?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 October 2010 @ 10:21 pm
Rally to Restore Sanity And/Or Fear  
It was amazing. It was hilarious, full of surprises (OZZY!), serious and touching in parts, ridiculous at others, and just...WOW. 150,000+ 200,000 people all together. I can't believe they pulled it off! And well! I thought it was just crazy wonderful and am so happy I got to be a part of it in person.



My friend and I got to the Mall at 8 AM and there was already a shit ton of people there. The metro was a MESS already! We were not in the 1st section closest to the stage, but the second section. Everyone was pissed off b/c they put a jumbotron RIGHT in front of the central viewpoint, so even though they would have been far away, we really couldn't even see the stage. Oh well. We were there and we had a hell of a lot better position than the others that were by the Washington Monument - because from what I heard, our "crowd" went from one end to the complete other side of the Mall.

Before noon they were showing a montage of all of the clips from TDS and TCR building up to the announcement of the rally/march and basically taking us up to last week's shows.


Lost and Found! They also had First Aid tents and food tents (which I heard they ran out of food. I think they really underestimated the #s) and merch tents, which I skipped b/c the line was crazy long and I'll get some stuff online.






White Rhino!






The growing crowd behind me





The Roots came on at 12 and were GREAT. They opened with John Legend and was a great jam session. And then the two main guys from Mythbusters came out to entertain us. We did the wave and OMG it kept going and going and going and took a full minute to reach the back. And then we did sounds all together and then we all jumped together. It was hilarious b/c the sound delay from where we were was a good 15+ seconds. And they were shouting "Louder! Louder!" because they didn't have enough speakers to reach to the sides and as far back as they wound up going.








Sam Waterston! And it was a funny poem too! It rhymed and everything! :P





And then Jon and Stephen came out! And they were hilarious and SO great together. Stephen came out in the Chilean miners tube and had a flag and was shouting "Chi Chi Le Le!" HAHA they are seriously great together. And all the correspondents except Olivia Munn (which, really, that was OK with me) were there in the audience. They were joking about "counting off" with saying your number and your ethnicity and political status. And Jason and Wyatt were funny in the crowds.






John Oliver AKA Peter Pan. Oh dear, the green tights...



One of my favorite parts was when they were talking about getting on board that "train." Jon had Yusuf's "Peace Train" and then Stephen had Ozzy Osborne!! and "Crazy Train" and then they went back and forth and battled it out before leaving together and then Jon and Stephen finally agreed with the O'Jay's "Love Train." It was SO surprising!




Matching!



All these surprise guests! TONY BENNETT which was SO surprising (I was kinda hoping that rumor about Bruce showing up was true), and R2D2 and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (which made Jon especially REALLY look short!) and Kid Rock and it was just fun. Great music, great comedy, it was just a blast. Hearing Tony Bennett sing was kinda incredible.


Sheryl Crow


I tried to get her with Kid Rock, but I don't think that turned out so well


He's so tall next to Jon and Stephen!


Stephen's Fear Puppet!






And SO MANY great, witty, smart signs everywhere! There were some great ones. And everyone around us was nice, friendly, and just good people. Who all believe in different things but got along together. It can be done! Jon and Stephen "singing" was also a highlight, with Stephen trying to get the right pitch and still coming in wrong, and Jon just HORRIBLY off key and singing way to high for a man his age to sing at :P


HAHA GOD that woman. Lots of posters about her and Tea Bag party. Like "T bags are for D bags"











I think one of my favorite parts was when Jon got serious. Because, yeah although this was a comedic response to Glenn Beck's "rally" it turned into something much larger and more important. Anyway, if you guys watched it, I hope they didn't edit any of his speech towards the end, because I felt that was a pretty moving speech. USA Today has a pretty good write up of the day and Jon's speech.





I know I'm leaving things out and that the photos don't exactly match up or stay in order. The Sanity awards, the Feardom awards, the videos, probably more people, but I'm still taking it all in I think. It was a great day.

