would be a bit of a lie to say I was ever sad to see him go, because my sadness for Nine is always far overshadowed by my excitement for Ten, but I do think Nine had a really good arc and was really well written and acted.
Frances: DW - Nine/Rose first dategoldy_dollar on June 10th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
I am pleasantly surprised by your first choice pick. :O I DID NOT SEE THAT COMING SO GOOD JOB.

Oh my god why are Billie Piper's tears so potent. ALSO WHY IS IT SO AWESOME THAT HER MAKEUP RUNS AND GETS ALL OVER THE PLACE AND IS GROSS? This never seems to happen on American shows and I get you, Billie Piper, I mistakenly rubbed my today after forgetting I was wearing mascara and the result was unpleasant.

And Nine! I always forget how much I like Nine until I actually sit down and watch some Nine.

Yes! That is how I feel about Nine as well! It's like I am always mistakenly under the impression that I am sort of meh on him but then I watch S1 and it is so great and makes me fall in love again.
Kali: sd :: always one foot on the ground_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
I THOUGHT IT MIGHT SURPRISE YOU. WILDCARD.

Her running mascara makes it better. I'm pretty sure there's a crying scene from s4 of Secret Diary that i never saw due to my flounce, but I know she was crying because her giant raccoon makeup is even messier than it otherwise would be.

Same! Nine's pretty great, even though FUUUUUU THE END OF WORLD WAR 3 UGH. I think it's because like, IDK, I have never really missed Nine since I'm pretty happy with what we had of him and don't really feel the need for more, and it was so long ago, it's easy for me to forget how much I like him.
fauxkarenfauxkaren on June 10th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
I always forget how much I like Nine until I actually sit down and watch some Nine.

I am that way with Nine too. I do really like him a lot, but when thinking of my favorite Doctors he never jumps to the front of my mind. But whenever I watch his episodes, I remember how much I love him.

Billie Piper in Father's Day is SO BRILLIANT. Guh. That episode never fails to make me well up with tears.
Kali: dw :: rose :: dream of him sometimes_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
He is only in a competition of 3, so I think of him, but for a while there I was thinking I prefer Eleven despite Eleven's lack of arc. IDK, I think with the disappointment of s6 + the s1 rewatch Nine is reclaiming his position as #2. I think part of it for me is just that I don't find Eccleston as charming as Matt Smith or David Tennant. I'm sure he's a nice guy and all, he's just not as, idk, warm and cuddly as the others, lol.

Father's Day is amazing, I am excited to get there.
(no subject) - 2nd2ndalto on June 10th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
proudly hosted on photobucket: [sd] got my high heels oncloudydaise on June 10th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Forever lols at "sad duck face." I completely agree with this list. Doomsday broke my actual soul into pieces but I think the SD finale works best for #1 for the reasons you mentioned and also that scene had the most perfect song choice over it.
Kali: sd :: i never loved nobody fully_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
HE TOTALLY MAKES A DUCK FACE

it really does, and I have been playing that song over and over ever since lol
sherrilina: Doomsday Ten/Rosesherrilina on June 10th, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
*"Someone Like You* spontanously begins playing in my head*

Yeah knowing what happens in s4, the end of s4 SD is kind of sadder, more desolate and depressing. I just hate not so much that she's losing a love interest, but her best friend who she has had throughout it all, and now will never have again. IDK, to me it was so OOC for Ben to suddenly demand her to quit anyway that I can't even be mad at him as much as I'm mad at that fail on the writer's part. *sigh* Such a disappointing end to a great little series. :/

But yes, Doomsday crying forever, I can't decide either which crying is worse, on the one hand you have her beating the wall in despair and it's all blue and then she just sags against the wall all alone (while on the beach her mom is hugging her at the end at least).
Kali: dw :: ten/rose :: shiver & shake_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
LOL I skipped out of s4 of Secret Diary after episode three. I can only take so much of the "everyone is terrible to Hannah Baxter" show, and Harry was seriously seriously skeeving me out and DNW some kind of shitty love triangle between him, Ben and Hannah. Eeeeeuugh. But I did watch the last 3 minutes or whatever because I had haerd they were good, and while I am really glad the show ended with Hannah "picking Belle over Ben" -- I was so convinced/worried they were going to have her retire to settle down and pop out kids with him eugh -- it was also so tragic because awww poor Hannah is all alone since her BFF Bambi was MYSTERIOUSLY EATEN BY THE S5 CRACK.

