?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

zefron hip thrusts

AI auditions in Kansas City!

  • 15th Jan, 2009 at 1:53 AM
lfjdklsafjad; my iPod is broken :( The time is stuck one hour early and the hold button doesn't work. Fuck it all.

Did anyone watch AI tonight? Because OMG, that was the auditions episode I was waiting for. (Yes, I know, here we go again...)

Last night's episode sucked. With the exception of the blind guy, I basically hated or was bored to tears by everyone they showed. I was also pissed that we didn't hear a peep from Justin Williams, my current pre-season favourite.

Tonight, however, was fantastic. Even the bad auditions were funny. I now have a number of favourites:

- Ashley ("Footstepsprints in the Sand")
- Danny (guy who lost his wife)
- Anoop (name says it all)
- Asa (super cute band teacher who looks like Turk from Scrubs)

I am SO FUCKING IN LOVE with Danny ♥ ♥ ♥ The moment he opened his mouth I thought, this is it, I'm so lost. If he doesn't make it into the top 24 or whatever the hell they're doing this year, I'll eat my hat. He's amazing.

I also liked Michael Castro quite a bit (or at least more than his brother, which isn't saying much). I'm not surprised that he got cut early on in Hollywood, though; he was very average.
tired

Comments

( 14 — Speak )
trichinopoly ash
aldehyde wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 15:59 (UTC)
last night's ep WAS fun. my faves were anoop, the cocky castro brother, and the guy who sang michael jackson :D

i'm still undecided on whether i like the new judge or not. what do you think?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 18:15 (UTC)
I really hated her at the beginning of last episode but after she called Bikini Girl a bitch, my respect for her increased a lot. Her little "sweetheart" thing annoys the living hell out of me, but I don't dislike her. Honestly, as long as she's on Paula's side, I'm on her side :)
trichinopoly ash
aldehyde wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 18:24 (UTC)
i like how she actually seems informed so it's not just a snarky analogy [like simon] or adjectives like hot! or "that was pitchy, man" [like randy]. plus she's a lot snarkier than the other judges [except for simon of course] so that's fun :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:28 (UTC)
Oh god, I hate Simon. Can't stand him. I hate when people kiss Simon's ass because it's cool to like him or something. I'm sorry, Simon's not cool, he's just an asshole. Simple as that. Randy's my favourite judge, just because he's honest without going over the top like Simon, and I love Paula, kookiness and all. Paula actually gives pretty good advice if you listen carefully enough.

Time will tell if I like Kara or not. I'm leaning towards liking her right now, but that could totally change.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 18:15 (UTC)
I really hated her at the beginning of last episode but after she called Bikini Girl a bitch, my respect for her increased a lot. Her little "sweetheart" thing annoys the living hell out of me, but I don't dislike her. Honestly, as long as she's on Paula's side, I'm on her side :)
trichinopoly ash
aldehyde wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 18:24 (UTC)
i like how she actually seems informed so it's not just a snarky analogy [like simon] or adjectives like hot! or "that was pitchy, man" [like randy]. plus she's a lot snarkier than the other judges [except for simon of course] so that's fun :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:28 (UTC)
Oh god, I hate Simon. Can't stand him. I hate when people kiss Simon's ass because it's cool to like him or something. I'm sorry, Simon's not cool, he's just an asshole. Simple as that. Randy's my favourite judge, just because he's honest without going over the top like Simon, and I love Paula, kookiness and all. Paula actually gives pretty good advice if you listen carefully enough.

Time will tell if I like Kara or not. I'm leaning towards liking her right now, but that could totally change.
trichinopoly ash
aldehyde wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 18:24 (UTC)
i like how she actually seems informed so it's not just a snarky analogy [like simon] or adjectives like hot! or "that was pitchy, man" [like randy]. plus she's a lot snarkier than the other judges [except for simon of course] so that's fun :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:28 (UTC)
Oh god, I hate Simon. Can't stand him. I hate when people kiss Simon's ass because it's cool to like him or something. I'm sorry, Simon's not cool, he's just an asshole. Simple as that. Randy's my favourite judge, just because he's honest without going over the top like Simon, and I love Paula, kookiness and all. Paula actually gives pretty good advice if you listen carefully enough.

