?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

johnny weir 2

Loving American Idol

  • 11th Feb, 2009 at 1:31 AM
Guys, I'm digging this season of AI so hard. It looks like the top 36 spoilers are true, so I'm going to take a brief moment to express my fangirly joy.

Omg. Seriously. The boys in the top 36 = LOVE, LOVE, LOVE.

Adam? Fuck yes. So adorable. Voice can get annoying, but I still love him. (Also, TOTALLY GAY. He sang Cher, ffs.)

Anoop? OMG HOMEBOY <3

Danny? FAVOURITE. CHILLS EVERY TIME HE OPENS HIS MOUTH. GOD, I ADORE HIM IN SO MANY WAYS.

Jorge? SECOND FAVOURITE. He looks like a guy I know IRL, so my roommate and I are calling him by the name of our friend. (Possibly gay... but that might just be because the person I know who looks like him is gay.)

Kris? I'm sure no one remembers him, but he was in White Chocolate and they showed a brief clip of his audition in... I think it was SLC, but I'm not sure. He's adorable.

Brent? SO HOT. GUH.

Michael? Okay, I'm not as into him as my roommate is, but he seems like such a sweet, down to earth guy. Definitely more of the Sarah Palin type than the Adam Lambert type, but still!

Nick (aka Norman/Normund/whatever)? HAHAHA I LOVE HIM. His voice irritates the hell out of me, but I love his alter ego. SO glad he made it. (Gay? Straight? Idk, what do you guys think?)

Matt? YES YES YES. He's the Elliott Yamin guy. He's fantastic.

Scott? THIRD FAVOURITEEEE. He's the blind guy, and omg, I definitely cried when he said he couldn't see Paula giving him a standing ovation.

Matthew? The other Matt... he's the one who said "So is that a no?" tonight. I don't have much of an opinion on him yet.

Nate? He's the ridiculously flamboyant kid with the lip piercing who basically throws a fit every time he's on stage. Uh... not really digging him. (Queer as a three dollar bill.)

Kai? He doesn't really count as a guy. Don't like him much.

Ricky? Don't know him. Poor guy.

Stephen? Guy who completely fucked up on the piano and asked to start over again. Not sure why he's in here.

Von? I LOVE HIM. (Might be gay -- some people say he is, but we have no solid proof.)

Alex? He's soooo cute ♥ (I can't decide if I think he's gay or not.)

Junot? Well, he's pretty cool from what I saw of him tonight.

I'm upset that Jamar didn't make it just because the bromance between him and Danny is perfect and it's going to break my heart when they're split apart tomorrow, but other than that, I'm so happy with the boys who made it.

Girls... meh. I'm pissed off that Tatiana made it, but I don't think America likes her at all, so hopefully she'll be gone soon.

Midterm tomorrow, so I'm gonna shut up and study now :x
tired

Comments

( 10 — Speak )
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 10:26 (UTC)
Haha, I've tried to stay away from spoilers, but I couldn't help it. =p

Danny is totally my favorite too, voice-wise, but OMG I HAVE THIS TOTAL LUST FOR ADAM, OMG. ♥ But as you've read in one of my recent entries, he's really grown on me as a talent. I heart Anoop and Matt as well ... and FUCKING NORMAN GENTLE! I don't care how gimmicky he is, boy's a riot. I seriously think he's gay, and I'm pretty sure he has a man friend who posts on Idol Forums, LMAO. I'm still indifferent on the rest of them.

Surprisingly, I like quite of few of the girls, but my favorite has gotten zip screen time besides her audition (Megan Corkrey from the SLC auditions).

And OMFG, I haven't disliked anyone as much as Tatiana Del Torro since Sarah Palin.

Looks like we're totally gonna get along again this season. :*

Edited at 2009-02-11 10:29 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 19:47 (UTC)
HAHAHA I KNEW IT WOULD HAPPEN. YESSSS YOU'VE JOINED US &HEARTS; Omg, I totally hear you on the lusting after Adam thing. Man, I would love to be a gay guy in this season of AI. So many cute guys to hit on. I wasn't a huge fan of his voice through Hollywood, but his "Believe" convinced me that he's for real.

NORMAN GENTLE, YES, OMG <3 I NEED TO MEET HIS MAN FRIEND. God, he's awesome.

Judging from what I've seen of the girls, I like Ann Marie, Stevie, and Mishavonna, but that could change. I'm not attached to any of them yet. I never am... I'm totally a guys girl.

FJDAFLK;A OH GOD DON'T EVEN TALK TO ME ABOUT TATIANA. Girl needs to gtfo NOW.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
12th Feb, 2009 03:41 (UTC)
I can't help that he is so irresistible. <3 Oh gosh, I can't wait to see who Adam befriends cuz whoever it is, it'll most likely be my OTP of the season. =p

And I feel you on loving the guys. =p All of my faves on AI have been guys since season 4 when I started watching so I'm pretty sure I'll be the same way this season. Most of the fanbases of the girls end up annoying me anyway, lulz.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 19:47 (UTC)
HAHAHA I KNEW IT WOULD HAPPEN. YESSSS YOU'VE JOINED US &HEARTS; Omg, I totally hear you on the lusting after Adam thing. Man, I would love to be a gay guy in this season of AI. So many cute guys to hit on. I wasn't a huge fan of his voice through Hollywood, but his "Believe" convinced me that he's for real.

NORMAN GENTLE, YES, OMG <3 I NEED TO MEET HIS MAN FRIEND. God, he's awesome.

Judging from what I've seen of the girls, I like Ann Marie, Stevie, and Mishavonna, but that could change. I'm not attached to any of them yet. I never am... I'm totally a guys girl.

