?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 November 2009 @ 08:16 pm
Friday CreationCon Chicago 2009  
So...a bit of drama going on with rumors running about, but a good day overall. Jake Abel had to cancel, so we are getting Richard instead...which I think will be fun. Julie had to reschedule her panel on Sunday, so it was just Alona and Traci today, both who were incredibly sweet, open, funny, and a had great panels. It was really interesting hearing new stuff from Alona since the last time at EyeCon she was pretty...well, bitter I would say about what had happened with her character, but now she's excited and loving that they brought her back and she could be more subtle and play her with more seriousness and knowledge.

Traci is just a blast of energy and fun! She seems like an awesome southern gal who is very chill and cool. She spoke about a play she just finished doing, what she wishes her character might get to do or what she'd want to do, and joked about playing tricks on Misha and Pamela getting revenge on Castiel. Fun gal! I got her autograph and she's very sweet.

Right before the autographs started, Traci and Alona did a little thing up on stage together posing for photos and stuff. And then Traci prank called her mom, who then called her a "little shit" and then started talking about how she likes Jim Beaver hahaha It was really funny!

They did let the audience members ask questions but were screened beforehand (and now I'm beginning to think they REALLY need to screen questions for J2 panel) but this one annoying gal got through on Traci's panel who basically said, "well...no one wanted Jo on the show"...and I REALLY, REALLY hope that Alona wasn't in the room because regardless of if you dislike the character, the actress is here for us this weekend and you don't insult people like that. That was the one annoying thing about today.

Tonight is Steve's concert. I passed Jim Beaver down on the main floor when going back up to my room. And tomorrow I'm really, really excited about Aldis and Misha.

 
 
 
Lissieilovesn on November 14th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
I can't believe someone said that about Alona's character *sighs*

If they don't screen the q's for J2 something bad is gonna happen

Thanks for sharing and have an excellent time sweetie

*huggles*

P.S. I can't wait to see your photo ops :D
yvonnegosyvonnegos on November 14th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
Poor Alona. I have to admit, I wasn't too fond of Jo either, but after seeing what a sweet and honest person Alona is, I want her back and staying! And that was just plum rude of that girl. Have you noticed some of the fans just keep getting worse and worse with each convention? I'm hoping to god they cool it for the J2 panel, cuz it would HORRIBLE if they stopped doing conventions! >:(
jaylan121 on November 14th, 2009 07:15 am (UTC)
Can people get any worse?
Seriously guys what the hell?
Thank you for the awesome report, hun
ヴェレーナongiara on November 14th, 2009 09:46 am (UTC)
Gah, some folks are just so inconsiderate about what they say. I really do hope they screen questions for the J2 panel.

Thanks for sharing your pics and typing up info :) Have fun.
visor_07: Stockvisor_07 on November 14th, 2009 10:57 am (UTC)
Thanks for report))
leelustleelust on November 14th, 2009 11:51 am (UTC)
Agree they must screen questions. And i hope Alona knows that mostly fandom like Jo and won't be hurt by one crazy fan.
spg_spn_girlsspg_spn_girls on November 14th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
so cool pictures!! would you mind if i post this at http://alona-tal.org ? :D
Rachel_sin_attract on November 14th, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC)
Sure! Just please link back to here with credit to my LJ. I have a bunch more photos that I haven't gotten up online yet since the internet speed here sucks. I'll have more online once I get back home, so keep checking back.
spg_spn_girlsspg_spn_girls on November 14th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
thanks :D
enable l♥veenablelove on November 14th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
YAY they look so awesome :)
peace_cfjpeace_cfj on November 14th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
I hope Alona didn't hear. *shakes head* That's awful. She and Traci both sound very sweet.

Thanks for the report! :) (here from the wiki)
Dirtylecki: dean - food and sexagt_league on November 15th, 2009 07:15 am (UTC)
They did let the audience members ask questions but were screened beforehand (and now I'm beginning to think they REALLY need to screen questions for J2 panel) but this one annoying gal got through on Traci's panel who basically said, "well...no one wanted Jo on the show"...and I REALLY, REALLY hope that Alona wasn't in the room because regardless of if you dislike the character, the actress is here for us this weekend and you don't insult people like that. That was the one annoying thing about today.

...Yeah, I got nothin'. People are so damn STUPID sometimes. *shakes head* Why do you bother coming if you're going to insult characters on the show srsly?? UGH. GTFO LOSERS. /rant

Thanks for this, bb!
ilaria84ilaria84 on November 15th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
what a shame!poor alona,people somemtimes could be really strange
thanks for the report and the pics!
Teresa: SPN pyro by carmendovesimonesa on November 15th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
That is so rude. Very inappropriate question.
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on November 23rd, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
:O:O
Hey I was dropped here and I couldn´t not noticed your photo op1!!!!! Jesus there is no way to show it bigger? I am craving to see it bigger!!!! just the boy´s faces!!! are adorableeeeeeeee do you think could I see it???!! pleaseeee pleaseeeee pleaseeee!!!!!