?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

johnny weir 2

Celebrity post

  • 4th May, 2009 at 6:51 PM
1. LOVE Adam Lambert. He handled the hint at his sexuality so well. I kinda wish he'd been out with a guy, though -- that would've made every headline on the internetz.

2. Danny Gokey is adorable. I know that's an unpopular opinion, but there it is. I wish I'd been at the Grove when he was there :(

3. Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson gross me out. They both come off as hardcore white trash, idk. The constant smoking/perpetual air of wastedness/looking like they just fucked in back of a club stuff totally rubs me in the wrong way. I hate that it's ~cool~ among teenage girls to aspire to be like them.

I've been having issues figuring out housing for next year, but other than that, things have been going well for me today. Went to a luncheon for Annenberg's Communication Leadership Scholars today and found out I'll get the opportunity to work with Maria Shriver on an upcoming project about the modern woman's place in society next year. Exciting stuff :D Also nabbed an interview for an internship at Metromix! The guy who called me to let me know asked whether I watch AI, which of course led to an awesome discussion about Adam Lambert.

Hope you guys are doing well ♥ I've been getting a lot of emails and messages about SKoM lately -- I promise I'll work on it as soon as I get settled down into my summer routine.
bored

Comments

( 10 — Speak )
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - 5th May, 2009 02:55 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:33 (UTC)
Yay! I know! His smile melts my heart. I really don't get the sense of arrogance other people get from him.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:33 (UTC)
Yay! I know! His smile melts my heart. I really don't get the sense of arrogance other people get from him.
she had the face of an angel & the body of a devil
nuclearsugars wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:10 (UTC)
Egh, is it horrible that I love them for the dirty dirty hipsters they are? Although I will admit they are terrible role models.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:34 (UTC)
I think that's why everyone loves them :p I guess I'm still stuck in the 90s, when ~cool~ was bubblegum pop. *sigh* How times have changed...
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:34 (UTC)
I think that's why everyone loves them :p I guess I'm still stuck in the 90s, when ~cool~ was bubblegum pop. *sigh* How times have changed...
Maria Isabel
x_x_mint wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:26 (UTC)
OMG, second hand embarrassment for that paparazzi. Haha, I love how Adam handled it. I agree, I wish he'd been out with a guy or something.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:35 (UTC)
LOL I know right? That was actually a decent-ish pap, I'm impressed. He deserves the embarrassment for being an gnat, though.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 04:35 (UTC)
LOL I know right? That was actually a decent-ish pap, I'm impressed. He deserves the embarrassment for being an gnat, though.
mahaliem
mahaliem wrote:
5th May, 2009 05:08 (UTC)
I love Adam, too!

Um... who was that guy with Danny? You know, the one with the tight t-shirt. *is shallow*
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 06:05 (UTC)
That was the first thought that popped into my head! I'd like to know, too :x
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
5th May, 2009 06:05 (UTC)
That was the first thought that popped into my head! I'd like to know, too :x
trichinopoly ash
aldehyde wrote:
5th May, 2009 15:52 (UTC)
i find danny to be quite adorable too :D

i really love rpattz and kstew b/c they don't go out of their way to act fake. so they smoke and drink - so what? i'd rather see them acting like regular 20somethings than watch them drive flashy cars, go on shopping sprees and get caught making stupid sex tapes.
lapislazuli67 wrote:
7th May, 2009 10:08 (UTC)
I've been getting a lot of emails and messages about SKoM lately

Hee. Probably by people I sent to nag you about it... *lol*
They're constantly asking me when there'll be a new chapter (I'm nearly done with the translation) and I always tell them to ask you!

Good luck!
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
7th May, 2009 21:16 (UTC)
Ahh, I can't believe you're almost done with the translation! *hangs head in shame* I swear, I'll kick my ass into gear this summer.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
7th May, 2009 21:16 (UTC)
Ahh, I can't believe you're almost done with the translation! *hangs head in shame* I swear, I'll kick my ass into gear this summer.
( 10 — Speak )