Time will tell if I like Kara or not. I'm leaning towards liking her right now, but that could totally change.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:28 (UTC)
Oh god, I hate Simon. Can't stand him. I hate when people kiss Simon's ass because it's cool to like him or something. I'm sorry, Simon's not cool, he's just an asshole. Simple as that. Randy's my favourite judge, just because he's honest without going over the top like Simon, and I love Paula, kookiness and all. Paula actually gives pretty good advice if you listen carefully enough.

Time will tell if I like Kara or not. I'm leaning towards liking her right now, but that could totally change.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 22:00 (UTC)
Oh no! I hate it when iPods mess up. >.< I need it 24/7 since I'm always commuting ... hope you get it fixed somehow and soon!

I'm in love with Danny, and Jason's brother is adorable. I really liked Lil Rounds too.

Still think David Cook is the King of Kansas City though. =p
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:31 (UTC)
Thanks <3 Yeah, I don't use mine as often because I bring my laptop with me everywhere, but I still carry it with me and use it to check the time when I don't have my cell phone on me.

haha we'll see, maybe one of the 27 people who made it through that we didn't see will surprise us :p I was prepared to like Lil Rounds, and she's great, but I'm just... a little bored of it at this point, I guess. She's pretty much a carbon copy of LaToya. After 7 seasons, I'm ready to say bye to the diva, lol.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:55 (UTC)
LOL, I still prefer divas over PLWGs. =p
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 18:37 (UTC)
Anyone >>> PLWGs :x Except I really like Ashley... I think she has a fabulous voice.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:31 (UTC)
Thanks <3 Yeah, I don't use mine as often because I bring my laptop with me everywhere, but I still carry it with me and use it to check the time when I don't have my cell phone on me.

haha we'll see, maybe one of the 27 people who made it through that we didn't see will surprise us :p I was prepared to like Lil Rounds, and she's great, but I'm just... a little bored of it at this point, I guess. She's pretty much a carbon copy of LaToya. After 7 seasons, I'm ready to say bye to the diva, lol.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:55 (UTC)
LOL, I still prefer divas over PLWGs. =p
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 18:37 (UTC)
Anyone >>> PLWGs :x Except I really like Ashley... I think she has a fabulous voice.
Karen
choco_carebear wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:55 (UTC)
LOL, I still prefer divas over PLWGs. =p
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 18:37 (UTC)
Anyone >>> PLWGs :x Except I really like Ashley... I think she has a fabulous voice.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 18:37 (UTC)
Anyone >>> PLWGs :x Except I really like Ashley... I think she has a fabulous voice.
~intense vampire~
jologs22 wrote:
15th Jan, 2009 23:19 (UTC)
duuuuuuuuuuuude i loooooooove Anoop
he's the only one i liked so far LMAO
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:31 (UTC)
HAHAHA ANOOP IS SO FREAKING AWESOME. I saw him and I was like, omg geek alert <3 And then he opened his mouth and it was amazing. I adore him. I really hope he goes far.
~intense vampire~
jologs22 wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 21:01 (UTC)
i hope so too!
but with me liking him he probably won't LOL
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:31 (UTC)
HAHAHA ANOOP IS SO FREAKING AWESOME. I saw him and I was like, omg geek alert <3 And then he opened his mouth and it was amazing. I adore him. I really hope he goes far.
~intense vampire~
jologs22 wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 21:01 (UTC)
i hope so too!
but with me liking him he probably won't LOL
~intense vampire~
jologs22 wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 21:01 (UTC)
i hope so too!
but with me liking him he probably won't LOL
beeyou wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 02:40 (UTC)
did you try resetting it?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:32 (UTC)
I haven't completely reset it yet, just because last time I tried to do that it was a disaster and I lost all my music... I might if I can find a way to back up all my music :\
beeyou wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:46 (UTC)
really? that's weird...
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:32 (UTC)
I haven't completely reset it yet, just because last time I tried to do that it was a disaster and I lost all my music... I might if I can find a way to back up all my music :\
beeyou wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:46 (UTC)
really? that's weird...
beeyou wrote:
16th Jan, 2009 09:46 (UTC)
really? that's weird...
( 14 — Speak )