Now I'm going to crawl into bed and not move until tomorrow morning. I only got 3 hours of sleep and have been up since 6 AM. I'm exhausted!
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Catherine Winnersunrunnersioned on October 31st, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
OMG How fun!!! Luck you, that seemed like thee most epic event ever! My sis and her roomies drove all last night to get there! everyone was so pumped!!!!
Trillian: Jon Stewarttrillian276709 on October 31st, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
I am completey stoked that you got to go. Thank you so much for the pics and a write up. :) Mike and I were watching it, we really wanted to go but flights were crazy. Pleased you had such a great time!
Rachel_sin_attract on November 1st, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, people were saying how they took a poll on their planes and 99% of the passengers were going to the rally. And hotels were sold out and it was just insane. It was a blast, something I'll definitely always remember. And I'm glad they aired it on TV so everyone else could watch too!
leavesoflorienleavesoflorien on October 31st, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
Oh man, we were soooo much further back than you! We could hardly hear/see anything. Had a good time seeing all the signs though. :D
Rachel_sin_attract on November 1st, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was fun! They are some very witty and smart people who wrote some of those signs. :P

I heard that further back was hard to see or hear. They definitely didn't plan enough speakers or jumbotrons for the event haha. I think they were expecting 100,000 and instead 200,000 showed up.
crystallinegirl: Stewart/Colbert 09crystallinegirl on November 1st, 2010 10:11 am (UTC)
Came here from your link on The Daily Show community, great write up, love the pictures! But I did want to correct you on one thing, and inform you on another - first, Olivia Munn WAS in the crowd for the count-off, they showed her on TV.

Edit: Actually it may not have been the count-off, but she was in the crowd at one point. I remember seeing her.

And yes, since you were wondering, they did show the wave on TV, that was AWESOME. Dude, when the Mythbusters came out, my husband were both bouncing on our couch, LOL. MYTHBUSTERS!

Edited at 2010-11-01 10:13 am (UTC)
Rachel_sin_attract on November 1st, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks for checking out my write up!

So i guess they just didn't have anything for her to do? I definitely don't remember her name being brought up at all or seeing her on the jumbotron.

Hmm, I wonder why my friend told me she didn't see it? Oh well! :P
crystallinegirlcrystallinegirl on November 1st, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
I don't know - we were watching it on Comedy Central, if that makes a difference. But we definitely saw the Wave, it was really cool.
Nick, Get The Mop & Bucket!: aasif's wifecount_nickula on November 1st, 2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
I'm also here from your link on the Daily Show comm.
Great photos, especially of the signs! It was a pretty damn awesome event and you should treasure the first-hand memories. <3

I found a few aerial photos on flickr:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/74104660@N00/5129298817/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/74104660@N00/5129901590/


Rachel_sin_attract on November 1st, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for the links. Wow, that's pretty incredible to see!
moonprism on November 1st, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
Very well done, and I'm quite envious to how close you got.

Since you did a plug, I might do one too...

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pid=5616817&l=33ea2bca0f&id=630037637

Add me and tag where you were :)
Rachel_sin_attract on November 2nd, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
Well, I'm glad we got there when we did, but I still wish we had shown up an hour earlier. But no big deal, I'm just glad I was there.

haha, great photo, I will try to tag myself! :P
(Anonymous) on November 1st, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing! I am so envious -couldn't come myself- just for the experience of being there and confirming something that I already know, namely that sane, nice people, vastly outnumber the fanatics.

And it's hilarious how the media are -by and large- totally missing the point of the rally: this is not about skewing votes by trickery and lies, this is not about a song and dance event or even about making jokes, this is about being there and being part of the vast community of normal people, not a more strident special interest group: years from now, you'll be able to say 'I was there!', while I'll have to admit 'I wish I could have come too'...

Thank you again for sharing your pics and your day (the weather was apparently glorious?)
Rachel_sin_attract on November 2nd, 2010 04:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, the media are really bitching about the wrong things, which I think Jon knew was going to happen and I'm glad that he doesn't care because he should be VERY proud of what he and Stephen did. Jon wanted rational discourse rather than fear tactics and overdoing everything, and the media is doing just what he says they do.

The weather was great! Clear day and breezy, sunny, nice. I think a lot of us, however, got sunburns on the right side of our faces haha because the sun rose to the right of us and I know people had red right sides of their faces :P
(Deleted comment)
Rachel_sin_attract on November 2nd, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, it was pretty epic

I want another rally next weekend! :D