?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 December 2010 @ 12:01 am
a strange assorted post  
I. So I'm all caught up on Misfits now.

Simon/Alisha freaks me out. I see on /friendsfriends and through the numerous lj icons that fandom loves them, but they reminded me unfavourably of Doctor/River in 2x03 with the "in the future you love me jsyk!" bit and him dying for her in 2x04 didn't help with that. Also, present Simon was such a creepy douche in s1 that him being this magical superhero in s2 who has Epic Love with Alisha is... weird. Her cheating on Curtis was an automatic turn-off for me because cheating is a squick for me, and then it was just compounded by all the time travel shenanigans. Plus how is Simon time travellng at all? I mean, I assume we'll find out, but right now I'm like "lol wut". I'm also wondering how his fixed-events time travel works with Curtis being able to rewind time. Where did he get his money for the Batman lair he sets up? How far in the future is he from if he and Alisha went to Vegas (presumably after their community service is done...?)?IDK guys, idk. We'll see how this plot plays out I guess.

Simon/Alisha will probably have a heavy focus which is unfortunate for me since I find it icky. But other than that I am still enjoying the show. I'm always surprised by the number of redshirts, which is kind of stupid now that we're almost done s2; you think I'd be used to it by now. And yet I was still surprised when the eco-friendly teleport guy got shot in the head.

I was also surprised by how abruptly Nathan/Kelly was dropped, which makes me suspicious that it is not actually done at all. And Curtis/that girl...? Man I don't even remember what her name is. The actress is very pretty, though.

II. I was going to say something about Community, but I don't have much to say other than my continued love for this show. This last episode was sweet and I am pretty pumped for the Christmas episode, which I have been trying to avoid all promos for in ~anticipation~. Also on youtube I noticed the text on the screen during the robot-vision sequences from that one Mean Girls-esque episode. I'd been told to go read it back around the time the episode aired, but I was too lazy until tonight. And it is all BRILLIANT, you should absolutely check it out if you haven't. The current synopsis of the episode that changes each time as the plot-lines develop, the memos that act as foreshadowing/hints to future episodes with stuff like "Troy's birthday in 14 days" and "make blanket fort" and charts of the girls' cycles.



It was also brought to my attention that in the episode with the pen, you can actually see the monkey take the pen off the table in the one shot. This show. A+.

III. And now for something completely different:

 
 
 
Liz: Community: girls on the couchbazcat89 on December 4th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
FUCK YEAH JEWS
i need someone to gif that vid for me

I love Community so much, Kali. I can't even.
Kali: comm :: i'm annie's backpack!_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
If I knew how to make that happen for you, I would.

I do as well, it is a fab show.
Liz: Community: Britta paintball gunbazcat89 on December 4th, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
I know you would, bb. If I could, I would gif you all the things as well~*~

Idk what I did without it in my life.
Kali: dw :: amy :: i'm a kissogram_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
I think we just watched slowly declining comedies and mourned for the days when they were good.
Liz: Modern Family: Gloriabazcat89 on December 4th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
In a few years we will be repeating that cycle with Modern Fam and Community :(

(i am just preparing myself okay. i have a lot of feelings)
Frances: CMNTY - Jeff and Abed dance dancegoldy_dollar on December 4th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
I've been enjoying this season of Community too! Except I stopped halfway through the Jesus episode because I was so bored. But other than that, it mostly gets better and better.
Kali: comm :: annie :: NOOOOOO_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 06:12 am (UTC)
There's been a couple weak points but mostly I've been really enjoying this season, and usually even if I don't like the A plot I like the B plot or vice versa.

Did you notice the pregnancy plotline in that one episode about Pierce's dead mom?
Francesgoldy_dollar on December 4th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
NO I DID NOT

Tell me more about this.
Kali_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 06:17 am (UTC)
That entire episode, in many of the scenes, in the background, there's this whole C plot playing out with Abed and an unknown pregnant girl.



Watch in the background of the shots.
Frances: CMNTY -Troy - SHHHHgoldy_dollar on December 4th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
OMG THERE IS A PREGNANT LADY WITH ABED :O

Well played, Community.
Kali: comm :: britta's a b_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
I wouldn't have noticed at all if my mom hadn't been going "what's with the pregnant lady?" And then when I found out it was this whole on-going thing all episode I was v impressed, especially because I found that to be a lacklustre episode initially. Adding enough layers to a comedy that you catch new things on rewatch is very rare and impressive.
aleph: not if i kill you firstlacunaz on December 4th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
I think the general chatter about Community made me start to quietly watch it about... two months ago? IDK how time works. It's so shiny and pretty and I love everyone.

I've learned I'll pretty love any actor that gives fantastic line delivery, which probably explains why I've watched so many bad shows just to listen to how people speak, but Community is both good and full of amazing delivery! Win/win!

Thursday's episode was great. Everything needs more Troy & Abed bromance.
Kali: comm :: brotp :: haters gonna hate_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
I love the whole ensemble too. Pierce is probably my least favourite but even he gets some good lines sometimes. Lately Troy has been my favourite for sheer awesome line delivery, but I love all of them.

The Troy and Abed tags are some of my favourite things, lirl.
~caittheepiccek on December 4th, 2010 09:07 am (UTC)
THIS VIDEO. OH MY GOD. WHAT IS THIS I CAN'T EVEN.

Community is just... fantastic. TROY. ANNIE. BRITTA. ABED. JEFF. Omg. the latest episode was so great. the writers are amazingly clever it astounds me.
Kali: comm :: annie :: NOOOOOO_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
LOL ISN'T IT AMAZING?

