?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

- Urban Toys - from Berlin

image

Happy Thursday :)

I feel just like miss Hello Kitty over here, with a big strawberry head because I ate a big bowl of nice strawberries yesterday, I felt really sick all week, my head hurt and I was getting a really nasty flu, I was craving lots of Vitamin C , I think strawberries and oranges will do the trick.

image


I love these Hello Kitty pocky boxes, I've been collecting them, how I wish I could understand this comic, it looks funny.
Anyway tomorrow is Paper Toy Friday and I don't have my toy ready, I've been wanting to post all week because I miss you guys :).

image


I got this rad pack a few months ago, filled with urban Toys, stickers and buttons from A Super Rad Designer but you may recognize him by Stick-a-Thing, he's an awesome Urban designer from Berlin, He makes the cutest pirate mushrooms among other goodies, check out his Flickr and you will see what I'm taking about.

image


I love Urban Art - Design as much as I adore Zakka and Kawaii goodies, there's something about all these characters that inspires me, lol must be because these have attitude :)


image


image


Well I work on some pending parcels now, I hope I can get the chance to post the toy I want tomorrow,because I am going to do some errands, I need to pick up lots of mail, can't wait to see witch swap packages I already received.

And look a -StickyPhallus- has taken over my Crafty Crate lol, I need those scissors to work on my toy, somebody help me!

Have a crafty day!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Feb. 8th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
Oooo....i wanna try that pocky too!!! Think I've seen it somewhere locally but have to wait till my flu goes away. Oh dear, both of us catching the flu bug at the same time! :( I hope you receive my package soon...enjoy your weekend! ^o^ (li li)
_shakty_
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)

ohh LiLi you're sick also??
I hope you get better the weather over here is crazy hot right now :(

I will be waiting for the post man :) can't wait, I emailed you today~
pigeon_master
Feb. 8th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
This is what the comic is about :D

In the first two panels, he hears sounds that bugs make (I dunno what the equivalent in english is sorry!)and is saying "Oh there is .....bug", then in the third panel he is puzzled to hear growling sounds and says "And this is...?" then the last panel has him say "Oh it's Kitty!" and she says "I'm hungry lets go back"
_shakty_
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)

wow thanks :)

it is funny , it's so cool that you can read it, ohh I want to learn Jap. but I lack of time and money X_X

you rock!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 9th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Cute!
Those are cute! I got into Hello Kitty, too, since I saw it on H&M kids last year.

I hope you feel better soon! xoxo~

Gracey at snowflakes.nl :)
_shakty_
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
Re: Cute!
Thanks Gracey

I love your blog :)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 10th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Happy it arrived!
Oh thanks for featuring this…sooon I will have my own blog and will do links to things. Please get well and stay healthy. Thanks you so much again for sharing my work on your blog and for liking it. As soon as I have my blog set up, I will feature articles like this :D
Big upsss ss s from the old world :B
SAT
_shakty_
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Re: Happy it arrived!

Yay! I'm glad you liked the post, I will email you ASAP, I got busy with some work but I'm sending the pics your way ok

Take care
mediaessence
Feb. 10th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
I love the box for that Pocky! I need to go to Pannikin without the kids sometime and see what they have there.
_shakty_
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC)
it's cute, love the strawberry head lol

Do they sell kawaii there?
What's Pannikin a store?
Haven't head of it lol
(Anonymous)
Feb. 21st, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
guest writers
hey, I am interested in having you be a guest writer on our web site. Please contact me if you are interested!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2008
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com