?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Vid: Right Where I Belong - S4 Spike/Xander - RoguePythia — LiveJournal
_sharvie_
_sharvie_
Vid: Right Where I Belong - S4 Spike/Xander
It's been 2 years to the day since I last posted a vid. Now after much huffing and puffing at my computer, learning to use Avisynth, and wracking my brain trying to come up with something for fall_for_sx, it's finally here. Whoo-hoo!


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Title: Right Where I Belong
Song/Artist: Right Where I Belong by 3 Doors Down
Summary: My homage to S4 Spander. Xander and Anya may be together right now but Spike showing up changes everything.

Big, big thanks to ash48 for the super quick beta job! You're a gem!

On Vimeo it's password protected. PASSWORD: belong

Low Quality Streaming - no password required
Download Link
My Vid Page

Notes: I wanted to keep things simple for this vid for various reasons. One, my vidding skills are ruuuusty. It's been a very long time since I've produced anything. I had a hell of a time producing my last vid, my program kept crashing and/or forgot where the clips were. The codec I was using made the clips jumpy and stray frames popped out of nowhere. Once I posted the vid, I decided to take a break and figure out what the hell was going on.

Fast forward two years and now I can say.... Avisynth...so worth it! It was tough getting going but once I got into the program the difference in performance was staggering. I've made a huge amount of changes in the last 2 years. Not just with Avisynth but I changed out the computer, and upgraded Vegas as well. Where before I couldn't do anything but vid, now I can hop out of the program to check my LJ and email at the drop of a hat. I'm amazed at the speed of the program now. And the clips are gorgeous. When I make a cut, it's cut there. There are no random clips springing out at me. Not to mention they stay put, no disappearing clips either. (Unless you write over the script, like I did early on. :P)

As for scripts and such, I thought that loading all the clips into one script would be a problem so I cut the amount of clips in half and made two. I didn't need to. Vegas has a great trimmer function and with markers, finding clips in the huge as sin script is a breeze. The downside is the jerky playback. It does take a bit of patience to sit and wait while it loads a preview so I can watch. But we're talking seconds here for short cuts and transitions. And worst comes to worst, there are always bathroom breaks. :D Because I use Dynamic RAM previews, I found that closing the program and reopening sped things back up. Closing and opening went pretty fast so sometimes I did this a couple of times in an hour.

Another reason I wanted to keep things simple was that I'm such an effects whore. Both of my previous vids are nothing but effects and I wanted to prove to myself I could do something straight forward, no flashy effects or long slow-mo emo angst shots. I don't know what was harder? Trying to remember how to function in the vidding program or keeping my paws out of the effects engine. *lol*

There were several times when I needed to turn day into night and I think I might have pulled it off. If I did, you won't even realize the clip has an effect on it. A few of the more flashy effects did slip in but I'm really proud that I proved to myself it's not all about the flashy-flashy. It also served to show me that I'm not really geared for the fast paced, quick cut vids. I like coming from that emo!angsty place. So, though they may be super cool, I don't think I'll ever be doing an action vid. Not anytime soon.

I came up with the idea for a S4 Spander vid cause I needed to do something for fall_for_sx and keeping it within one season would be a great way to start to learn how to use Avisynth. I started rooting around in my husband's music files and this song fit perfectly for the curious but unsure Xander and the needy but bruised Spike. I had years worth of fic to guide the story so that wasn't a problem. The Anya bits had me stumped for quite awhile though and I'm sure a more experience vidder would have blended the two parts seamlessly. Course no vid is perfect and that's this vids weakest point, imo.

For me though, I see this vid as a huge triumph. For almost two years I've been nothing but all talk, talk, talk. I'm sure some of you wondered if I was even doing anything on this side of the screen. *lol* It's so nice to finally produce something again! Yay! Go me! *does happy vid completion dance*

Tags: , ,

32 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
ash48 From: ash48 Date: December 18th, 2007 11:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Yaaaay hun - awesome job! You know, simple is always good - and the story comes through loud and clear (this from someone who's never watched an ep of BtVS!) - but I do love the effects you have in here (I'll have to pick your brain about how to do those!!). It must feel great getting back in the driver's seat - congrats on your return. Great job. I hope you get lots of yummy feedback.
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 18th, 2007 11:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I'm so glad you liked it. Thank you so much for stepping in last minute with those notes! It helped me out a lot! And feel free to pick away, most of those effects are pretty easy...and yet I still managed to waste hours fiddling with them. *lol*

