?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 August 2007 @ 09:28 pm
James Marsters = <3  
OMG! I GOT TO SIT NEXT TO JAMES MARSTERS TONIGHT! And he rubbed my back TWICE while explaining a story about Smallville!

The cocktail party was just AWESOME and my love for James has increased by the power of 134938703!



My friends and I got here yesterday, late at night, but it was too late to register.

Today, we went to the Walk of Fame and the dealers room first. I went and said hello to the three kids from Harry Potter:








LOOK at Neville!


I got to meet Elizabeth Rohm! She is so beautiful and wonderful!


I also got to meet Mark Shepphard, AKA Badger, and he was very neat and cool to talk to as well.





Ron Glass was running late and wasn't here today, so hopefully he will be here tomorrow.


Later tonight, I headed over to the restaurant for the James Marsters cocktail party.

Let me just say - he was FANTASTIC. He was hilarious, chatty and very interactive with everyone, and SUCH a potty mouth! Constantly cussing and saying "fuck this, fuck that."

We all sat in groups of 8-10 in circles and he would walk from table to table. Poor guy...he had a cane and some knee problem.

When he got to my table, the lady to my right said she would give up her seat for him to sit, and it was RIGHT BESIDE ME! His knee brushed mine and he looked at me A LOT, LOTS of direct eye contact! Then he was telling us some stories about Smallville - which, speaking of Smallville, he will be appearing sometime this upcoming season! - and how one of the sound directors was coming onto him all creepy like, and he was rubbing my back and looking at me the entire time while he was doing it!

He was talking about how SMG made FUN OF HIM while he was having to film their love scenes in season 6 while he was "wearing a sock on my dick," (direct quote from him), and because she was the lead actress, people on the set just laughed along with him.

He said that regarding Smallville - the cast was fun, he really enjoyed working with Mike, Tom was sweet and nice, but also a bit dirty and devious. The crew and how his role was done on the show was NOT working with him at ALL and he didn't agree with how Smallville was treating him.

James spoke a lot about sexuality, how he lost his virginity at 13 in a threesome, and his 2 kids and how great they were. And how he doesn't really have vacations, but considers DC a vacation.

I have some video (that y'know, I wasn't supposed to take) that I will upload when I get home. Also, the girl to James' right when he was at our table got a photo of him and me together and she's going to send it to me when she gets home.























More tomorrow!
 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
 
 
 
leelustleelust on September 1st, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
Thanx so much for pics and a story!
Rachel_sin_attract on September 1st, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
Hee! Sure! Thanks for reading!
Dirtylecki: it's all about loveagt_league on September 1st, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
OMG HE WAS RUBBING YOUR BACK!

Damn, so hot. ;D

Thanks for sharing!
Rachel_sin_attract on September 1st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
I KNOW! I was like o_O and then cracked up b/c he was making these ridiculous faces and eye expressions. :P

Thanks for reading!
(no subject) - agt_league on September 1st, 2007 06:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tammy: buffy ponders naked spikemusicbitch on September 1st, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
Man, you are so lucky. Not only did you get to go to that dinner, but you got to sit next to the man and actually have him touch you. I have to say, reading about that made me love him even more, too. Knowing that he was injured and he didn't cancel, and that didn't stop him from walking around to all the tables. He's really such a sweetheart, I'm going to get my chance to meet him tomorrow=)
Rachel_sin_attract on September 1st, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
I know. He was definitely a trooper and seriously, it like refreshed my love for Buffy the show, Spike, and Spuffy. I also got my photo taken with him earlier today and he was just so chill and awesome and *grabby hands* a bit.
Trystan: vamps!trystan830 on September 1st, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
oh that's awesome!!!!

i SO wanted to be there. but money, logistics, i'm in PA, that sorta thing....is why i'm not there. bleh.
Rachel_sin_attract on September 1st, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
:( Sorry you aren't here! There is always next year!

Thanks for reading!
(no subject) - trystan830 on September 1st, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
too pure to be pinklyra_wing on September 1st, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
Oh you lucky ducky! :) Thanks for sharing such a nice fan encounter. :D
Rachel_sin_attract on September 1st, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
Hee! It was a GREAT night!

Thanks for reading!
ckllckll on September 1st, 2007 06:47 am (UTC)
Brilliant!! I hope James will join the Chicago Con.
Damn yellow lighting, lol
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
That'd be fun!
ヴェレーナ: dean cracking upongiara on September 1st, 2007 07:53 am (UTC)
Wow, you got to meet Elizabeth Rohm ♥ I've loved her ever since Angel. Was she doing those diner meetings too?

Also, James Marsters seems like a real awesome guy!
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she was very nice and a bit funny in her panels. No, the cocktail party was something James was just doing, completely non-DragonCon related. James was AWESOME.
Carolyn: James don't email stevspikereader on September 1st, 2007 08:47 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing those wonderful pics and stories. Continue having fun. :)
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :)
tinkabell007: buffy - xander snoopytinkabell007 on September 1st, 2007 10:08 am (UTC)
aw, thank you for sharing!! Can't wait for the vids and more!!! Weheee, you got to sit next to James and he was rubbing your back? SEVERAL times?? Simply awesome!!!

Have a great weekend!
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yep, it was definitely a fun night! I'll be uploading when I get home. :)
Feens: cutest couplefeendish on September 1st, 2007 10:45 am (UTC)
That is wonderful. It sounds like it was totally worth it, and I'm glad. He really just makes the most of these kind of events, and it will make me love him forever. You are so lucky, and I'm psyched you had such an awesome time!!!!

sigh

Oh James.
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yes, it was definitely a fun, fun time. :)
(Deleted comment)
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he was definitely an awesome awesome guy.
[vanessa] call me miss shameless.vanee on September 1st, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
Wow that sounds amazing. Lucky girl!!
And can I please express my extreme jealousy over you getting a J² Sandwich at Chicao Con. I WISH I COULD FLY OVER. :( *sobs*
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
Ooooh yeah! This weekend has totally renewed my love for all things Buffy.

:( isn't it cheaper for you guys to come to the US than for US people to travel to Europe?
(no subject) - vanee on September 2nd, 2007 01:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
brighette: shoulder guhbrighette on September 1st, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
All kinds of jealous :) Very cool, I love JM! Nice pics and I hope the rest of the con is just as awesome!
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The con has been full of awesome!
(Deleted comment)
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! This year has been a blast, possibly one of the best guest lineups since I've started going.
coco_waters: people; eddie izzardcoco_waters on September 1st, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC)
^_^ Ooh. James. I had such a crush when I was younger. also know as now.

And yes, scruffy Neville is a very nice thing. In your picture, he looks so much like a young Billy Boyd, and it's doing good bad extremely nice things to me. *prints*
Rachel_sin_attract on September 2nd, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
Totally am still crushing. I admit it. When I saw how good and healthy he looked as compared to S6-time period of Buffy...man!

Hee! If you want a better quality photo, wait til I get home and can send you the original size?
(no subject) - coco_waters on September 2nd, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)