FJDAFLK;A OH GOD DON'T EVEN TALK TO ME ABOUT TATIANA. Girl needs to gtfo NOW.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
12th Feb, 2009 03:41 (UTC)
I can't help that he is so irresistible. <3 Oh gosh, I can't wait to see who Adam befriends cuz whoever it is, it'll most likely be my OTP of the season. =p

And I feel you on loving the guys. =p All of my faves on AI have been guys since season 4 when I started watching so I'm pretty sure I'll be the same way this season. Most of the fanbases of the girls end up annoying me anyway, lulz.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
12th Feb, 2009 03:41 (UTC)
I can't help that he is so irresistible. <3 Oh gosh, I can't wait to see who Adam befriends cuz whoever it is, it'll most likely be my OTP of the season. =p

And I feel you on loving the guys. =p All of my faves on AI have been guys since season 4 when I started watching so I'm pretty sure I'll be the same way this season. Most of the fanbases of the girls end up annoying me anyway, lulz.
Maria Isabel
x_x_mint wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 16:13 (UTC)
Danny, Adam, Anoop and Jorge, omg <3
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 19:47 (UTC)
THAT'S MY FUCKING TOP 4 RIGHT THERE. Well, okay, throw Scott in there and ajfldkj;aafla. I love this season so much, omg.
Maria Isabel
x_x_mint wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:23 (UTC)
AND OMFG JAMAR. WAY TO BREAK UP THE BROMANCE UG UG UG UG I LOVE HIM. NICK AKA NORMAN IS LOVE BTW.

I JUST FINISHED WATCHING LOL
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:26 (UTC)
LOOOOOOL YES NORMAN IS FUCKING AMAZING. I DIDN'T SEE JAMAR GET REJECTED BECAUSE MY ROOMMATE KICKED ME OUT BUT :( :( :(
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 19:47 (UTC)
THAT'S MY FUCKING TOP 4 RIGHT THERE. Well, okay, throw Scott in there and ajfldkj;aafla. I love this season so much, omg.
Maria Isabel
x_x_mint wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:23 (UTC)
AND OMFG JAMAR. WAY TO BREAK UP THE BROMANCE UG UG UG UG I LOVE HIM. NICK AKA NORMAN IS LOVE BTW.

I JUST FINISHED WATCHING LOL
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:26 (UTC)
LOOOOOOL YES NORMAN IS FUCKING AMAZING. I DIDN'T SEE JAMAR GET REJECTED BECAUSE MY ROOMMATE KICKED ME OUT BUT :( :( :(
Maria Isabel
x_x_mint wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:23 (UTC)
AND OMFG JAMAR. WAY TO BREAK UP THE BROMANCE UG UG UG UG I LOVE HIM. NICK AKA NORMAN IS LOVE BTW.

I JUST FINISHED WATCHING LOL
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:26 (UTC)
LOOOOOOL YES NORMAN IS FUCKING AMAZING. I DIDN'T SEE JAMAR GET REJECTED BECAUSE MY ROOMMATE KICKED ME OUT BUT :( :( :(
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 00:26 (UTC)
LOOOOOOL YES NORMAN IS FUCKING AMAZING. I DIDN'T SEE JAMAR GET REJECTED BECAUSE MY ROOMMATE KICKED ME OUT BUT :( :( :(
~intense vampire~
jologs22 wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 17:45 (UTC)
Anooooooooooooooooop ♥

Norman Gentle is totes gay; as with Von; as with Drama Queen Nate; and Jorge LOL loooooooooves it

but seriously, im only looking out for Anoop... its really bad to only root for one person hahahahahahaha
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 19:49 (UTC)
THERE'S SO MUCH GAY THIS SEASON :D :D :D I totally love it. This season was made for me. I swear, this is all Danny's influence. He pioneered AI for the gays <3

I adore Anoop, but I haven't become attached to him the way some other people have. I want to like his voice more than I do :S Crossing my fingers and hoping he'll do really well in semi-finals.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
11th Feb, 2009 19:49 (UTC)
THERE'S SO MUCH GAY THIS SEASON :D :D :D I totally love it. This season was made for me. I swear, this is all Danny's influence. He pioneered AI for the gays <3

I adore Anoop, but I haven't become attached to him the way some other people have. I want to like his voice more than I do :S Crossing my fingers and hoping he'll do really well in semi-finals.
Shannon
my_quorum wrote:
13th Feb, 2009 01:40 (UTC)
I'm actually kind of excited for this season.

I hate to admit it: I'm kind of starting to love Tatiana. I mean, sure, she's insanely obnoxious but there's a sort of calculated "where's the camera?" to it that I find hysterical for some reason. And you can't ignore the fact that she's a name that you're not going to forget.

Girl has a voice, too, you just forget it when she's drowning in her own theatrics. I think I'm just not taking the show as seriously as I used to - I think I lost complete faith in it actually finding the best singer the night Melinda Doolittle was voted off, and ever since then I've been watching it for entertainment value.

I think she's funny. I think the moment I stopped hating her was when they showed her working with a piano player and she was very calm and lucid and not psychotic and "could we take this a little slower?" I also, for some reason, thought it was hilarious when she actually shushed the BG singers (and Sharlotte's my girl!) and launched into her own cadenza, which was weird because I never would have thought I would EVER find that funny. And then her little dance and song afterwards hahahahahaha...

I mean, considering the fact that I hate auditions and the fact that we rarely see any good singing during Hollywood week, I guess it's not a surprise that I enjoyed Tatiana and Norman. Frickin' hilarious. VFTW has their work cut out for them - maybe that's part of the reason I can't take the show seriously - so I might as well enjoy the ride.

In terms of actual voices, though, I do LOVE Danny and my heart just broke when they didn't take Jamar. :(
( 10 — Speak )