And now that I know I can do a vid in a month and a half (I looked out of curiosity and couldn't even believe it!) there won't be any stopping me now....I hope. :P
deirdre_c From: deirdre_c Date: December 18th, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAYAYAY! FUN! It turned out wonderfully well! I love it! You definitely chose perfect clips to tell your love-triangle story and I think simple was an excellent choice. Congrats on getting it done and with how lovely it turned out!
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 19th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, hun! Love triangle was exactly what I was trying to go for, so yay! It worked! *does happy dance*
sevendeadlyfun From: sevendeadlyfun Date: December 18th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice job! I enjoyed it a lot! :)
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 19th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, I had a blast making it. :D
sparrow2000 From: sparrow2000 Date: December 18th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was pretty damn spiffy, hon. Your 'Nightmare on Revello Drive' has always been one of my favourtie vids, but I think this is right up there with it, just in a different way. It's funny, with some of the clips I was really having to rack my brains to work out which ep. they'd come from, but I suspect that might be the few that you'd changed the time of day.

Really excellent stuff and well worth waiting for

Much love
s xx
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 19th, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww, that's the best thing I've heard in days! You do realize it's been 2 years, right? :P And some of the clips go by so fast if I didn't pick them out myself I know I'd never place them. But if you're curious, just ask, and I'll spill all my secrets. :D
spikesgurl From: spikesgurl Date: December 18th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh honey, that was wonderful!! I'm so, *so* excited to see you've finished it! You did a great job... I was really impressed by how well you meshed different scenes together to create the story you were after. You rock!! *squishes you*
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 19th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
*squishes you back*
Thanks, hun! I'm really surprised at how many scenes I was able to create and make work. I showed a co-worker today...she almost didn't believe me when I said they hated each other in the show. Hee! Isn't that awesome?! I made an AU vid, believable! Yay!
brunettepet From: brunettepet Date: December 18th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was great. Excellent editing and the song really fit the action.
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 19th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oo, thank you! So glad you liked it!
(Deleted comment)
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 20th, 2007 05:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! You hit on all of my worries. *squishes you* Lyrics were a pain! Next time I'm doing an instrumental. *lol* I don't know how you guys do it! And the editing, whew...sometimes I cut on the snare and sometimes on the guitar cause it matched the lyrics timing, I thought I was going crazy. But I had so much fun! I can't wait to start on my next project! Thanks, hun!
altyronsmaker From: altyronsmaker Date: December 18th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gah. Awesome!
*hearts*
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 20th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Hee! Thanks!
woman_of_ From: woman_of_ Date: December 18th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh very well done, it has been far too long since you made a vid, but you have come back in style! Excellent!
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 20th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
*squishes you* Awww, thanks, hun! Far, far too long. 2 years! *boggles*
(Deleted comment)
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 20th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww, thank you, hun! Once I got all set up with my Avisynth clips (which took forever to learn) the tech side was a breeze. Kinda gives you an idea about the complexity of Avisynth. *boggles* I'm so thrilled you loved it! Yay!
From: davinci_1985 Date: December 19th, 2007 09:30 am (UTC) (Link)
Hello!!! Wonderful as always. I've added it to my vid rec list, do you mind? It was just too good to pass.

The editing was truly excellent, and it's so nice to see you in action again!!!
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 20th, 2007 05:27 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't mind at all! I went and checked it out, even. Thank you! That's awesome! Totally made my day! *squishes you*
From: so_sharlemaine Date: December 19th, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
COOOL! I love it! Damn, you've gotten so good! No wonder I never get to talk to you anymore. You've obviously been buried in vidding. This is fantastic, Sharv!
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 20th, 2007 05:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Seriously! I haven't even spoken to my husband at all this week except to ask for water so I don't need to walk away from the program. It was so nice to cuddle with him on the chaise again once it was posted. :D

Thank you, hun, it means a lot! *hugs*
dreamer1104 From: dreamer1104 Date: December 21st, 2007 12:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, that was awesome! :D Great editing & song choice!
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 21st, 2007 11:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! That song was just perfect, wasn't it? :D
mistress_tien From: mistress_tien Date: December 22nd, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's wonderful! I really enjoyed. I didn't notice your "day for night" clips, and your angles were well done.

Thanks for sharing.
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 22nd, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, thank you!! Using those day clips was a challenge but when it came to angles, they were the best. :D
dualbunny From: dualbunny Date: December 24th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Very fun vid and an excellent song choice for a Xander POV. :D I completely bought all of the context changed clips, and I *love* how you twisted the meaning on that section from Hush when Xander tackles Spike. Snappy vid all-round!
_sharvie_ From: _sharvie_ Date: December 24th, 2007 06:25 am (UTC) (Link)
*does happy dance*
Oh wow, thanks, hun! I had such a blast finding clips that would sell a moment with those two. They just had to be difficult and fight in like every scene. *lol*

And thank you again for all your help earlier with Avisynth! I've used those emails several times over the last few months as it's a great resource.
32 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]