?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

.: Christmas Inspired :.

Happy Monday!

I hope you had fun and had some time to make that cute Santa I showed you. My weekend was nice because we finally got your X-mas tree and some colorful ornaments we found at Target, I also got me lots of Fabrics, Ribbons, Yarns and Pretty Paper for my Christmas Crafts and Gifts.

I plan to ship almost all of my International Parcels on Wednesday, so I must hurry to get it all done on time.

image

I found this cute gingerbread house fabric :), you know I'm obsessed with gingerbread men and cookies, the rest of the fabrics in the photo are from my Holiday Stash :), I took them form the storage bin, refold them and now they're displayed in my craft table.

image

I also found these ones! they're so soft, love their texture and colors, I have a project planned for these, can't wait to get started.

image


Maybe you've seen these ones already, if not here are the - Holiday Knits - stamps, I love this set specially the deer and the bear, I have to pick up another booklet on my next trip to the post office , because I know these are going to end up on my International packs.

image


image

An have you seen the December issue of Blue Print? , it's so inspiring, they have precious Christmas ideas and decorations but my favorite article is the one with Amy and David Butler :) I have photos of this at My Flickr
, a really nice read ^_^

Well I need to get pack to work, WIP photos later

Enjoy your day!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
hooveraardvark
Dec. 10th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
i got those stamps too!
_shakty_
Dec. 10th, 2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
they're irresistible, I hope they make more in different designs next year
supersnackcake
Dec. 11th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
I just got those stamps today and sent my Xmas cards with them!
littleyuzu
Dec. 11th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
You've got a lot of nice Christmas fabric there, Denise! I like the gingerbread house one in particular.

I bought those postage stamps online! I'm using them on my Christmas cards (and household bills...haha!) this month. ^__^
kitkabbit
Dec. 11th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)

eee!
i just discovered Blueprint and love it. Despite martha!
Those stamps are soooo cute. I think I need some.. to put on the as of yet unwritten xmas cards, haha. I was so happily surprised to find the Amy Butler article in there, made me even happier with the thing. those plaids are great!!! =)

looks like you've got a productive xmas alredy 1/2 done at least! yay!
=)
_shakty_
Dec. 12th, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)

Blueprint is my favorite Mag, too bad it isen't going to be published anymore :( I've read in the Bluelines blog and their last issue will be the January/February , I am so sad :(

I need to keep packing :), thanks for the comment
kitkabbit
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Whaaaaat??!!??

discontinued?
that totally figures.
bah, whenever there is a cool mag that's actually affordable (unlike CRAFT) they get rid of it!!!

I just picked up Adorn so I guess that's the standby, phooey.
mediaessence
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Do you ever go to the Yardage Town on Broadway? I go some Michael Miller Flannel Galaxy Gangbusters for 5.98 a yard as well as the cutest bird house fabric. I had not been there in years and I was pleasantly surprised by some of the fabrics and the prices are not bad. I also got some wool felt at QUilter's Choice on 3rd Avenue. I asked if anyone carried and the owner had some stashed away.
_shakty_
Dec. 12th, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
I haven't been there in years, my mom used to go there when I was little lol, I may have to look around i didn't know they had designer fabric .
ohh I'm dying to go to Quilter's Choice :(, I'm always in a hurry and when I have the chance to stop by there isen't any parking X_X, I'm curious about their fabric selection.

Do you live in Los Angeles? or are you back to Chula Vista?
I want to add you to my X-mas list
mediaessence
Dec. 12th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
I am in Chula Vista. My husband's boss is very indecisive and we did not want to move up if she was changing her mind all the time about resources available to her. Yeah the last time I had gone to Yardage Town was probably with my mom and I just stopped because I was by myself that day. They have a lot of what looks to be vintage fabric and a little newer stuff mixed in. Quilter's choice is in the first section after KFC and so it is easy to find parking. A quarter will get you enough time for parking most likely and they have a sale right now. $2.00 of yard cuts and all the Christmas stuff is on sale.
:) We should do a little swap for Christmas.
_shakty_
Dec. 19th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
Hi Diana, I'm sending out my last batch of snail mail this Friday
Can you give me your address ??

please send it to my LJ email
shakty (at) gmail (dot) com
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2008
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com