?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 December 2010 @ 01:51 pm
FANDOM MEME FULL OF TOTALLY UNPREDICTABLE ANSWERS  
Stolen from basically everyone at this point, the ~2010 fandom meme~

1. Your main fandom of the year: Doctor Who. SURPRISE.

2. Your favorite film this year: Toy Story 3, tbqh. Everything else I basically just moderately enjoyed. Toy Story 3 made me cry like three times.

3. Your favorite book this year: Ummm the Pullman books, I don't know which one in particular. Pullman is sort of an interesting writer and I think I enjoyed his stuff more now than I would have as a kid, I think I would have found it boring as a kid. But as a ~scholar of English literature~ I enjoyed the ideas/etc. I liked Tiger in the Well a lot even if it was OOTP-levels of frustrating to read. HDM was good too.

4. Your favorite album or song this year: The "Lungs" album by Florence + the Machine. Pretty much every song on there was my favourite song for a portion of this year. Right now I am rocking out to Howl.



I bet it is on a billion Rose Tyler fanmixes and if it is not it should be.

5. Your favorite TV show this year: Well this kind of goes along with my favourite fandom, doesn't it. But in terms of shows I ~discovered~ this year hmmm, probably Community. It is like a comedy tailor-made for me! I also really liked Secret Diary and Misfits, though. So 3/4 for you, Britain.

6. Your favorite LJ community this year: Is it bad to just say a bunch of comms I mod? OH WELL. starwhales is fab.

7. Your best new fandom discovery of the year: lol I don't even know what this means. I didn't really... discover a new fandom? I... am glad I started watching Community/Secret Diary/Misfits?

8. Your biggest fandom disappointment of the year: Omg both HIMYM and The Office were so bad at the beginning of this year/the end of their last season. They've both sort of picked themselves up again in the subsequent seasons, but still. Turning away in shame.

9. Your TV boyfriend of the year:


10. Your TV girlfriend of the year: I guess this is supposed to be a character from 2010 eh? Or from a show I watched in 2010? W/e I will go with Hannah Baxter. She is self-described as not a very good girlfriend but I am sure we can work something out.



When does this show come back? That must be soon right? Yess.

11. Your biggest squee moment of the year: LOL probably watching EOT on New Year's. That totally counts for all of 2010 okay.

12. Your most missed old fandom: lol I only have one old fandom. BUT I was feeling pretty nostalgic for Harry Potter this summer, while reading MRHP. I reread Deathly Hallows and read a Lily/James fic yesterday and everything. My love for Harry Potter is ancient and forever.

13. Your fandom you haven't tried yet, but want to? I am not really eying any fandom with interest. I am waiting for Katniss Everdeen to be cast so I can nom popcorn gifs and watch the wank like I did back in the day with Robert Pattinson? I might watch the rest of Vampire Diaries so I know what everyone is talking about but I sense it will be another Merlin for me. I have also given passing consideration to Being Human anddd... I'm pretty sure there was another show but it's since slipped my mind.

14. Your biggest anticipation of the New Year: I am always excited for more Doctor Who. Also Secret Diary (though omg no Bambi, crying forever) and I guess Misfits when it finally returns in a year f u Britain.

WELL that was fun.
 
 
 
Opal: AoG: deleted sceneshinyopals on December 21st, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
I love how your TV boyfriend is specifically crazy!Ten. XD
Kali_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
lol I thought about putting in another gif for variety, BUT NAH
kilodaltonkilodalton on December 21st, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
Also Secret Diary (though omg no Bambi, crying forever)

No Bambi?!?! Whaaa? Nooooooo!!!!
Kali: sd :: 'cos my mum got shot_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah the actress said so on her blog. I disapprove of this turn of events, Bambi was my favourite after Belle.
fauxkarenfauxkaren on December 21st, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Wait. Whaaaaat? No Bambi!? Noooooooooooooooo

But I think the new series is supposed to start either in the middle or end of January. So excited!
Kali: sd :: girls :: who needs boys?_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah the actress said something about it on her blog I believe..? professor_spork posted about it a while ago. D: D: D: I love Bambi.

Yesss I thought it was January.
🌹: Film - Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeerla_petite_singe on December 21st, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, God, TS3 RUINED MY LIFE. In a good way. Frickin' brilliant movie. And Florence rocks my life, as does Community. TO is picking up; the end of last season was just weird and off-putting and the finale kind of went nowhere, but it's getting better. Back to its old classic style, I think.

I think I'll snag this meme to go along with my regular non-fandom one, TY! :D
Kali: to :: group shot_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Toy Story 3 was awesome. I didn't like Toy Story 2 much so I didn't have high hopes but it was so good. And yeah, I think the fact that The Office has direction again, since they have to write out Michael, has made this season much stronger. But I'm sure it'll suck once Michael leaves.
Hannahfirstofoct on December 21st, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU LIKE DOCTOR WHO? NO WAY, ME TOO!

Lol @ your boyfriend. I just realized that the picture I used for mine was from SJA, so mine's almost as crazy as yours.

Somehow I also missed that Bambi isn't coming back next season. UM. NOT COOL. I DO NOT APPROVE.

Kali: sd :: always one foot on the ground_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
:O I WOULD NEVER HAVE GUESSED

Yes yours is only a few weeks away from maximum crazy! I thought about putting in more pictures of Ten but I think that gif can stand on its own.

It wasn't explained in s3 but the actress said so on her blog :( :(

LOL FYI MARK WATCHES EOTW: I don’t like looking at the Face of Boe, first of all, because it scares me. Please never show up again. Hahahahha.
Austin: pammyjohnmayergirl23 on December 21st, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
I don’t like looking at the Face of Boe, first of all, because it scares me. Please never show up again. Hahahahha.

