?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 May 2008 @ 10:00 pm
 
Yeah, so...I know Sinister Attraction is down.

And um...I don't know if it's worth it to get it back online TBH. There are still viruses, there are other issues, and I don't know how to fix it.

So, after working out some details, charly2004 and I are going to The Hub! AND we're going the Thursday before the con to see David Tennant in Love's Labors Lost (which is a Shakespeare play I know absolutely nothing about...other than that it was used in a S3 DW episode). O.M.F.G! Torchwood actors - JOHN! - AND David Tennant on stage?!

It's going to be THE MOST incredible weekend of 2008!


Whew! Just made it home at 8:57 after dinner and shopping with Mom!

And YAY season 2 clips in the flashback! YAY!

She's totally dead, calling him. The phone's gonna start ringing again....it always rings after it gets disconnected.

But that doesn't mean you shoot yourself!

Dean eating!

NO GIRLS!

"our favorite boybands" HEE!

Oh boys! Don't fight when you have less than two months! :(

hahaha "capital offense" and Sam gives him that LOOK.

Yep, totally dead.

Hmm, that was a bit odd...with the bug flying around...

HAHAHA Hand in the pants!

"Sure. Why don't I just rearrange my whole life first" haha, that got an LOL from me!

It's weird seeing them in suits...NICE, but weird.

AWWWW YAY! PAPA WINCHESTER!

"Like Oprah!"

oh Dean, he's got that "OMG I'm lost" face that breaks my heart. Oh Dean!

haha, the quoty fingers. I was thinking that too Dean!

awwww Dean, waiting for a call.

hmmmm. OH DAMN. I don't know...is it really him?! It can't be if it's making people kill themselves. If the demon is THERE, then he would kill it if it's really Papa Winchester.

Nope, something evil.

Oh Dean...desperate that it's Dad trying to help.

Oh boys, you're breaking my heart fighting :( I believe Sam...there IS no concrete proof.

Oh gosh, this is bad. Yep, definitely not her mom...and that means that isn't Papa Winchester. :(

"A sandwich?"

This episode is...odd...

HAHA "this is Herman Munster, leave a message"

EW TEETH!!!!

Ooooooh, setting Dean up, I believe. He's at that guy's house.

This is gonna be kinda embarrassing when Dean realizes he isn't a demon!

Damn Dean!

"I see they've improved your face"

"Do you want a poem?"
"Moment's gone"

So. I'm gonna say it outright. I wasn't really feeling tonight's episode. I mean, I was browsing the flist while the episode was airing, which I NEVER do.

OK, we all know that LAST week's was the episode that was mostly written before the strike and the thing they had mostly written and ready to air, so that's why they kept it and had that first.

THIS week...THIS is the week that I felt like they wasted an episode. Was there really a point in this episode?

Oh god, I can't believe I'm saying this about our show.

But I was expecting just...MORE, and it didn't deliver tonight.

And it looks like next week isn't even continuing EITHER plot we have established...Dean's deal, Lilith, or really what's up with Bela and the colt even....which, I thought they were getting to before this season was up?

Who wrote tonight's episode? What went wrong?

OK! Well...I'm going to start organizing things for finals and my trip, so I don't know how much I will be around on LJ other than the comm...Finals start on Monday and I have to have some major study time this weekend.
 
 
Current Mood: weirdweird
 
 
 
Patrick_disasterrific_ on May 2nd, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
I was only disappointed because the previews from last week made it seem like something was actually going to happen, as in something relating to the overall plot. But it turned out to be just another Demon of the week. Next weeks like good, but its looks like the same thing. I kind of want Dean to either die or be saved already!
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, that might be how I feel right now...like, I was expecting SO MUCH MORE with their Dad, and was severely disappointed.

