?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 September 2010 @ 08:10 pm
30 female characters meme: neurotic sitcom blondes  
I. The library had none of the books I was looking for when I went on Saturday, so I declared F THIS and decided to reread Deathly Hallows, since it's the only HP book I've only read once and that was three years ago (!!!! three years ago holy f). I'm only on like chapter 5 but a) while lamenting her death, Harry thinks of Hedwig as "his companion", so I think it is safe to say Ten cried there, and b) LOL man I forgot what a tightly-wound ball of crazy Lupin is in this book. He's like two seconds away from genociding Aragog's babies and calling himself the werewolf victorious. Is part of my disdain for Doctor/Rose babyfic subliminal Remus/Tonks scarring? Maybe.

II. I don't know if anyone on my flist still uses the Cyrillic services on LJ to get the old LJ homepage, but if you do, and you wanna get rid of the godawful "lj times" thing, here's a Greasemonkey script to kill it.

III. I really liked HIMYM last night. Do mine eyes deceive me or did we get something resembling a 3-D Barney rather than the usual cardboard cut-out? More of that, please, show. I know you won’t deliver, but at least until next Monday I can live in hope.

IV. I started doing that song/poem meme but iTunes was giving me such an unfunny collection of songs that I gave up. Instead, onwards with moar of the 30 female characters meme!



DR. ELLIOT REID from Scrubs


“Look, I have spent the last three years in this hospital getting pushed around because I’m little Barbie from Connecticut.
But there’s a new toy in town, and her name is Bitch-Slap Barbie! …from Connecticut.”


Elliot is a neurotic mess of insecurities, euphemisms and strange childhood anecdotes, but somehow that makes her lovable. As a doctor she cares about her work and her patients, and as the show goes on she learns to trust her instincts and stand up for herself.

I tried to find some good Elliot clips on YouTube, but without anything specific to search down I had trouble. And most of the Elliot compilations seem to be called things like “SCRUBS ELLIOT SARAH CHALKE SEXY HOT” which, however accurate, is not what I am going for.

So here are some random Elliot clips:





BRITTA PERRY from Community


“Knock knock! Who’s there? Cancer! Oh, good, come on in, I thought it was Britta!”


My love for Britta is a bit strange. I have come to like the character, but beyond that I love what the show does with the character – the perpetual lampshading, subverting, and mockery of television tropes is precisely why I love this show, and they do it with Britta Perry better than anyone. The dramatic season-finale declaration of love, the constant bickering with Jeff, the sudden hero-worship in the premiere, her attempted activism, the slightly-condescending desire to look out for other people – the Community writers do a great job of making her both a caricature and a character, both relatable and ridiculous.

Plus, she says “bagel” the right way.


 
 
 
fauxkaren: omg brittafauxkaren on September 29th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Gah. I love Britta. She's such a cleverly written character. At first, I was kind of on the fence about her, but a few episodes in I got what the writers were doing and I loved it. (But you're wrong about the "bagel" thing.)

Also, HIMYM was actually really good last night. I have hope for the rest of the season.
Kali: comm :: britta's a b_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 12:33 am (UTC)
I find I have a hard time explaining Community to people who haven't seen it, because "a TV show that makes fun of TV shows" either confuses them or gives them the wrong impression entirely. But I do think Britta is written very cleverly and I look forward to seeing what more the writers come up with. I thought the premiere was brilliant.

Right? WHAT IS THIS CRAZY CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT TOMFOOLERY?? I am not confident it will continue but it was nice to see it appear.
Austinjohnmayergirl23 on September 29th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
BRITTAAAAAAAAAAAAAA. I watched the end of s1 and am caught up on the one episode of s2. SO GOOD.

also Elliott, how I love thee.
Kali: comm :: that's racist_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
I love Community! The premiere was hilarious.



Elliot is great. Oh Scrubs.
Liz: DW: Time Lord Victoriousbazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 02:05 am (UTC)
Is part of my disdain for Doctor/Rose babyfic subliminal Remus/Tonks scarring? Maybe.
omg.
i think you actually may be onto something
Kali_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
HE WOULD TOTALLY RUN OFF IF SHE GOT PREGNANT BECAUSE HE IS TOO OLD AND TOO POOR EMO AND TOO DANGEROUS

AND THEN ONE DAY ROSE, CLOEN AND PETE WOULD DIE IN SOME DRAMATIC ALIEN INVASION AND THE POOR ORPHAN BB WOULD HAVE TO BE RAISED BY SAD ANGSTY JACKIE

(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 02:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Queen of the Castlejessicaqueen on September 29th, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
Hee hee. Elliot. How you amuse me. I miss Scrubs. Why did I stop watching it again?
Kali: scrubs :: star wars_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Like all sitcoms it starts getting more and more like a caricature of itself towards the later seasons, though I thought the short season 8 was pretty good and more like "real" Scrubs. I abruptly flounced when JD left though and refuse to acknowledge the existence of season 9.
Frances: DW - Amy - *twirl*goldy_dollar on September 29th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC)
lol Deathly Hallows. Like "Harry is a horcrux," the fact that Lupin and Tonks had a baby and then died is something else I always forget. IDK.

