?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's About Time !!

Hi everyone! I know I have been a very inconsiderate blogger and that I've been neglecting this journal of mine for a while now:( and It's about time!
I took the time to say hello to you and catch up with all that you have been doing in my absence.
I must confess that I have been reading some of your journals on my Bloglines every now and then but It's not enough.

I have miss you very much ^_^

Many things Good and Bad have occurred in this time, first I got the chance to relax a bit and had some time to think about all of the things I want to do - creatively - I have so many ideas that sometimes is quite overwhelming, I feel very frustrated when I'm not able to do them all at the same time X_X that makes me nuts, and I have to learn how to channel all those ideas and creativity so they can one day EXIST in other place besides my head and notebooks :), but like most of the things talking about them is so much easier than when you actually have to do them.

And to make this post less boring to you and spare you my life's story, I can reduce what have happened in my life to these two points -->

1.- Somebody STOLE MY CAR that was parked in front of my mexican house in Tijuana on Valentine's Day morning :(

2.- I've been working in some new projects and in consequence I have acquired TONS, LOADS and OBSCENE Quantities of Crafting Materials and - FABRIC - among other goodies.

The good thing is that We're working on getting a new car although it will take some time. But enough about that.

I want to show you something that I had for a long time, I didn't take pictures before because I had her standing there looking cute for me :), but now it's time to share her with you.

image



image


Yes! it's my Warm n Fuzzy Kitty BUT with a BODY lol, Made of FIMO It measures 3 inches tall and it has great detail ^_^

image

image


Since I'm awful with proportions and such I ask Holly Jayne to do a custom work for me :), she's amazingly talented as you can see, she even did the little heart I drew for my valentine robot, check out her site here The art of Holly Jayne

I'm still very happy with the result, I want to send her to make my robot and some other characters I've drawn, it is very inspiring when you see how they become alive ^_^

Well I must be going now, this was a long post to compensate for the other ones but
How Are You??? Pls come and say hello to me :)

I wish you a Happy Monday ♥

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
lavanotes
Mar. 5th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
Welcome BACK! I've missed you terribly! I never got the chance to thank you properly for the goodies you sent me around the holidays. And then I wanted to send you something for Valentines but lost your addy and couldn't get a hold of you. I'm glad you're back. :) I love the holly jayne work. I'm a big fan of hers and your kitty is adorable!
_shakty_
Mar. 6th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
ohh Thanks you, I've missed you too ;)

Holly is truly amazing!!, I just send you the email

Enjoy your day!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 6th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
A BIG WELCOME BACK, Denise!!! I really miss you!!! So glad you're finally back. :D So sorry to hear about your car, hope you're not that upset now. And your Warm & Fuzzy Kitty is soooooo CUTEEEEE!!!! You must be feeling great to see it "alive"!!! ^o^ (li li)
_shakty_
Mar. 6th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
Thanks Sweet Lili ^_^, I've missed you too, I've been reading your blog one in a while, you've been having great swaps ;) lucky Lili!!

ohh! I love to see my kitty like that, can't wait to do my robot also and other secret characters

I hope to visit your blog soon, See Ya around!
hollyjayne
Mar. 6th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
aw it's your kitty!! glad you like it, thanks for the nice comments :)
_shakty_
Mar. 6th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
Yay!! ohh I love it, lol I have it near my computer and I dust her everyday lol I guess that's why I didn't take the pictures before lol

No need to thank me for the comments, you're a great artist and everyone need to know that ♥

Enjoy your day sweetie, Hope to see you around!!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 6th, 2007 09:49 am (UTC)
Hey Denise! Glad to see you back online. I'm sorry to hear about your car. I hope they will catch the thiefs soon and you will get your car back. That Warm n Fuzzy kitty is amazingly cute... love it!!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 6th, 2007 09:52 am (UTC)
ooops.... forgot to mention my name with the message...

Enjoy your day!
Marianne

_shakty_
Mar. 6th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)

hi! Marianne, thanks for your wishes ;), I sent you an email yesterday night, I also how the police can find my car, but i know it will be very hard because Mexican police and government suck, so.. I need tons of luck.

I liked the kitty too, I want to make some adjustments on the body but I'm still thinking of them.

See ya around and Take care ok

farfarawayland
Mar. 6th, 2007 10:36 am (UTC)
wow, i love the robot.. it's SOOOOOOoo cute!

and im sorry to hear about the loss of your car! that's really unlucky!!
_shakty_
Mar. 6th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)

Glad you like it :)

yeah!! now I'm stuck at home and I'm not able to ship my items soon X_X witch sucks but I hope I can get another one soon.

Ohh if I forgot to tell you before, I got the happy mate memo pad ^_^ thanks a bunch, I think I left you feedback but I don't remember X_X

Enjoy your day!! ^_^
farfarawayland
Mar. 7th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
nope, you have not leave fb but that's okay cuz i know the mail gets to you safely! :))

time to save up for a new car? heh ^__^
(Deleted comment)
_shakty_
Mar. 6th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)

Hola!!, yes I know, to be honest i was a little depressed with all the problems I've been having lately, but I miss you all ♥

and Yes i Love the kitty too, it turned out really great :)
pigeon_master
Mar. 7th, 2007 06:54 am (UTC)
Wow that doll is amazing! At first i thought it was made from plastic and manufactured professionally!

That totally sucks about your car, especially on valentines day! Maybe some criminal stole it for his girlfriend lol

I don't know if you've been reading my blog (I've yet to check my emails for comments!) so basicallly I've been ill and in hospital but all better now! Just got to take care of myself :D And I don't know if you got my message from before but would you be able to email me the registration numbers for photoshop and illustration? And if you have already then thanku!
_shakty_
Mar. 7th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love how it shines, it really looks like vinyl.

I still have to catch up on your blog, I'm glad that you got out of the hospital now :), you need to take care of yourself sweetie, and sorry about the numbers X_X, I have a mess in my inbox and I will get in to it soon, the thing is i don't know were the hell those numbers went, with all the crap I have over here.
I will ask Willy were they are, he is usually the one that takes care of my computer, maintenance and stuff, after that i will get back to you ok

I hope he knows his stuff X_X cuz I don't, see ya around :)
pigeon_master
Mar. 9th, 2007 09:16 am (UTC)
Thanks! Just let me know when you find them :D
eatstars_
Mar. 7th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
Things are good and busy on my end too! your kitty is so cute and she did such an amazing job making it!
_shakty_
Mar. 7th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)

oh yes the kitty is amazing I can't wait to give her more characters, I would love to see a 10 inch version of her also.

mmm.. maybe a plush???
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2008
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com