If next week is another demon of the week, then they are going to shove everything about Dean into the final episode, which I thought Kripke promised us he would NOT do.
Kitty: NotDeanApprovedwinterevanesce on May 2nd, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
But I was expecting just...MORE, and it didn't deliver tonight. And it looks like next week isn't even continuing EITHER plot we have established...Dean's deal, Lilith, or really what's up with Bela and the colt even....which, I thought they were getting to before this season was up?
That was exactly what I was thinking.. It's seems like the plot will only be done in the finale episode. *sigh
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
I know! :( Which is ticking me off b/c I swore that I read an interview with Kripke where he promised us that things wouldn't be rushed into the final episodes of this season!
Kitty: Jensen_spiralwinterevanesce on May 2nd, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
Hopefully next week will atleast have something to do with the plot. I wish they would show all the rest of the episodes now!! lol, I hate waiting every week.
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
I hope so! They need to get moving!
(Deleted comment)
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Hmmm, well I do not approve of new guy then :-\

(Deleted comment)
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 03:46 am (UTC)
Oh well darn...then I guess I do approve of the new guy! :P

Haha, I rarely know who's writing an episode unless it's a big deal beforehand.
Sandysandy_s on May 2nd, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
*closes eyes* I can't read your post yet because I haven't watched SPN.

I'm replying because you have to fix up SA! I was looking for it this week...*misses it* What's wrong with the site?
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
Hee!

Well..there is STILL a virus on it, no matter how many times I try to clean the html pages and re-upload them back online. And then there are a bunch of corrupt pages that aren't virus infected, but still have errors.

I don't know, I might give it one more shot...
Amy: Because Nice Matters - Greyames1010 on May 2nd, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
That was a hard ep for me to watch
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
:( I'm sorry Amy.

*hugs*
Amyames1010 on May 2nd, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
I still thought it was great! Just hit a little close to home, you know?

*HUGS*
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
*nods* Definitely.
Laurellfg1986 on May 2nd, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
I agree. It just...wasn't what I was expecting. It wasn't BAD or anything, but yeah, kind of a waste when the season is gonna be over so soon. It really didn't advance the plot other than Dean admitting he really and truly is scared (which IS kinda big in its own way) and Dean letting Sam know that Ruby outright said she couldn't save him. Otherwise...just another MOTW plot disguised as something else in the beginning.
Rachel_sin_attract on May 2nd, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, it wasn't what I was expecting either...the preview from last week built up the hype of JDM and I was definitely let down.

Eh...oh well! Bring on next week!
Awash in Ennuifaunaana on May 2nd, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
I agree - I really wanted something more out of this than they gave us. It just felt....awkward? Like they almost had a good episode in there, but then they backed off and just skimmed the surface. I think maybe b/c it was given to the new writer who can create good scenes, but can't quite create a narrative whole.

So now we're down to two, and man, I really want a two-parter, but I don't think we're gonna get one.
Annemiek: Family Businessannemiek81 on May 2nd, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
I loved it! :) it was amazing and John's voice made it so good! I really wanted to see him but hearing him was ok too! :)

Next week we'll be in England! I hope to see you theeeereee!
Jenniferdaydreamer1984 on May 2nd, 2008 12:02 pm (UTC)
Im glad you decided to go to the Torchwood con, you'll have a blast!

SPN was awesome last night!!
emerald_nebula on May 2nd, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC)
I hate you! Take pictures.

THIS week...THIS is the week that I felt like they wasted an episode. Was there really a point in this episode?

I felt exactly the same. It was a bit MotW for me, and a boring monster at that. Even the angst didn't hit that hard.

I'm still fighting myself over whether to go to Dragon*Con.

Study hard!
Cordykitten: mrmonkeybottoms raining Buffycordykitten on May 2nd, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)

Sinister Attraction is worth to be brought back.
It's just that you don't know how to get rid off the viruses *big sigh*
I wish I would know someone who could help you (because I'm really clueless).
kelticmoon on May 2nd, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
website
Please keep sinister attraction website up it was the best and most wonderful archive around and I enjoyed it immensely......