Aww, Britta! I was unsure of her at first but I really warmed up to her as the season went on. Well I think it was more that it took me a while to figure out that all the characters were supposed to be a bit of a satire. (Like Jeff who became on of my favourites but only after I figured out that half the show was about parodying That Kind Of Character).
Kali: scrubs :: you straight trippin' boy_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
Lupin and Tonks having a baby and dying is something I try to forget tbqh. I like them as individual characters but then when they hooked up they were such a dysfunctional mess. I mean, he pretty much DID run away to a hotel in Brazil when she got knocked up. Eugh. WHY EVEN MARRY HER, DUDE?

lol that ship bothers me more than any other in the books

Yeah, Community's sort of weird like that -- I keep trying to get my friends into it but explaining it doesn't do it justice, you sort of have to watch it and figure out how it all fits together. Britta is a great satire of That Character, too, and I think I only like Jeff/Britta inasmuch as it subverts That Pairing.
Kellysweetcherrytree on September 29th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
One of Britta's greatest flaws is unfortunately how she says the word bagel.
Lizbazcat89 on September 29th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
cosigned
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 12:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
alice: tv:comm:hot blonde spanish classnoblealice on September 29th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
Aww, Elliot. My first tv spirit guide! She is totally my favourite character on the show and because the show really liked to crap on her in the beginning (and JD treated her really badly in the middle) I just clung to her more and kinda still dislike JD a bit. (She could do better)

And I lurve Britta. She's hypocritical and abrasive and knits eyepatches for her cats and will lecture you about feminism and hates Finland and she's not Juno, okay?


BEST PART: SHE TURNS IT INTO A SNAKE!
Kali: scrubs :: you straight trippin' boy_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
LOL omg I tried to find a clip of Elliot standing up for herself and it was kind of hard. Boo. But yeah, IDK, JD/Elliot was such a hot mess, that season where he pines for her for ages and then decides he doesn't want her the second she agrees to go out with him, ughhhhhh JD. I love Scrubs, but all the characters had their periods of being infuriating, definitely.

Britta is hilarious. In a weird way I think the premiere made me realize how fond of her I am.
🌹la_petite_singe on September 29th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
Oh, DH, how you pwn my heart. :( Ugh, Hedwig's death was so damn tragic and yet necessary, in a twisted way. And I feel SO BAD for Remus, since he is sweet and wonderful and my favorite and WAY overdue for a total freak-out/breakdown, and knocking up Tonks, like, IMMEDIATELY did not help with that problem. (But...you know, right on, bro. Four for you, Lupin Coco.)

THAT IS NOT THE RIGHT WAY TO SAY "BAGEL." I would know; I'm from Philly and we just don't pronounce anything with an "a" sound in it correctly. So I've given in thought. But despite this, I do love her and her awesome snarky ways.
Kali: dw :: doctordonna :: i like saturdays_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
I like Remus, and I like Tonks, and I don't even really mind that Remus is such a ball of crazy in DH because it seems justified, but I don't really like the Remus/Tonks plot at all. We never get to see him happy with things, so it just looks like she twisted his arm into marriage and he kind of sulks and goes along with it. I dunno. Gross.

Britta's bagel pronunciation is correct and nothing can convince me otherwise.
(no subject) - la_petite_singe on September 29th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 01:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Anya: himym (professor mosby)erethesunrises on September 29th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
Oh man, the dislike I have for Remus/Tonk after DH is so intense. I just cannot stand that pairing and I love the crazy, insecure Remus because I think it fits.

YES HIMYM WAS GOOD THIS WEEK AND BARNEY WAS EPIC. I maintain that I would marry Ted Mosby.

YAY ELLIOT.
Kali: himym :: marshall :: THE STAR WARS_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 01:01 pm (UTC)
ME TOO. I like Remus, I like Tonks, Remus/Tonks is a hot mess of dysfunction and confusion and WHY DID THEY EVEN GET MARRIED OMG he never looks or sounds happy about it. And then they have a BABY ick.

I was impressed! I've been so cynical and disappointed with the show lately, an ACTUAL EPISODE with ACTUAL CHARACTERIZATION? Be still my heart.
(no subject) - erethesunrises on September 29th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mildlyconfusedmildlyconfused on September 29th, 2010 10:53 am (UTC)
Elliot is the shit. True story. Plus, in that episode with "Herman the German", Sarah Chalke's German was actually far superior to that of... the german brothers. Seriously, US, how HARD can it be to plunge into that pool of desperate german-speaking actors and find one who actually has a command of the language? Or find a random german dude to sit down for half an hour with them to nail the pronunciation of the 5 sentences they actually need to vocalise? When there's english speaking people showing up in German productions, they don't go round all "Open ze doar!". Justsayin' It's lazy. *pet peeve alert*

HIMYM broke my heart. Friendless little Barney deserves ALL the hugs.
Kali: dw :: act :: one two three_thirty2flavors on September 29th, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
YES I have haerd that about Sarah Chalke's German! I mean, not speaking German, I have no way of knowing, but I'd also heard that she sort of corrects her own lines whenever Elliot speaks German, whereas the other actors (who... apparently don't speak German) don't. Which lead me to wonder why they didn't at least ask Sarah Chalke to check over the other lines in the first place. I also heard the German girl in Waters of Mars was terrible, which is too bad because that's such a powerful scene otherwise lol. This baffles me too, though moreso when it comes from Doctor Who than from Scrubs, because as a North American I assume all Europeans are crazy polyglots, lol.

LOL FRIENDLESS BB BARNEY WAS SO SAD. The episode was sweet, I was impressed.
Kellysweetcherrytree on September 29th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
DAD LOOK HOW FAST I CAN RUN! *zoom*
DAD YOU'RE NOT LOOKING! *zoom...in the same direction*

aw barney