LOL WHEN I SAW THAT I WAS LIKE AHAHAHA YOU ARE NOT PREPARED
Kali_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Mark is so unprepared for the series as a whole. I am so eager for him to get to Father's Day, it will ~blow his mind~

and omg the comments! One of them is all "I was a bit creeped out by how he just watched Cassandra explode, it was chilling" and someone was all "I'm watching this show for the first time but I think it might be character development or hinting at darkness in his past or something". lolol NOT PREPARED

Edited at 2010-12-21 10:23 pm (UTC)
Austin: davidjohnmayergirl23 on December 21st, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
LOLFOREVER I am so excited to see how they react when they find out that he ... kind of exploded his own planet.

Also when he leaves Jack behind I bet they're all like WTF WHY? JACK IS GREAT!
Kali_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
And "Dalek"? SHIT IS GOING TO GET SO REAL

lol Jack omg, I forgot about him as thorouhgly as Rose and Ten did on my first rewatch. Peple always bitch about Ten abandoning him, but it's not like Rose ever asked.
Hannah: Ten; timelord victoriousfirstofoct on December 22nd, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
That gif pretty much represents your favorite things about Ten. Too bad he was not hallucinating blondes and then you'd have it.

Awwww no! :( At least this might mean that Bambi will be happy?

OH MY GOD. I have to read this later tonight when I get home.
Austinjohnmayergirl23 on December 21st, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Crazy!Ten is the only kind of Ten for Kali

ps that James/Lily fic was legit awesome. Really, really good.
Kali: sd :: more of a night-owl_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
CLEARLY I LIKE THEM UNBALANCED AND MAD WITH POWER.

Wasn't it? I was pretty delighted by it, it was a good example of what I used to love so much about HP fic and find lacking in lots of Doctor Who fic.
Austinjohnmayergirl23 on December 21st, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Right?! I'm all about the epic, sweeping romance--torn between parallel worlds, caught up in a war, etc. But the reality of it, the day-to-day nitty gritty actualities of said romance are a thousand times more interesting. I WANT TO READ ALLLL THE FICS
Kali: dw :: ten/rose :: werewolf!_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Well the Lily/James fic I liked because it had all these ~real world~ applications/parallels and stuff, and you get that in some Doctor Who fics, but not as much. It's much rarer to find the gen stuff I liked in HP so much in Doctor Who fandom, like the Doctor Who equivalent of 'Five Women Who Hate Fleur Delacour' or 'Barmaid' or whatever. BASICALLY tl;dr my specific flavour of gen is hard to find in this fandom. I mean even that Lily/James fic was more about prejudice and privilege (lol title) and stuff like that than it was about Lily/James, though the Lily/James stuff was a nice bonus.
Austinjohnmayergirl23 on December 21st, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
I think that's why I don't really read much DW fic anymore. I mean, there are only so many ways you can say "The Doctor and Rose love each other" and/or "The Doctor and Rose miss each other when they're apart." I mean, I love Ten!angst as much as the next girl, but it gets old.

DW has a canon filled with tons of characters, but unlike HP, I don't really want to read about any of them. Like, I'm fascinated by fics about Regulus Black or Helga Hufflepuff or whatever, but idgaf about Astrid or Lynda-with-a-y, y'know? Unless it's a fantastic fic, which it never is.
Kali: dw :: new kids :: starry starry night_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think with Doctor Who fandom I'm more interested in writing my own fic than reading other people's, whereas in HP fandom I really loved reading other people's, too. I mean I used to read lots of DW fic but I haven't lately.

And IA, the minor characters in Harry Potter were more interesting for some reason? Is it because the world is more fleshed out? Like with the Whoniverse there's more of a guessing game, but Harry Potter presented a world with pretty clear, strict rules and a basic outline that is easier to fill in the blanks than something like "random alien from planet X' or like 'ASTRID'S LIVE ON STOWE" or whatever.
Austinjohnmayergirl23 on December 21st, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
IA that the HP world is more fleshed out and structured. So it makes it interesting to take Lily Evans and write about her, because you know she's a muggleborn engaged to a pureblood at the time of the first war, and you understand the social constructs around that and can explore. Whereas in Doctor Who, you're like UMMMMM THE PEOPLE ARE GREEN? And the you make a bunch of shit up which is essentially writing original fic LOL LAME
Kali: dw :: cloen/rose :: bow chicka bow wow_thirty2flavors on December 21st, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, HP struck this perfect balance for me where I knew just enough to want to play around in the world but not so little that I couldn't, or so much that it felt constricted. (Well, the trio-era felt constricted, which is why I wrote Marauder era.) I know fuck all about Earth in the 51st century, so writing it would require too much original fic-ness, as you said.
Liz: kali-and-i-are-awesome!iconbazcat89 on December 22nd, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
Katniss Everdeen to be cast so I can nom popcorn gifs and watch the wank like I did back in the day with Robert Pattinson?
omg it's going to be so beautiful

Look at us, choosin the same book. Four for you, Pullman.
Kali: misc :: idk my bff liz_thirty2flavors on December 23rd, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
I EAGERLY AWAIT THE DAY omg I hope it happens when Mark is still reading the series so we can see the wank there

Ikr! High five.
Mara: Billie Piper -  is loveluckytohaveher on December 22nd, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
Hannah GIFs! *steals*

Might also steal this meme for later.
The "Original Function"™iceshade on December 22nd, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
BRB, STEALING THIS.

(Also, lol forever at your gif for #9)
captaintish on December 23rd, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
I am waiting for Katniss Everdeen to be cast so I can nom popcorn gifs and watch the wank

LOL, I will be right there nomming with you.