Ikr? I am constantly amused by the attention to detail in the background and stuff. ilu Community.
Katya: Community:the half-naked ensembleteruel_a_witch on December 4th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
they reminded me unfavourably of Doctor/River in 2x03 with the "in the future you love me jsyk!"
Lol, I did not make that connection *gg* But then I don't care about anything that happens on Misfits, I'm just there for Nathan's snarky jokes XD

OMG, Community, I mean I've loved this show since March but these past weeks I just became obsessed.

Awesome barely covers it *gg*

The current synopsis of the episode that changes each time as the plot-lines develop, the memos that act as foreshadowing/hints to future episodes with stuff like "Troy's birthday in 14 days" and "make blanket fort" and charts of the girls' cycles.
Hee, I've actually stopped the file to read the notes when I was watching for the first time but I didn't make the blanket fort connection later, this is brilliant, well, like anything about Community, all the little details send me into nerdy glee.

It was also brought to my attention that in the episode with the pen, you can actually see the monkey take the pen off the table in the one shot.
Hee, yeah, I wouldn't have noticed it myself but I read recap picspams sometimes and this was brought to my attention. Do you remember in on of the recent episodes Abed almost tricked Troy by saying "he became a catroon",lol, FORESHADOWING OF XMAS, haha.

I actually haven't watched the latest episode but I'm just saving it up for a bit, I'm greatly amused by the shipper butthurt response to it, though, LOL, it's a comedy ffs.
Kali: misfits :: you need the right music_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
I'm interested enouhg in the plot to be put out by the freaky time-travel relationship, lol. Apparently this is a squick.

Ikr! I had meant to go reread the notes (I watch it on TV so alas, no stopping the file) but had forgotten until last night and was happily rewarded. There were memos about Christmas, too, which I assume will relate to the Christmas episode.

LOL Yeah I don't ship anything in Community but I was amused, too. Especially because Jeff/Annie freaks me out.
Katya: Jeff/Annie:probably didn't need to tacklteruel_a_witch on December 4th, 2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
Nah, it's just one of the shows where I go along with whatever happens and don't really care, it's entertaining and shocking and kinda ugly but in a captivating way,lol. I always found Simon to be extremely creepy too, but idk, he seems kind of better in s2, but I care too little about pairings on that show to be freaked out.
the freaky time-travel relationship
LOL, Time Traveller's Wife all over again XD

There were memos about Christmas, too, which I assume will relate to the Christmas episode.
Yeah, nothing is random with Hart Hanson. Do you know the story behind "Jeff's new girlfriend Gwynnifer"? *gg*

Well, Jeff/Annie are my Community OTP but I'm not against Jeff/Britta either, especially when we see how they always fail romantically with each other, I just loved it much more when there was no triangle at all, like in s1 there were episodes heavy on Jeff/Britta and others were heavy on Jeff/Annie and the majority were just ensemble but I don't like it when they mix ships, I enjoy both of them separately (I've been rewatching s1 and I have no bad feeling about any of the episodes) I'm glad the season premier smothered the triangle plotline almost completely.
And anyway, it's an ensemble show, I enjoy all the interactions very much, I almost multi-ship here (or better multi-friendship) which is a very rare thing for me (I just hope Troy/Annie never happens, haha) Though, whatever happens, we'll always have Troy and Abed *gg*
Dani: misfits // kelly // just thinkdashafeather on December 4th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
lol, you know I pretty much agree with everything re: Misfits. And recent Alisha/Simon moments with future!Simon dying was so similar to Doctor/River omg.

I was expecting teleport guy to be a bit more essential to the plot because that's sort of what the trailers had been leading me to believe, so him dying in the first ten minutes was pretty shocking, ngl. I wasn't expecting that at all.

Community has been so good lately. I loved the most recent episode - it went to a surprisingly dark place, too. Such an awesome show. I get annoyed at the people saying this series is crap/not as good as S1/etc because I adore everything they're doing with it. Troy is becoming my favourite.
Kali: comm :: abed :: the dark knight_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
LOL RIGHT? I knew it was coming when Alisha was being chased and I was just like "oh no D:" Occasionally Alisha remarks on how fucked up it is and I am pleased, but... it is not enough to stop her. IDK, apparently Time Traveller's Wife scenarios are my squick.

LOL EXACTLY. I am constantly surprised by the deaths, idk why.

I'm liking s2 a lot, w/e haters gonna hate. I appreciate that the show has this sense of impending doom and the creators are like "whatever just go for broke before we get cancelled", LOL. I'm so excited for the Christmas episode.
michelemiss_mishi on December 4th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
omg that makes the awful mean girls episode SO MUCH BETTER brb must go watch
christycorr on December 4th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
they reminded me unfavourably of Doctor/River in 2x03 with the "in the future you love me jsyk!" bit and him dying for her in 2x04 didn't help with that.

^ I don't know a thing about Misfits, but this sentence confused the hell out of me. *laughs*
Kali: misfits :: untouchable_thirty2flavors on December 4th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
LOL basically a character shows up and is like "I AM FROM THE FUTURE AND IN THE FUTURE WE ARE IN LOVE", thus causing the girl to fall in love with him in the present. And then in the next episode he shows up from the FUTURE! and dies for her and is all like "oh but this had to happen because you falling in love with me is what made me badass enough to somehow travel through time and die for you!!"

IDEK.
christycorr on December 4th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oh no, no, I'm sorry, I meant the episode numbers and the "him dying for her," which of course refer to Misfits events and episodes—I thought you meant the Doctor dying and DW eps 203-4, so I was all, "huh?" That's all. :D