?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2006 @ 07:42 pm
My (belated) "Provenance" Squee post!  
So, after watching the latest Supernatural episode a couple of times over the weekend (OK...three) I have decided that while I did like the episode alright, it definitely wasn't as strong as the hilarious pranks in "Hell House" or the Dean!angst in "Something Wicked." My thoughts plus caps are behind the cut.

Go Dean! Not one girl, but two! Haha, I love it! And how they're laughing together in the bar. And Sam woke him up with the car horn which gives an excuse for a happy!Sam - I love his smile and laugh, just too adorable!
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

So the two go to the auction house - and you gotta love that liscence plate on the car:
Image hosting by Photobucket

In continuing with the Dean love, the scene @ the auction house: "I'd like some champange please." And then he procedes to take a glass of champange and look completely dorktastic. Oh Dean!
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

And the "MmmMMMMMmm, I'm good" when Sarah asked him if he wanted any more mini-quiche. *DIES*
Image hosting by Photobucket

I just love how he sounds out "Provenance" each time Sam corrected him.
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Then we get to him sharpening his knife - and really, it should NOT be this sexy to watch him simply sharpen a knife.
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

And these boys make breaking and entering look HOT.
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Hehe, and I loved Sam shouting, "OH MY GOD!" when he saw the painting again.
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Da Vinci code reference!
"What, like a DaVinici code type deal?" - Sam
"I, um...I don't know, I'm still waiting on the movie for that one." - Dean
Image hosting by Photobucket
*loves*

And then my show enters a zone of weirdness where Sam is shouting words like "pimp me out" and "hook up" and I feel like I've suddenly turned to another show. Did anyone else think it a bit weird for them to suddenly be having this type of conversation? I know they're brothers, but....I don't know, maybe I was just thrown by Sam suddenly using the phrase "pimp me out."
Image hosting by Photobucket

But this? This screams WINCEST right here. Seriously, every time they try to have a female interest included in the show, it just makes it more obvious that they're GAY. Gay with each other. Hehe.

"Yeah, you're right. Part of this is about Jessica. But not the main part." - Sam
"What's it about?" - Dean
Sam stares longingly before lowering his eyes. And you know it was a longingly type of stare!
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

So...blah, blah...looking at the picture, seeing the razor and that the painting in the painting is different.

And I'm pretty sure that Jensen says something like, "Jared, take a look at this," when he hands Sam the photocopy of the painting. Am I right about this?

They check it out and locate the father's grave. They salt and burn the wrong baddie, so when Sam and Sarah go back to the house they find out it's the little girl instead.

Blah, blah, blah. And then we get to this scene:
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

OK, so my thinking with this scene? Dean driving back to the mausoleum and having to break the glass to get the doll. I'm assuming it was used for just comedy, but it seems VERY OCC for Dean. After all, we're constantly reminded how they were "brought up as warriors" and to "shoot first, ask questions later" so I don't think Dean would do something that stupid, even under pressure.

It really reminded me of Jumanji, when that boy-turned-money ran out to get an axe from the shed, and the shed was locked so he started using an axe to break in.

12 Year old boy doing that? Yes. Dean Wincehster? No. But maybe I'm wrong here...thoughts anyone else?

And then we get to the final scene AKA where Dean is way too interested in watching his brother make out with a girl. *cough*Wincest*cough*
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Hmm, so that's about it. This week its vampires right?

*Gets ready for more Buffy references* Let's see how they top "WWBD!" Hehe, OMG this show is eating my brain!!

And crossing my fingers that I'll have another post before the night is through...
 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
Current Music: "Miniature Disasters" - KT Tunstall
 
 
 
Trystan: Dean & his Toystrystan830 on April 17th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
ok, i LOVE your review...

yes, the B&E was HOT!!! *dies*

OK, so my thinking with this scene? Dean driving back to the mausoleum and having to break the glass to get the doll. I'm assuming it was used for just comedy, but it seems VERY OCC for Dean. After all, we're constantly reminded how they were "brought up as warriors" and to "shoot first, ask questions later" so I don't think Dean would do something that stupid, even under pressure.

ok, first, "OCC"? second, if it means something along the line of "Out of Character," then yeah, i agree.

yeah, this week is VAMPS!!! i have a *thing* for vamps! wee!!!
Rachel: Supernatural Dean Guh!_sin_attract on April 17th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, OOC means "out of character." I mean, I laughed when I first saw it but then I was like, "that's SO NOT Dean!" Oh well! It's only the 1st season, I'm sure they're still getting all the writing and characterazations straight.

And YAY for Vamps! Of course, I won't get to see the episode on TV until Sunday, so thank goodness for torrents! I've had a thing for vamps ever since I first started watching Buffy. GUH, so hot!
Trystan: jensen. ::guh::trystan830 on April 17th, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
oh, "OOC"... i read it as OCC. huh. *wonders what i was looking at*

my thing for vamps with with Forever Knight. i never watched Buffy or Angel. i tried Kindred, but it didn't work for me.

i have the FK novels, and all of LKHamilton's Anita Blake series.