Doomsday is so terrible though omg everything is tragic.
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on June 10th, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
The Music in s1
Oh and re: the music: lol I actually like a number of pieces (I kind of love some of the cheesiness, like for "Westminster Bridge," the one that plays during the "Rose's life in 2 min" sequence at the beginning of "Rose"), though most of the higher quality pieces come after WW3--"The Lone Dalek" from "Dalek" crops up a fair bit in Doomsday, most notably during the beach scene immediately following Rose's Theme, the crescendo when Ten has disappeared and Rose is sobbing more than ever and her mom runs over to hug her while Ten cries in the TARDIS. And "Father's Day" and "Rose in Peril" in that epp are great too, though also perhaps because they make me think of the epp. And I like the "Rose defeats the Daleks" as well, etc. /random music nerdage (sorry I have the soundtrack and have listened to it a lot, hence all the specific titles...)

I do agree that the music improves though of course as the show progresses (except for s5 maybe, IDK there weren't many notable pieces for me that season besides Eleven's Theme thing).
Kali_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Re: The Music in s1
Some of the pieces are okay -- the Doctor's Theme or whatever that comes up for all of s1-s4.5, and Rose's Theme, and stuff like that, sounds okay. But the fake-orchestra does leave it sounding synthy and it's especially noticeable in the mroe actiony scenes. I haev the s1/s2 soundtracks and almost all the tracks I ever intentionally listen to are from s2. The really pretty strings, for instance, in the Satan Pit music, and "Madame de Pompadour" are nicer than anything I've heard as episodic music in s1 so far.

I absolutely LOVE a handful of pieces from the s5 soundtrack and many others are forgettable. "I Am the Doctor" is one of my favourites overall though.
Anya: dw → valiant childerethesunrises on June 10th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
BILLIE IS JUST SO TRAGIC AND BEAUTIFUL AND UGH MY HEART WHEN SHE'S CRYING.

Also, you watching S1 reminds me that I want tor re-watch all of RTD's era. Oh, how I miss it so, so much. The show really has changed and I think it's more evident when you go back and watch the earlier days. And I definitely miss those days more than is probably healthy.
Kali: dw :: team tardis :: the gang's all here_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 02:50 pm (UTC)
Do it! It is fun. We're only so early into s1 and it hasn't really gotten good yet (though lol I think of "Dalek" as when it starts to get good and that is the next episode, so, SCORE) but I am so excited for some of the later stuff. And I think we're going to try and watch everything,w hich means a few episodes I haven't seen in YEARS -- like "The Long Game", "Love and Monsters" (lol), and the Library episodes.

I miss it too. D: I miss loving the show so much.
Opal: Rose: Rose smilingshinyopals on June 10th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
HOW DOES SHE DO IT OMG?

I kinda like a lot of the s1 music. Idk I am pretty easy and have bad hearing. I guess I do tend to like the later music a lot better though.

And aww Nine. I am sorry fandom insists on ruining you, Nine, because I like you a lot.
Kali: dw :: nine/rose :: must be students_thirty2flavors on June 10th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
Most of the s1 music is just really synth-y and ...fake sounding which makes it sound cheap and stuff, IDK. I like the orchestral stuff in the later seasons more than the electronic-sounding beep-boop stuff they're doing in s1.

Nine is fun. I still don't really feel the need for Nine fic or anything, but in the show I like him a lot.
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on June 12th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
Billie Piper just has an amazing ability to break our hearts with her crying. I kind of want to watch a couple of these scenes now.