...and i tend to "vamp" things.... hmm.
Rachel: Spuffy Sparkle SB by andemaiar_sin_attract on April 17th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Forever Knight was a bit before my time of watching cult TV shows. I don't even know what it was about really...are there DVDs?

Ooooh, LKH....we have a love/hate relationship. I loved her series up until around "Blue Moon," but I hate what she's done with it since then and how it's just one big orgy. Have you tried Kim Harrison's Rachel Morgan series? I LOVE this series, much more than the last several LKH books.
Trystan: jensen *dies*trystan830 on April 17th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
FK: homicide cop who works 3rd shift. cause he's a vamp. Seasons 1 and 2 are out on DVD; no idea about S3.

yeah, LKH is one big orgy/puppy pile. i've also read her Merry Gentry series but i don't own those.

Kim Harrision... i'll have to look into that! thanks!
Rachel_sin_attract on April 17th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
Ooh, well I'll have to check that out! It's times like this that make me wish I had something like Netflix.

I tried her MG series, and read the 1st book and 1/2 of the 2nd before I gave up. At least with AB she worked us slowly into the orgies rather than throwing us into them right away. I read vamp books all the time, can't get enough of them! Also, check out the Vampire Huntress series by L. A. Banks. I have that on my "to be read when spring semester is over" list, but I've heard good things!
Trystantrystan830 on April 17th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
i have all the FK on tape... wanna come over and watch?

hee. i liked the Merry series. but that's just me.
Rachel_sin_attract on April 19th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
i have all the FK on tape... wanna come over and watch? </a>

Haha, OK! But I have a feeling that I'm not going to make it through finals week, so y'know :P
Trystan: Geraint Wyn Daviestrystan830 on April 19th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!

come on over after finals week, is all :)
Livi: dorkybeluga on April 18th, 2006 11:47 am (UTC)
OK, so my thinking with this scene? Dean driving back to the mausoleum and having to break the glass to get the doll. I'm assuming it was used for just comedy, but it seems VERY OCC for Dean. After all, we're constantly reminded how they were "brought up as warriors" and to "shoot first, ask questions later" so I don't think Dean would do something that stupid, even under pressure.

Ohh..you've never been *really* stressed then.. ;-) I mean.. Sam is the most important thing in Deans life. And suddenly, he's in mortal danger..

Dean's 1 thougt; break the glass.
So he starts out with his hand.. then he needs something heavier (thought 2; need heavy stuff) and finds heavy -not really paying attention I guess- and that doesn't work and it's time for thought 3; need gun..

Anyways, it takes no longer than 18 seconds from he first starts knocking with his hand on the glass til he fires the first shot...

I believe it is in character. And yeah, it's a bit funny. People often are when they're stressed..

And shoot first.. I think that's only when they're in the presence of ghosts/demons/other bad stuff.. Not when trying to break thru glass to get to a doll.. ;-p

Absolutely love yr picspam btw. I made one too today. Not Provenance realated tho cos I did that two days ago. (I have no life)
xx
Rachel: Supernatural Distraction_sin_attract on April 19th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hmm, yeah, and I can definitely see if from that point of view, especially since I thought that when I first saw it. But, eh...I still think he'd just shoot it right away. But that's just me! I'm sure there are plenty of people who think my version and people who think yours, y'know? Haha, and of course there are people who just don't care either way! :P

Hehe, and picspams are fun! Yours was great!
madame_d on April 19th, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
Hi! Came here via spnnewsletter.

And I'm pretty sure that Jensen says something like, "Jared, take a look at this," when he hands Sam the photocopy of the painting. Am I right about this?

Unfortunately, no. I raised the volume and it sounds like 'Jared.' Raised the volume some more, and he actually says Sam and slurs the hell out of it. I was all asquee that he said 'Jared,' but alas. :(

I'm assuming it was used for just comedy, but it seems VERY OCC for Dean.

I actually agree with beluga on this one; Dean's under extreme stress and not thinking. When he realises that HELLO, it's a GUN in his hand and he could just shoot the thing, you can actually see him roll his eyes and get that 'DOH!' look on his face.

Sam stares longingly before lowering his eyes.

And a million slashgirls squealed in delight as a million brains jumped into the gutter. Oh, hell YES it was longing. :)

What I really enjoyed is another scene, when Sam introduces Dean to Sarah and says, "This is my b... [pause] brother, Dean." Now, logically, considering that Dean's stuffing his face with quiche and champagne at the moment, I understand the hesitation. But my slashy little heart suggests that Sam was about to introduce them as partners - boyfriends - for cover and changed his mind because the girl was pretty enough to be enchanted by and of use to Dean. I liked the stuttered pause, though. :)
Rachel: Supernatural Sam Point for Me_sin_attract on April 19th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
Hi! :waves: Yay, SPN folks are actually reading my picspams!

And I told beluga the same thing - I can see it from that point of view, but I personally think Dean would have just run in and shot the glass. But I'm sure there are plenty of others who think this way or the other, y'know?

HAHA, and I never thought about that scene! Hehe - OMG, the Wincest is just so obvious! Whenever they introduce a girl it just makes it more clear they only want each other! ;)